Become Job Ready with CollegeDekho Assured Program
Learn More

WBJEE Opening and Closing Ranks 2022: Top Colleges and their Fees

Akansha Sirohi
Akansha SirohiUpdated On: April 29, 2022 04:04 pm IST | WBJEE

WBJEE is conducted by WB Joint Entrance Examinations Board Top government engineering colleges in West Bengal as well as private engineering colleges in WB accept WBJEE scores. Opening & Closing rank of WEBJEE for admission to B. Tech colleges in WB. 

WBJEE Opening and Closing Ranks 2022: Top Colleges and their Fees

WBJEEB will publish the WBJEE Cutoff 2022 online for all rounds of counselling in the form of opening and closing ranks. The number of seats available, the marking scheme, the difficulty level of the WBJEE Question Paper, the number of candidates who took the exam, and other criteria will all influence the WBJEEB Cutoff 2022. Candidates who meet the cutoff will be eligible for admission to WBJEE 2022 participating colleges.

Applicants from West Bengal have a reservation of 90% of the seats available through WBJEE, while candidates from other states are only eligible for the remaining 10%. The WBJEE 2022 exam will be held on April 30, 2022. Candidates will be called for the counselling process basis WBJEE 2022 result. The WBJEE results are expected in the fourth week of May 2022. WBJEEB will release the WBJEE 2022 Merit List shortly after the results are announced. 
Check WBJEE Scores vs. Rank.
After online counselling, candidates who meet the WBJEE Cut off 2022 for the relevant courses and participating institutes will be assigned seats in the respective colleges.
Check WBJEE Seat Allotment 2022

The exam is a bright opportunity for all engineering aspirants as some of the top engineering colleges in West Bengal (both government and private) accept WBJEE ranks. Also, find out about the WBJEE 2022 Toppers and their ranks here. Find out more about the top colleges take students on the basis of this state level entrance exam.

WBJEE 2022 Cutoff: Categories

The WBJEE cutoff varies per participating college, course, and candidate category. WBJEEB publishes distinct cutoffs for the Open, OBC, SC, ST, and TWF categories. The Opening Ranks (OR) and Closing Ranks (CR) are represented by certain acronyms in WBJEEB (CR). Candidates can look up the acronyms for each category in the table below. 

Acronyms

Category

OP

Open Category (General Category)

OPPH

Open Category Physically Handicapped

SC

Scheduled Caste

SCPH

Scheduled Caste Physically Handicapped

ST

Scheduled Tribe

STPH

Scheduled Tribe Physically Handicapped

OBC A

Other Backward Classes (Non-creamy Layer)

OBC B

Other Backward Classes (Creamy Layer)

TWF

Tuition Fee Waiver

PwD

Person with Disability

HS

Home State

AI

All India

OS

Other State

Top Colleges accepting WBJEE Score/ Rank 2022

Name of the InstituteUniversity AffiliationEstimated Opening RankEstimated Closing RankFees (approx.)
Jadavpur UniversityJadavpur University12537Rs. 1,20,000
Kalyani government engineering collegeWest Bengal University of Technology3702528Rs. 96,000
Institute of Engineering and ManagementMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology213596Rs. 3,76,000
Haldia Institute of TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology48131721Rs. 3,17,000
Bengal Engineering and TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology83243037Rs. 3,93,000
Heritage Institute of technologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology57411495Rs. 3,25,000
Jalpaiguri Government Engineering collegeWest Bengal University of Technology6694106Rs. 96,000
Techno India College of TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology161625549Rs. 3,41,000
RCC Institute of Engineering and TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology2166101554Rs. 3,24,000
Netaji Subhash Engineering collegeWest Bengal University of Technology208211987Rs. 2,29,000

Branch-wise Opening and Closing Ranks for all colleges accepting WBJEE

BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering21788052
Civil Engineering49989819
Computer Science and Engineering1289747
Electrical Engineering14089748
Electronics and Communication Engineering4089429
Information Technology27989465
Instrumentation Engineering6375633
Mechanical Engineering8389355
Metallurgical Engineering8771235
Production Engineering81686473

Also Read:Ways to Select a Good Engineering College!

The data mentioned above has been collected on the basis of WBJEE results of the past few years and previous years counselling trends. Opening and Closing ranks vary according to the cutoff of the respective year, the difficulty level of the exam and the number of applicants of the exam.

List of Top B.Tech Colleges for Direct Admission without WBJEE Rank 2022

Here is the list of top B.Tech colleges for direct admission without WBJEE rank 2020 -

Common Application Form
NSHM Knowledge Campus Kolkata    Om Dayal Group Of Institutions
IEM Kolkata Calcutta Institute of Engineering and Management
The Neotia UniversityAdamas University
Dream Institute of TechnologyNSHM Durgapur
Seacom Engineering CollegeUEM Kolkata
Brainware University-

In order to take admission on the basis of WBJEE, candidates are supposed to possess the domicile of West Bengal. However, there are some colleges that make an exception to this rule and take students of other states as well. However, for admission to all-India quota seats, students don’t need the domicile of West Bengal.

WBJEE 2022 Cutoff

Candidates who score marks equal to and above the WBJEE 2022 cut-off will be called to participate in WBJEE Counselling. Below given is a table with further information and links for WBJEE cutoff

Events

Link

WBJEE Round 1 Cutoff Marks Released (Check Opening and Closing Ranks)

WBJEE 2021 Cutoff Marks (Round 1) - Check Here

Marks vs Rank

WBJEE Marks vs Rank Analysis

Colleges for 10,000 to 25,000 Rank

List of Colleges for above 10,000 to 25,000 Rank in WBJEE

Colleges for 25,000 to 50,000 Rank

List of Colleges for 25.000 to 50.000 Rank in WBJEE

Colleges for 50,000 to 75,000 Rank

List of Colleges for WBJEE Rank 50,000 to 75,000

List of Colleges for Low Rank

List of Colleges for Low Rank in WBJEE

ECE Cutoff

WBJEE B.Tech ECE Cutoff

CSE Cutoff

WBJEE B.Tech CSE Cutoff

B.Tech EE & EEE Cutoff

WBJEE B.Tech EE & EEE Cutoff

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

WBJEE B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

Admission Process

West Bengal B.Tech Admission

WBJEE 2019 Opening & Closing Ranks 2019 - Round 1

WBJEE 2019 Round Opening & Closing Ranks

Also Read:Find out all about IIITs: Selection Details, Fees and Scope

With the admission season drawing near it is important to weigh your options carefully. The above tables will help you target colleges according to your ranks. Selecting the colleges in the right preference during counselling process will help you get your preferred branch in one of the colleges of your choice. Some of the most popular choices for B. Tech include Automobile Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Power Engineering, etc.

In case you make the cut to the B. Tech colleges in West Bengal, you can opt for various other options with the same subject combination in Class 12. Some of them include Microbiology, Geology & M.A in Hospital Administration, etc.

/articles/wbjee-opening-and-closing-ranks-top-colleges-and-their-fees/

Be the First to Know

Get Access to Latest Updates

View All Questions

Related Questions

I got 47% in 10th. Can I get admission in Mechanical Engineering Diploma?

-Param patilUpdated on September 17, 2022 10:20 AM
  • 7 Answers
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

You need to score at least 60℅ in your 10th to be eligible for the Diploma in Mechanical Engineering course at Government Polytechnic, Nashik. Hence, it is advisable for you to pass your 12th before applying for admission.

Meanwhile, you can check the other Polytechnic Entrance Exams which you can apply for admission to the Polytechnic course.

When it comes to Polytechnic, there are various streams from which you can choose. If you are confused about which course to choose, you can check the List of Polytechnic (Diploma) Courses in India.

For more insights, you can …

READ MORE...

When will the Diploma Chemical Engineering Admission start?

-ANIRUDDh sinh sindhaUpdated on September 15, 2022 03:46 PM
  • 7 Answers
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

The online admission process for Shri K. J. Polytechnic (SKJPC), Bharuch has not started yet and the official dates will be updated by College Dekho as soon as notification is out. There is no test and the admission is done on the basis of merit in the qualifying exam.

Meanwhile, you can check the other Polytechnic Entrance Exams which you can apply for admission to the Polytechnic course.

When it comes to Polytechnic, there are various streams from which you can choose. If you are confused about which course to choose, you can check the List of Polytechnic …

READ MORE...

When will the admission start for Government Polytechnic, Belgaum?

-ShidhantUpdated on September 14, 2022 12:20 PM
  • 2 Answers
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

The admission process for Government Polytechnic, Belgaum has not started yet and the official dates will be updated by College Dekho as soon as notification is out.

Meanwhile, you can check the other Polytechnic Entrance Exams which you can apply for admission to the Polytechnic course.

When it comes to Polytechnic, there are various streams which you can choose from. If you are confused about which course to choose, you can check the List of Polytechnic (Diploma) Courses in India in 2020.

Until the online admission process for Government Polytechnic, Belgaum is not starting, don't miss out on other …

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy
Apply Now

Top 10 Engineering Colleges in India

View All

Never miss an exam update !!

Top