WBJEE Opening and Closing Ranks 2020: Top Colleges and their Fees

Akansha Sirohi
Akansha SirohiPublished On: August 07, 2020 | WBJEE

WBJEE is conducted by WB Joint Entrance Examinations Board Top government engineering colleges in West Bengal as well as private engineering colleges in WB accept WBJEE scores. Opening & Closing rank of WEBJEE for admission to B. Tech colleges in WB. 

WBJEE Opening and Closing Ranks 2020: Top Colleges and their Fees

West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE) is a common entrance exam that is conducted annually. Admission to all undergraduate Engineering & Technology, Architecture and Pharmacy courses offered by universities and colleges in West Bengal is done on the basis of WBJEE ranks and score. As WBJEE 2020 result announced on August 07, 2020, it will be time to find out which are the colleges where you can expect to take admission on the basis of your rank. WBJEE 2020 result will be released in the form of the rank card and candidates can download the result by visiting the official website. Candidates will be called for the counselling process basis WBJEE 2020 result.

The exam is a bright opportunity for all engineering aspirants as some of the top engineering colleges in West Bengal (both government and private) accept WBJEE ranks. Also, find out about the WBJEE 2020 Toppers and their ranks here. Find out more about the top colleges take students on the basis of this state level entrance exam.

Top Colleges accepting WBJEE Score/ Rank 2020

Name of the InstituteUniversity AffiliationEstimated Opening RankEstimated Closing RankFees (approx.)
Jadavpur UniversityJadavpur University12537Rs. 1,20,000
Kalyani government engineering collegeWest Bengal University of Technology3702528Rs. 96,000
Institute of Engineering and ManagementMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology213596Rs. 3,76,000
Haldia Institute of TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology48131721Rs. 3,17,000
Bengal Engineering and TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology83243037Rs. 3,93,000
Heritage Institute of technologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology57411495Rs. 3,25,000
Jalpaiguri Government Engineering collegeWest Bengal University of Technology6694106Rs. 96,000
Techno India College of TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology161625549Rs. 3,41,000
RCC Institute of Engineering and TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology2166101554Rs. 3,24,000
Netaji Subhash Engineering collegeWest Bengal University of Technology208211987Rs. 2,29,000

Branch-wise Opening and Closing Ranks for all colleges accepting WBJEE

BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering21788052
Civil Engineering49989819
Computer Science and Engineering1289747
Electrical Engineering14089748
Electronics and Communication Engineering4089429
Information Technology27989465
Instrumentation Engineering6375633
Mechanical Engineering8389355
Metallurgical Engineering8771235
Production Engineering81686473

Also Read:Ways to Select a Good Engineering College!

The data mentioned above has been collected on the basis of WBJEE results of the past few years and previous years counselling trends. Opening and Closing ranks vary according to the cutoff of the respective year, the difficulty level of the exam and the number of applicants of the exam.

List of Top B.Tech Colleges for Direct Admission without WBJEE Rank 2020

Here is the list of top B.Tech colleges for direct admission without WBJEE rank 2020 -

Common Application Form
NSHM Knowledge Campus Kolkata    Om Dayal Group Of Institutions
IEM Kolkata Calcutta Institute of Engineering and Management
The Neotia UniversityAdamas University
Dream Institute of TechnologyNSHM Durgapur
Seacom Engineering CollegeUEM Kolkata
Brainware University-

In order to take admission on the basis of WBJEE, candidates are supposed to possess the domicile of West Bengal. However, there are some colleges that make an exception to this rule and take students of other states as well. However, for admission to all-India quota seats, students don’t need the domicile of West Bengal.

Also Read:Find out all about IIITs: Selection Details, Fees and Scope

With the admission season drawing near it is important to weigh your options carefully. The above tables will help you target colleges according to your ranks. Selecting the colleges in the right preference during counselling process will help you get your preferred branch in one of the colleges of your choice. Some of the most popular choices for B. Tech include Automobile Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Power Engineering, etc.

In case you make the cut to the B. Tech colleges in West Bengal, you can opt for various other options with the same subject combination in Class 12. Some of them include Microbiology, Geology & M.A in Hospital Administration, etc.

Get Help From Our Expert Counsellors

/articles/wbjee-opening-and-closing-ranks-top-colleges-and-their-fees/

Be the First to Know

Get Access to Latest Updates

View All Questions

Related Questions

How can I get admission at Northern Regional Institute Of Printing Technology (NRIPT) for 2021?

-aakash singhUpdated on September 17, 2020 01:47 PM
  • 1 Answer
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

The admission to Northern Regional Institute Of Printing Technology (NRIPT) is done on the basis of merit obtained in the qualifying exam. The candidates must have passed class 12th or equivalent from a recognised institute for admission. For admission, you can visit the official website to apply online or you can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

Meanwhile, you can check the other articles related to Diploma admission:

Check Polytechnic Entrance Exams which you can appear for admission to the Polytechnic course ...

READ MORE...

I want to know about the KCET 2020 cutoff for RVR & JC College of Engineering.

-venkataramanaUpdated on September 17, 2020 01:25 PM
  • 2 Answers
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

You can check the below table for KCET 2020 cutoff for B.Tech at RVR & JC College of Engineering:

Course NameKCET Closing Rank
B.Tech CSE5177
B.Tech ECE5647
B.Tech IT10274
B.Tech Electrical12866
B.Tech Civil12974
B.Tech Chemical90978

Meanwhile, you can also check KCET Cutoff 2020 for various colleges which will give you an idea what other college options you can consider with your KCET score.

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our ...

READ MORE...

What is the Admission 2020 date of Government Polytechnic, Sirsa?

-amitUpdated on September 10, 2020 05:58 PM
  • 1 Answer
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

The official admission dates for admission to Government Polytechnic, Sirsa have not been released and you are advised to stay tuned with College Dekho and the official website for the notification of admission.

Until you are waiting for the admission, do not miss out on the Polytechnic Entrance Exams which you can apply for admission to the Polytechnic course.

You can also check the List of Polytechnic (Diploma) Courses in India in 2020 to learn about the different streams and their overview.

Also, do not miss out on the Best Career Options after Polytechnic to get an idea ...

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy
Apply Now

Top 10 Engineering Colleges in India

View All

Know best colleges you can get with your WBJEE score