institute-logo

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2024 - JoSAA Opening & Closing Ranks Released

LocationSilchar (Assam)
GalleryGallery
Image
play
user-picverifiedTick
Updated on - Jul 11, 2024 11:24AM IST

NIT Silchar JEE Main Cutoff 2024

JoSAA has released NIT Silchar JEE Main cutoff for round 4 on July 10, 2024. The cutoff is available on the JoSAA website in the form of opening and closing ranks. NIT Silchar cut off for general category is 25665 OR and 83711 CR. Moreover, NIT Silchar CSE cutoff for general is 26246 and OBC is 15380.

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2024 - Round 4

RoundCutoff PDF
Round 4Click Here

NIT Silchar cutoff JEE Main 2024 has been released for round 3 by JoSAA on July 5. According to the official data, the NIT Silchar cut off General category is 83711. NIT Silchar CSE cutoff is 26246 for the general category and 15380 for the OBC category.

NIT Silchar cutoff 2024 for Round 3

  • NIT Silchar cut off OBC is 3782 to 74407. 
  • The cutoff of NIT Silchar for the SC category is 2388 to 13614.
  • NIT Silchar JoSAA cut off 2024 for the ST category is 806 to 3024.

NIT Silchar CSE Cutoff 2024

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral649226246
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3000639836
OSOPENGender-Neutral573610658
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1130017856

NIT Silchar Civil Engineering Cutoff 2024

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral2566583711
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3750098672
OSOPENGender-Neutral3306742446
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4659252427

NIT Silchar Electrical Engineering Cutoff 2024

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral3399160326
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6007276071
OSOPENGender-Neutral1907522552
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3056135637

NIT Silchar JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - Category-wise

NIT Silchar cutoff JEE Main 2024 has been released for round 2 by JoSAA on June 28.  The cutoffs are released for various categories like general, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, etc. According to the official data, the NIT Silchar cut off general category is 6492 OR and 81171 CR for home state quota and for other state quota the cutoff range is 5736 to 42116. NIT Silchar cutoff for CSE is 26246 rank for HS quota and 10658 rank for OS quota for the general category.

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2024 for Round 2

  • NIT Silchar cut off OBC is 2704-16362 (for OS quota) and 8089-48976 (for HS quota).
  • NIT Silchar cut off for SC is 1197-13614 (for HS quota) and 1444-7130 (for OS quota).

NIT Silchar CSE Cutoff 2024

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSGeneralGender-Neutral649226246
HSGeneralFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3000639836
OSGeneralGender-Neutral573610658
OSGeneralFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1130017856

NIT Silchar Electrical Engineering Cutoff 2024

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral3399160326
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6007276071
OSOPENGender-Neutral1907522552
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3056135637

NIT Silchar Mechanical Engineering Cutoff 2024

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral4994871033
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5421390507
OSOPENGender-Neutral2224329898
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4096945300

NIT Silchar JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - Category-wise

JoSAA has released NIT Silchar cutoff 2024 for the first round in online mode, on June 20, 2024. The cutoff determines the opening and closing ranks that have been specified for all BTech programmes offered by NIT Silchar. The closing rank for open category is 10284 and for SC category is 4340. Also, the closing ranks for OBC and ST category is 33498 and 1708 respectively. Candidates can check below programme wise and course wise closing ranks for NIT Silchar JEE Main Cutoff 2024:   

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2024 for General Category - Round 1

Academic Program NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral504310284
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral1180515236
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1130017856
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral1212620201
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral1384721478
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1958023007
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral649224124
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral1794629066
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2589432355
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3056135524
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1939135797
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral2931538842
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral2654041123
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4096943315
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral3458849027
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4659250210
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3983654264
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral2480255829
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral4994865869
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5944371031
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral2566573624
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5433576071
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3750081736
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4151789491

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2024 for Electrical Engineering

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral2480255829
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5433576071
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral25662980
HSEWSGender-Neutral921510614
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1903919384
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2268033498
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4185147819
HSSCGender-Neutral33507402
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)873610088
HSSTGender-Neutral10741541
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34293429
OSOPENGender-Neutral1384721478
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3056135524
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral10521052
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)25422542
OSEWSGender-Neutral33603508
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)58406069
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral242242
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral59257279
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1013514278
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral689689
OSSCGender-Neutral23614340
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)48245859
OSSTGender-Neutral14731708
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23642364

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2024 for Mechanical Engineering

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral4994865869
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4151789491
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral930930
HSEWSGender-Neutral1112211687
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1875219656
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2382937804
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3090551080
HSSCGender-Neutral271110765
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1240612558
HSSTGender-Neutral9502628
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)42744274
OSOPENGender-Neutral1794629066
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4096943315
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral17141714
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)27632763
OSEWSGender-Neutral47445065
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)73437789
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral81519793
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1401617423
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral747766
OSSCGender-Neutral19055408
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)74579003
OSSTGender-Neutral14661991
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31923192

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2024 for CSE

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral649224124
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1939135797
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral325325
HSEWSGender-Neutral40616848
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)643512329
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral808914962
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2127734869
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral521676
HSSCGender-Neutral6782574
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30487828
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral139139
HSSTGender-Neutral323937
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)24602460
OSOPENGender-Neutral504310284
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1130017856
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral179179
OSEWSGender-Neutral14991626
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30113195
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral3232
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23773489
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)67887938
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral178178
OSSCGender-Neutral14442146
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36803840
OSSC (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)199199
OSSTGender-Neutral318692
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11861186

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2024 for Civil Engineering

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral2566573624
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3750081736
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral685685
HSEWSGender-Neutral1206513186
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1768617686
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2873145651
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4930655215
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral735735
HSSCGender-Neutral672111664
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1100312958
HSSTGender-Neutral20082463
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30243024
OSOPENGender-Neutral2931538842
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4659250210
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral20682068
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)30103010
OSEWSGender-Neutral62386444
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)82288350
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1128013204
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1829118934
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral920920
OSSCGender-Neutral54066214
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)90389394
OSSTGender-Neutral17501984
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22222222

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2024 for ECE

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral2654041123
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3983654264
HSEWSGender-Neutral70757654
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1403917866
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1517319848
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3242438278
HSSCGender-Neutral26164772
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)815410440
HSSTGender-Neutral10951360
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22082208
OSOPENGender-Neutral1180515236
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1958023007
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral390390
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)12081208
OSEWSGender-Neutral22912345
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)38084139
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral148148
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral41275514
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)82329561
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral406406
OSSCGender-Neutral26773300
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)37865201
OSSTGender-Neutral8081180
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15571557
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral3333
Show Less

NIT Silchar Cutoff for JEE Main2024 (Expected)

NIT Silchar cutoff JEE Main is released for admission in BTech courses. For the year 2024, NIT Silchar cutoff for BTech courses will be released by JoSAA. The cutoff will be announced on JoSAA official website in a round-wise format.

As of now, candidates can refer to the expected cutoff prepared on the basis of previous year NIT Silchar cutoff for 2024 BTech admission. The study predicts that the candidates who are seeking to take admission in CSE can expect NIT Silchar cutoff to be 25609-25614 for home state (gender-neutral, open category). The study moreover shows that for the ECE course, NIT Silchar cutoff can range between 39304-39309 (HS) for gender-neutral, open category). Tabled below are the branch-wise expected BTech cutoff for 2024 admission at NIT Silchar

NIT Silchar Cutoff For CSE 2024 (Expected)

Course NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral7291-729625609-25614
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10598-1060335631-35636
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral737-742737-742
Computer Science and EngineeringHSEWSGender-Neutral3865-38705492-5497
Computer Science and EngineeringHSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5449-54548892-8897
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6840-684514820-14825
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15809-1581431129-31134
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral361-366361-366
Computer Science and EngineeringHSSCGender-Neutral697-7023718-3723
Computer Science and EngineeringHSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2845-28508255-8260
Computer Science and EngineeringHSSTGender-Neutral711-716977-982
Computer Science and EngineeringHSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1570-15751570-1575
Computer Science and EngineeringHSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral19-2419-24
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral9702-970712477-12482
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)13732-1373716879-16884
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)766-771766-771
Computer Science and EngineeringOSEWSGender-Neutral1691-16961838-1843
Computer Science and EngineeringOSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2973-29783069-3074
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2961-29663685-3690
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6775-67807572-7577
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral181-186199-204
Computer Science and EngineeringOSSCGender-Neutral1275-12802458-2463
Computer Science and EngineeringOSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3072-30773264-3269
Computer Science and EngineeringOSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral73-7873-78
Computer Science and EngineeringOSSTGender-Neutral546-551775-780
Computer Science and EngineeringOSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1144-11491144-1149

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2024 For Civil Engineering - Expected

Course NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral49194-4919974623-74628
Civil EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46867-4687284870-84875
Civil EngineeringHSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1272-12771272-1277
Civil EngineeringHSEWSGender-Neutral11478-1148313154-13159
Civil EngineeringHSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21218-2122321218-21223
Civil EngineeringHSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25903-2590841464-41469
Civil EngineeringHSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44567-4457251723-51728
Civil EngineeringHSSCGender-Neutral5193-519811123-11128
Civil EngineeringHSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8818-882320151-20156
Civil EngineeringHSSTGender-Neutral1536-15412220-2225
Civil EngineeringHSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)856-861856-861
Civil EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral33665-3367044894-44899
Civil EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)49870-4987558935-58940
Civil EngineeringOSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2042-20472042-2047
Civil EngineeringOSEWSGender-Neutral6807-68127039-7044
Civil EngineeringOSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9049-90549119-9124
Civil EngineeringOSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11478-1148313001-13006
Civil EngineeringOSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19142-1914720009-20014
Civil EngineeringOSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral931-936931-936
Civil EngineeringOSSCGender-Neutral5492-54976940-6945
Civil EngineeringOSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8889-88949386-9391
Civil EngineeringOSSTGender-Neutral1445-14501637-1642
Civil EngineeringOSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1185-11901185-1190

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2024 For Electrical Engineering - Expected

Course NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Electrical EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral42093-4209862190-62195
Electrical EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)51263-5126861212-61217
Electrical EngineeringHSEWSGender-Neutral9594-959911277-11282
Electrical EngineeringHSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15051-1505618446-18451
Electrical EngineeringHSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22601-2260631773-31778
Electrical EngineeringHSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)39069-3907441673-41678
Electrical EngineeringHSSCGender-Neutral3902-39078395-8400
Electrical EngineeringHSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)13320-1332515632-15637
Electrical EngineeringHSSTGender-Neutral1444-14492519-2524
Electrical EngineeringHSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1584-15891584-1589
Electrical EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral16162-1616729545-29550
Electrical EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29074-2907934854-34859
Electrical EngineeringOSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1032-10371032-1037
Electrical EngineeringOSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1889-18941889-1894
Electrical EngineeringOSEWSGender-Neutral4458-44634624-4629
Electrical EngineeringOSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6390-63956390-6395
Electrical EngineeringOSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7121-71268879-8884
Electrical EngineeringOSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14318-1432315538-15543
Electrical EngineeringOSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral599-604599-604
Electrical EngineeringOSSCGender-Neutral4268-42735279-5284
Electrical EngineeringOSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6616-66216661-6666
Electrical EngineeringOSSTGender-Neutral1548-15532207-2212
Electrical EngineeringOSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2382-23872382-2387

NIT Silchar Cut-Off 2024 For ECE (Expected)

Course NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral25171-2517639304-39309
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)43141-4314650460-50465
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1038-10431038-1043
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSEWSGender-Neutral6109-61147778-7783
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11237-1124211237-11242
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15036-1504121410-21415
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18049-1805438095-38100
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSSCGender-Neutral4455-44606789-6794
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12500-1250513393-13398
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSSTGender-Neutral1330-13351686-1691
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2884-28892884-2889
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral14824-1482918809-18814
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23046-2305123916-23921
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1090-10951090-1095
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1784-17891784-1789
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSEWSGender-Neutral2627-26322771-2776
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4035-40404047-4052
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral151-156151-156
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4597-46026250-6255
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8548-855311145-11150
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral521-526521-526
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSSCGender-Neutral3014-30194183-4188
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4018-40235639-5644
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSSTGender-Neutral1274-12791439-1444
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1889-18941889-1894

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2024 For Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering - Expected

Course NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral45033-4503857716-57721
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)53834-5383960249-60254
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringHSEWSGender-Neutral8854-88599705-9710
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringHSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18304-1830918304-18309
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringHSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21899-2190433257-33262
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringHSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47720-4772548452-48457
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringHSSCGender-Neutral8297-830210945-10950
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringHSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15740-1574515740-15745
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringHSSTGender-Neutral2391-23962391-2396
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringHSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3254-32593254-3259
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral20519-2052427839-27844
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)33299-3330436005-36010
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1954-19591954-1959
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOSEWSGender-Neutral4357-43624475-4480
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7558-75637558-7563
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7946-79519094-9099
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15057-1506215488-15493
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOSSCGender-Neutral4567-45725798-5803
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8145-81508145-8150
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOSSTGender-Neutral2613-26182807-2812
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2444-24492444-2449

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2024 For Mechanical Engineering (Expected)

Course NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Mechanical EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral36150-3615566813-66818
Mechanical EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)67447-6745277131-77136
Mechanical EngineeringHSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2121-21262121-2126
Mechanical EngineeringHSEWSGender-Neutral10868-1087311999-12004
Mechanical EngineeringHSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)20390-2039520851-20856
Mechanical EngineeringHSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20191-2019637673-37678
Mechanical EngineeringHSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)33262-3326747856-47861
Mechanical EngineeringHSSCGender-Neutral4929-493411105-11110
Mechanical EngineeringHSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17178-1718320419-20424
Mechanical EngineeringHSSTGender-Neutral1763-17682733-2738
Mechanical EngineeringHSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3142-31473142-3147
Mechanical EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral26303-2630833750-33755
Mechanical EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46584-4658951581-51586
Mechanical EngineeringOSEWSGender-Neutral5053-50585248-5253
Mechanical EngineeringOSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8286-82918286-8291
Mechanical EngineeringOSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9234-923911113-11118
Mechanical EngineeringOSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17902-1790718576-18581
Mechanical EngineeringOSSCGender-Neutral5213-52186180-6185
Mechanical EngineeringOSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8877-88829164-9169
Mechanical EngineeringOSSTGender-Neutral1666-16712330-2335
Mechanical EngineeringOSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2788-27933257-3262

Note:  NIT Silchar cutoff 2024 (expected) has been prepared based on the official cutoff data of the previous years as provided by JoSAA. These do not represent absolute ranks. Students may use these expected cutoffs to get an idea of the admission scenario.

Show Less

NIT Silchar Cutoff - Trends

Looking closely at NIT Silchar cutoff JEE Mains trends based on 2021, 2022, and 2023 cutoffs reveals that the closing rank for Civil Engineering open category students (HS and gender-neutral) never went lower than 64892 rank. For open category (gender-neutral & OS Quota) students, the NIT Silchar cutoff for CSE decreased from 25022 rank in 2022 to 24876 rank in 2023. Similarly, for NIT Silchar JEE Main cutoff for Electrical Engineering open category (gender-neutral and OS quota) was recorded at 62190 rank in 2021, in 2022 the closing rank was 51080, but in 2023 it went down again to 50716 rank.

NIT Silchar Cutoff Trends: JEE Main (General Category)

Course NameQuotaSeat TypeGender2021 Closing Rank2022 Closing Rank2023 Closing Rank
Civil EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral746236489273835
Civil EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)848707695469117
Civil EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral448944619946505
Civil EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)589355550856157
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral256092502224876
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)356313104129064
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral124771089812818
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)168791521720448
Electrical EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral621905108050716
Electrical EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)612127138855766
Electrical EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral295452695226321
Electrical EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)348543917935959
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral393043311633102
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)504604514045733
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral188091792318613
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)239162417225612
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral577164600445435
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)602495243451544
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral278392309423084
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)360053089834246
Mechanical EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral668135937759015
Mechanical EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)771317665963651
Mechanical EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral337503498935691
Mechanical EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)515814503646569

NIT Silchar Cutoff Trends Based on JEE Main - 2021 to 2023

NIT Silchar Cutoff Trends

NIT Silchar Cut off Trend Highlights: JEE Main 

Students interested in admission to the BTech course at this institute must look into the NIT Silchar cutoff trends based on the JEE Main exam. It will help them understand the rank they need to aspire for to get admission. Students can find interesting highlights based on the NIT Silchar cutoff trends based on JEE Main below. 

  • Closing rank for Civil Engineering open category female candidates (HS quota) was 84870 rank in 2023 but it went down by 7916 rank in 2022 and was recorded at 76954 rank. 
  • BTech in CSE open category (gender-neutral & HS quota) closing rank in 2023 decreased slightly by 0.585% compared to 2022.
  • Electrical Engineering open category (gender-neutral & HS quota) closing rank decreased by 631 rank from 2022 to 2023. 
  • Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering open category (gender-neutral & OS quota) closing rank was recorded at 36005 in 2021 but it went down to 30898 rank in 2022 and increased to 34246 rank in 2023.
Show Less

NIT Silchar Cut off 2023 for JoSAA

What's new about NIT Silchar cutoff 2023: The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) released the round 6 cutoff ranks. JoSAA will release the NIT Silchar 2023 cut off for B.Tech in 6-7 rounds depending on the seat availability. Students can check their ranks and secure the allotted seats by reporting online. The NIT Silchar B.Tech cutoff has been released for different seat types, quotas and gender. Students can check out the JoSAA 2023 Round 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, & 6 cutoff ranks for all the courses offered at NIT Silchar in the tables below.

NIT Silchar 2023 Cut off Round Wise

Round 3Click here
Round 4Click here
Round 5Click here
Round 6Click here

NIT Silchar Cut off 2023 Round 2 for Computer Science and Engineering

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral1059724876
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1900229064
EWSGender-Neutral37534672
Female-only (including Supernumerary)85239170
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral636112647
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1012629200
SCGender-Neutral18073239
Female-only (including Supernumerary)28754271
STGender-Neutral411716
Female-only (including Supernumerary)11581158
OSOPENGender-Neutral860611525
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1200017950
EWSGender-Neutral16231722
Female-only (including Supernumerary)30983165
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral29123912
Female-only (including Supernumerary)53146500
SCGender-Neutral13441926
Female-only (including Supernumerary)32353821
STGender-Neutral412659
Female-only (including Supernumerary)10361036

NIT Silchar 2023 Cut off for Electrical Engineering - Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral3062650572
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4530254928
EWSGender-Neutral82709171
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1673520313
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1966328804
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4200851439
SCGender-Neutral58477403
Female-only (including Supernumerary)887810305
STGender-Neutral15732035
Female-only (including Supernumerary)36623662
OSOPENGender-Neutral2096723900
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2297534246
EWSGender-Neutral36073913
Female-only (including Supernumerary)54295623
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral61157904
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1224113663
SCGender-Neutral34134301
Female-only (including Supernumerary)76907699
STGender-Neutral13651832
Female-only (including Supernumerary)21712171

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2023 for Round 2 - Civil Engineering 

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral1986870532
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4829967732
EWSGender-Neutral1154311908
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1560122616
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2611038243
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3934654287
SCGender-Neutral43919021
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1403614823
STGender-Neutral20632781
Female-only (including Supernumerary)41704170
OSOPENGender-Neutral3398343200
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4829551237
EWSGender-Neutral68867091
Female-only (including Supernumerary)88468846
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1262714263
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1904419536
SCGender-Neutral53786853
Female-only (including Supernumerary)93049678
STGender-Neutral20582354
Female-only (including Supernumerary)27312731

NIT Silchar Cut-off 2023 for Mechanical Engineering - Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral4599458028
Female-only (including Supernumerary)5699263651
EWSGender-Neutral956311413
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2297728947
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2188033653
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3496149105
SCGender-Neutral37098073
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1283213159
STGender-Neutral13312607
Female-only (including Supernumerary)42244224
OSOPENGender-Neutral2594032001
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3808942970
EWSGender-Neutral51015395
Female-only (including Supernumerary)69747364
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral908510799
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1490917551
SCGender-Neutral47155606
Female-only (including Supernumerary)77648832
STGender-Neutral18512178
Female-only (including Supernumerary)27432743

NIT Silchar B.Tech Cutoff 2023 Round 2 - Electronics and Communication Engineering   

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral2490632886
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3294145733
EWSGender-Neutral54456571
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1402215042
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1286018196
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3112834787
SCGender-Neutral32425756
Female-only (including Supernumerary)44785254
STGender-Neutral10321214
Female-only (including Supernumerary)23752375
OSOPENGender-Neutral1251416770
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2011325364
EWSGender-Neutral24532544
Female-only (including Supernumerary)39324104
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral44915726
Female-only (including Supernumerary)769810990
SCGender-Neutral15673209
Female-only (including Supernumerary)40054210
STGender-Neutral9381165
Female-only (including Supernumerary)20272027

NIT Silchar CSE Cut off 2023 for JoSAA Round 1

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral864321683
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1900226643
EWSGender-Neutral37534571
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)85239170
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral613410740
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1012629200
SCGender-Neutral18072931
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28754271
STGender-Neutral411716
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11581158
OSOPENGender-Neutral463410645
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1159916189
EWSGender-Neutral14701550
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29303098
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral26833548
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)53146091
SCGender-Neutral13191832
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30603484
STGender-Neutral412623
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10361036

NIT Silchar 2023 Cut off for Civil Engineering - Round 1

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral1986862165
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4829958694
HSEWSGender-Neutral1022910875
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1120615601
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2611032235
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3934646048
HSSCGender-Neutral43918159
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)982114036
HSSTGender-Neutral8512032
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34603460
OSOPENGender-Neutral3299239280
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4211647536
OSEWSGender-Neutral62986395
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)80258025
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1117612205
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1495116215
OSSCGender-Neutral50725755
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)79408885
OSSTGender-Neutral18362145
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)27312731

NIT Silchar B.Tech Cut off 2023 Round 1 for Electrical Engineering   

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral3062645934
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4260651419
HSEWSGender-Neutral76028553
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1504216735
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1819626401
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3698242008
HSSCGender-Neutral45226694
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)887810305
HSSTGender-Neutral15731801
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36623662
OSOPENGender-Neutral1807721545
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2297528536
OSEWSGender-Neutral32223334
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)45765085
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral57337166
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1060512242
OSSCGender-Neutral34134069
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)57197110
OSSTGender-Neutral11651605
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21712171

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2023 for Round 1 - Electronics and Communication Engineering   

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral2221431781
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2906441554
HSEWSGender-Neutral49195665
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1093414022
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1078317286
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3112834787
HSSCGender-Neutral30694827
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44785254
HSSTGender-Neutral10321193
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23752375
OSOPENGender-Neutral1214515082
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2011324464
OSEWSGender-Neutral22062305
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36963932
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39125310
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)76989412
OSSCGender-Neutral15672823
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)40054210
OSSTGender-Neutral9381081
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19401940
HSOPENGender-Neutral3235242708
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4241848785
HSEWSGender-Neutral69187286
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1993719937
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1740521031
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3763743158
HSSCGender-Neutral48555992
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)77777777
HSSTGender-Neutral16351867
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28292829
OSOPENGender-Neutral1681521319
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2536428349
OSEWSGender-Neutral31803266
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)57695769
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral55376628
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1238612652
OSSCGender-Neutral31243773
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)52995299
OSSTGender-Neutral14191532
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22982298

NIT Silchar Cut-off 2023 for Mechanical Engineering - Round 1

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral2994054896
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5154454928
HSEWSGender-Neutral90669454
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2240122616
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1583928328
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3496142438
HSSCGender-Neutral37097483
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1283213159
HSSTGender-Neutral13312261
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)27842784
OSOPENGender-Neutral2254328720
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3294640025
OSEWSGender-Neutral44084515
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)68436974
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral78419331
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1490916008
OSSCGender-Neutral40775109
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)76097699
OSSTGender-Neutral18121939
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)27432743
Show Less

NIT Silchar Cut off 2023 for GATE

CCMT has released the NIT Silchar cutoff 2023 for round 1, 2, and 3 at ccmt.admissions.nic.in. M.Tech admission at NIT Silchar is done through the Centralised Counselling for M.Tech/M.Arch/M. Plan Admission (CCMT) based on GATE scores. CCMT seat allotment results for rounds 1 and 2 are available now. The table below contains the NIT Silchar GATE cutoff 2023 for major courses. Also, consolidated cutoff scores for all the programmes are available in PDF forms. 

NIT Silchar Cut off 2023 for M.Tech - Round 3

Round 3Click here

NIT Silchar GATE Cut off 2023 for Round 2 

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score
Computer Science & EngineeringOpen502453
Transportation Engineering398351
Water Resources Engineering387387
Structural Engineering550359
Geotechnical Engineering466353
Data Science & Engineering529459
Thermal Engineering501406
Artificial Intelligence505434
Microelectronics & VLSI Design451384

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2023 For CCMT Round 2 - Consolidated

NIT Silchar 2023 Cutoff for CCMT Round 2Click Here

NIT Silchar Cut off 2023 - CCMT Round 1

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score
Computer Science & EngineeringOPEN521468
Artificial IntelligenceOPEN528490
Data Science & EngineeringOPEN529506
CAD-CAM & AutomationOPEN504353
Microelectronics & VLSI DesignOPEN513447
Computer Science & EngineeringEWS442412
Artificial IntelligenceEWS412408
Microelectronics & VLSI DesignEWS434397
Data Science & EngineeringEWS436436
Computer Science & EngineeringOBC-NCL457433
Microelectronics & VLSI DesignOBC-NCL426409
Artificial IntelligenceOBC-NCL416397
CAD-CAM & AutomationOBC-NCL318318
Data Science & EngineeringOBC-NCL436403
Microelectronics & VLSI DesignST326326
Data Science & EngineeringST307307
Computer Science & EngineeringST288273
Artificial IntelligenceST243243
Data Science & EngineeringSC367326
Artificial IntelligenceSC386318
Microelectronics & VLSI DesignSC317267
Computer Science & EngineeringSC397344

Unlock your future with JEE Main/JEE Advanced/GATE College Predictor & Rank Predictor:  

Show Less

NIT Silchar Cut off 2023 for JAM

CCMN has released the NIT Silchar cutoff 2023 for M.Sc for rounds 1, 2, and 3 based on JAM 2023. The Centralised Counselling for M.Sc/M.Sc (Tech) Admission (CCMN) is the counselling and admission procedure for M.Sc admissions in NIT Silchar. The cutoff is released category-wise and programme-wise in the form of closing All India Ranks and closing marks. The table below contains the NIT Silchar JAM cutoff 2023 for all the courses. 

NIT Silchar Cut off 2023 for M.Sc - Round 3

Round 3Click here

NIT Silchar Cut off 2023 for M.Sc - Round 2

PG ProgrammeCategoryClosing AIRClosing Marks
Applied ChemistryOBC-NCL189422.33
Applied PhysicsOBC-NCL206723.67
MathematicsOBC-NCL157133
Applied ChemistryEWS173723.33
Applied PhysicsEWS251821.67
MathematicsEWS146034
Applied ChemistryOPEN153225
Applied PhysicsOPEN165825.67
MathematicsOPEN128835.33
Applied ChemistrySC505412
Applied PhysicsSC712410.67
MathematicsSC343721.67
Applied ChemistryST586510.33
Applied PhysicsST468315.67

NIT Silchar Cut off 2023 - CCMN Round 1

PG ProgrammeCategoryClosing AIRClosing Marks
Applied ChemistryOBC-NCL161724.33
Applied PhysicsOBC-NCL176825
MathematicsOBC-NCL137034.67
Applied ChemistryEWS155324.67
Applied PhysicsEWS176025
MathematicsEWS121136.33
Applied ChemistryOPEN140925.67
Applied PhysicsOPEN145326.67
MathematicsOPEN115037
Applied ChemistrySC484912.33
Applied PhysicsSC534014.33
MathematicsSC301423.67
Applied ChemistryST586510.33
Applied PhysicsST672611.67
MathematicsST629912.67
Show Less

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 for JEE Main

NIT Silchar cut off 2022 for JEE Main has been declared by Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) for rounds 1 to 6 at its official website-: josaa.admissions.nic.in/Applicant/seatallotmentresult/currentorcr.aspx. Students can check the NIT Silchar cutoff 2022 for all the academic programmes offered atNIT Silchar in the tables below. 

NIT Silchar JoSAA Cut off 2022 for Round 5 - B.Tech Civil Engineering

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral64459
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)73563
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral386
HSEWSGender-Neutral10305
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17212
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37022
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47365
HSSCGender-Neutral10203
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14947
HSSTGender-Neutral3084
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2321
OSOPENGender-Neutral44064
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)51109
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1474
OSEWSGender-Neutral6706
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8638
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13081
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18610
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral948
OSSCGender-Neutral6546
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8432
OSSTGender-Neutral1576
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2277

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 for B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (JoSAA-Round 5)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral22515
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19684
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral320
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1619
HSEWSGender-Neutral5298
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8615
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12746
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18752
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral121
HSSCGender-Neutral3327
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6727
HSSTGender-Neutral1467
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1490
OSOPENGender-Neutral10533
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15044
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)653
OSEWSGender-Neutral1490
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2254
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3378
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6556
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral92
OSSCGender-Neutral1517
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1876
OSSTGender-Neutral318
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1138

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 for JoSAA Round 5 (B.Tech Electrical Engineering)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral51006
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)68058
HSEWSGender-Neutral8368
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15958
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29687
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44740
HSSCGender-Neutral7467
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10348
HSSTGender-Neutral2835
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1995
OSOPENGender-Neutral25579
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36896
OSEWSGender-Neutral3969
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5812
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8537
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12592
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral503
OSSCGender-Neutral3973
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5596
OSSTGender-Neutral1415
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2605

NIT Silchar JEE Main Cut Off 2022 For Round 5 (B. Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral32414
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)45100
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1038
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)2000
HSEWSGender-Neutral6028
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9008
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral173
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18631
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35593
HSSCGender-Neutral5271
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8275
HSSTGender-Neutral1912
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1600
OSOPENGender-Neutral16795
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23876
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral536
OSEWSGender-Neutral2463
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3928
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5032
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10060
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral247
OSSCGender-Neutral2598
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4755
OSSTGender-Neutral822

NIT Silchar JoSAA Cut Off 2022 For Round 5 (Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral46004
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50462
HSEWSGender-Neutral7417
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9705
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25765
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41065
HSSCGender-Neutral7322
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10872
HSSTGender-Neutral2577
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2239
OSOPENGender-Neutral22160
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30107
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1064
OSEWSGender-Neutral3296
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5504
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7881
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)13077
OSSCGender-Neutral3414
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4787
OSSTGender-Neutral1519
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2976

NIT Silchar JoSAA Cut Off 2022 For Round 5 (B. Tech Mechanical Engineering)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral58710
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)71388
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1105
HSEWSGender-Neutral9055
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19567
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32330
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41315
HSSCGender-Neutral8620
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15842
HSSTGender-Neutral2967
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2830
OSOPENGender-Neutral33285
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44097
OSEWSGender-Neutral5095
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6635
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10778
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17227
OSSCGender-Neutral5477
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8493
OSSTGender-Neutral1957
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3365

NIT Silchar JoSAA Cut off 2022 for Round 4 - B.Tech Civil Engineering

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral63414
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)73563
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral386
HSEWSGender-Neutral10305
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17212
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37022
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47365
HSSCGender-Neutral10203
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14947
HSSTGender-Neutral3084
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2321
OSOPENGender-Neutral43528
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)51109
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1474
OSEWSGender-Neutral6610
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8553
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13038
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18610
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral948
OSSCGender-Neutral6546
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8432
OSSTGender-Neutral1576
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2277

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 for B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (JoSAA-Round 4)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral22506
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19684
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral320
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1619
HSEWSGender-Neutral5298
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8615
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12746
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18752
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral121
HSSCGender-Neutral3327
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6727
HSSTGender-Neutral1467
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1490
OSOPENGender-Neutral10315
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15044
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)653
OSEWSGender-Neutral1490
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2254
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3378
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6556
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral92
OSSCGender-Neutral1517
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1876
OSSTGender-Neutral318
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1138

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 for JoSAA Round 4 (B.Tech Electrical Engineering)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral50816
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)68058
HSEWSGender-Neutral8101
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15958
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29687
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44740
HSSCGender-Neutral7467
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10348
HSSTGender-Neutral2835
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1995
OSOPENGender-Neutral25127
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36896
OSEWSGender-Neutral3872
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5812
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8537
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12592
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral503
OSSCGender-Neutral3973
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5596
OSSTGender-Neutral1415
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2605

NIT Silchar JEE Main Cut Off 2022 For Round 4 (B. Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral32374
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)45100
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1038
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)2000
HSEWSGender-Neutral6028
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9008
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral173
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18631
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35593
HSSCGender-Neutral5271
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8275
HSSTGender-Neutral1912
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1600
OSOPENGender-Neutral16514
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23660
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral536
OSEWSGender-Neutral2454
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3928
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5031
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10060
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral247
OSSCGender-Neutral2598
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4755
OSSTGender-Neutral822
HSOPENGender-Neutral46004
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50462
HSEWSGender-Neutral7417
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9705
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25765
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41065
HSSCGender-Neutral7322
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10872
HSSTGender-Neutral2577
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2239
OSOPENGender-Neutral22144
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30107
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1064
OSEWSGender-Neutral3260
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5504
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7832
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)13077
OSSCGender-Neutral3414
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4787
OSSTGender-Neutral1519
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2976

NIT Silchar JoSAA Cut Off 2022 For Round 4 (B. Tech Mechanical Engineering)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral58461
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)71388
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1105
HSEWSGender-Neutral9012
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19567
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32330
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41315
HSSCGender-Neutral8620
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15842
HSSTGender-Neutral2967
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2830
OSOPENGender-Neutral32904
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44097
OSEWSGender-Neutral4979
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6635
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10778
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17142
OSSCGender-Neutral5477
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8493
OSSTGender-Neutral1957
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3365

NIT Silchar JoSAA Cut off 2022 for Round - 3 (B.Tech Civil Engineering)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral63371
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)73563
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral386
HSEWSGender-Neutral10305
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17212
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37022
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47365
HSSCGender-Neutral10203
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14947
HSSTGender-Neutral3084
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2321
OSOPENGender-Neutral43174
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)51109
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1474
OSEWSGender-Neutral6592
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8553
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13011
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18610
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral948
OSSCGender-Neutral6546
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8432
OSSTGender-Neutral1576
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2277

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 for B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (JoSAA-Round 3)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral22506
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19684
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral320
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1619
HSEWSGender-Neutral5298
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8615
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12746
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18752
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral121
HSSCGender-Neutral3327
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6727
HSSTGender-Neutral1467
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1490
OSOPENGender-Neutral10261
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15044
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)653
OSEWSGender-Neutral1490
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2254
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3334
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6556
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral92
OSSCGender-Neutral1517
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1876
OSSTGender-Neutral318
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1138

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 for JoSAA Round-3 (B. Tech Electrical Engineering)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral50816
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)68058
HSEWSGender-Neutral8101
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15958
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29687
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44740
HSSCGender-Neutral7467
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10348
HSSTGender-Neutral2835
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1995
OSOPENGender-Neutral25127
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36896
OSEWSGender-Neutral3872
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5812
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8537
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12592
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral503
OSSCGender-Neutral3973
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5596
OSSTGender-Neutral1415
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2605

NIT Silchar JEE Main Cut Off 2022 For Round 3 (B. Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral32374
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)45100
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1038
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)2000
HSEWSGender-Neutral6028
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9008
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral173
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18631
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35593
HSSCGender-Neutral5271
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8275
HSSTGender-Neutral1912
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1600
OSOPENGender-Neutral16418
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23660
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral536
OSEWSGender-Neutral2454
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3928
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5025
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10060
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral247
OSSCGender-Neutral2598
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4755
OSSTGender-Neutral822
HSOPENGender-Neutral46004
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50462
HSEWSGender-Neutral7417
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9705
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25765
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41065
HSSCGender-Neutral7322
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10872
HSSTGender-Neutral2577
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2239
OSOPENGender-Neutral21905
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30107
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1064
OSEWSGender-Neutral3260
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5504
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7832
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)13077
OSSCGender-Neutral3414
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4787
OSSTGender-Neutral1519
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2976

NIT Silchar JoSAA Cut Off 2022 For Round 3 (B. Tech Mechanical Engineering)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral58461
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)71388
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1105
HSEWSGender-Neutral9012
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19567
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32330
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41315
HSSCGender-Neutral8620
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15842
HSSTGender-Neutral2967
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2830
OSOPENGender-Neutral32892
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44097
OSEWSGender-Neutral4960
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6635
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10735
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17142
OSSCGender-Neutral5477
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8493
OSSTGender-Neutral1957
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3365

NIT Silchar JoSAA Cut off 2022 for Round - 2 (B.Tech Civil Engineering)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Ranks
HSOPENGender-Neutral63222
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)71388
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral386
HSEWSGender-Neutral10305
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17212
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36326
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46814
HSSCGender-Neutral10203
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14947
HSSTGender-Neutral3028
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2321
OSOPENGender-Neutral41920
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)51040
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1474
OSEWSGender-Neutral6415
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8338
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12668
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18374
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral904
OSSCGender-Neutral6542
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8432
OSSTGender-Neutral1576
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2277

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 for B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (JoSAA-Round 2)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Ranks
HSOPENGender-Neutral22506
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19684
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral320
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1619
HSEWSGender-Neutral5298
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8615
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12746
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18752
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral121
HSSCGender-Neutral3327
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6727
HSSTGender-Neutral1467
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1490
OSOPENGender-Neutral10261
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15044
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)653
OSEWSGender-Neutral1485
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2254
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3334
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6556
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral92
OSSCGender-Neutral1510
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1811
OSSTGender-Neutral318
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1138

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 for JoSAA Round-2 (B. Tech Electrical Engineering)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Ranks
HSOPENGender-Neutral50248
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)62776
HSEWSGender-Neutral8101
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15958
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29687
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44740
HSSCGender-Neutral7467
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10348
HSSTGender-Neutral2835
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1995
OSOPENGender-Neutral25068
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35952
OSEWSGender-Neutral3872
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5307
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8357
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12592
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral503
OSSCGender-Neutral3973
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5596
OSSTGender-Neutral1415
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2605

NIT Silchar JEE Main Cut Off 2022 For Round 2 (B. Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Ranks
HSOPENGender-Neutral32270
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)45100
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1038
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)2000
HSEWSGender-Neutral6028
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9008
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral173
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18631
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35593
HSSCGender-Neutral5271
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8275
HSSTGender-Neutral1912
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1600
OSOPENGender-Neutral16098
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22580
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral536
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)2109
OSEWSGender-Neutral2454
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3928
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5025
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10060
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral247
OSSCGender-Neutral2598
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4755
OSSTGender-Neutral822
HSOPENGender-Neutral46004
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50462
HSEWSGender-Neutral7417
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9705
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25765
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41065
HSSCGender-Neutral7322
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10872
HSSTGender-Neutral2577
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2239
OSOPENGender-Neutral21816
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)24951
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1064
OSEWSGender-Neutral3260
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5504
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7832
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)13077
OSSCGender-Neutral3414
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4787
OSSTGender-Neutral1519
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2976
HSOPENGender-Neutral57819
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)68058

NIT Silchar JoSAA Cut Off 2022 For Round 2 (B. Tech Mechanical Engineering

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Ranks
HSOPENGender-Neutral57819
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)68058
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1105
HSEWSGender-Neutral8975
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18157
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32330
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41315
HSSCGender-Neutral8620
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15842
HSSTGender-Neutral2967
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2830
OSOPENGender-Neutral32098
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)43529
OSEWSGender-Neutral4945
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6635
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10708
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17142
OSSCGender-Neutral5353
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8493
OSSTGender-Neutral1957
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3365

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2022 For JoSAA Round -1

ProgrammeQuotaGenderClosing Ranks
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSGender-Neutral59124
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)58478
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSGender-Neutral38392
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46970
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSGender-Neutral20195
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19684
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSGender-Neutral9701
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15044
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSGender-Neutral46440
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50462
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSGender-Neutral23345
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)32060
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSGender-Neutral30560
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41257
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSGender-Neutral15735
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)20217
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSGender-Neutral40259
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)45140
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSGender-Neutral20837
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)24879
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSGender-Neutral51414
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)49940
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSGender-Neutral29192
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41707
Show Less

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 For GATE

NIT Silchar cutoff 2022 for the M.Tech/M.Arch/M/Plan courses offered by the institute are released, and admissions are through the entrance-based test GATE. Post the exam, the counselling process is initiated wherein students would have successfully managed to clear the GATE Exam 2022 and also achieve the marks as per the NIT Silchar GATE cutoff 2022.

The counselling process of CCMT, which has already started, is usually conducted online through their official website. Students need to meet certain criteria such as valid GATE score, possess a qualifying degree with 60%-55% marks, must have all necessary documents, and so on. Below mentioned are the NIT Silchar cut off for 2022 for GATE. 

NIT Silchar Artificial Intelligence GATE Cutoff 2022

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score

Artificial Intelligence

OBC-NCL411364
OPEN495415
SC280249
ST267267

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 for Control & Industrial Automation

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score

Control & Industrial Automation

OBC-NCL328328
SC285285

NIT Silchar CAD-CAM & Automation GATE Cut off 2022

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score
CAD-CAM & AutomationOBC-NCL314314

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 For Design & Manufacturing 

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score

Design & Manufacturing

OBC-NCL296296
OPEN402362
SC252252

NIT Silchar Geotechnical Engineering Cut off 2022 

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score

Geotechnical Engineering

OBC-NCL326319
EWS329329
OPEN420350
SC253249
ST263263

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 for Instrumentation Engineering

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score

Instrumentation Engineering

OBC-NCL325325
OPEN392353
SC296296

NIT Silchar Microelectronics & VLSI Design Cut off 2022

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score

Microelectronics & VLSI Design

OBC-NCL404367
EWS404404
OPEN508433
SC326254

NIT Silchar GATE Cut off 2022 for Power & Energy Systems Engineering

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score

Power & Energy Systems Engineering

OBC-NCL335325
OPEN422354
SC257243

NIT Silchar Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering Cut off 2022 

PG ProgramCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score

Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering

OPEN375366
SC257250
ST256256

NIT Silchar GATE Cut off 2022 for Communication & Signal Processing

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score

Communication & Signal Processing

OBC-NCL342320
EWS338338
OPEN398358

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 for Structural Engineering

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score

Structural Engineering

OBC-NCL416364
EWS372326
OPEN472420
SC396283
ST295295

NIT Silchar GATE Cut off 2022 for Transportation Engineering

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score

Transportation Engineering

OBC-NCL347319
OPEN409352
SC291256
ST276276

NIT Silchar Thermal Engineering Cut off 2022

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score

Thermal Engineering

OBC-NCL337337
OPEN386386

NIT Silchar Cut-off 2022 for Water Resources Engineering

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score

Water Resources Engineering

OBC-NCL326326
EWS336336
OPEN396396
SC256249

NIT GATE Cut off 2022 for Computer Science & Engineering

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score

Computer Science & Engineering

OBC-NCL411368
EWS403403
OPEN495429
SC284275
ST262262
Show Less

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 For JAM

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 for all the rounds of JAM has been released. The Joint Admission Test (JAM) is the entrance exam conducted for admission to M.Sc programmes in prestigious institutes like NIT Silchar. Let's have a quick look at the NIT Silchar cutoff 2022 for JAM. 

Candidates need to write the JAM entrance exam to qualify for admission to the M.Sc programme at NIT Silchar. Centralized Counselling for M.Sc/M.Sc(Tech) Admissions (CCMN) is the common counselling process where candidates can apply for set allocation to M.Sc courses. Below is the complete list of NIT Silchar JAM cut-off 2022 for the latest national spot round, special round 2 and round 3.  

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 For JAM - National Spot Round

PG ProgrammeCategoryClosing AIRClosing Marks
M.Sc in Applied ChemistrySC568016.67

M.Sc in Applied Physics

OPEN172735.33
SC544017.33
M.Sc in MathematicsOBC-NCL210222.33

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2022 For JAM - Special Round 2

PG ProgrammeCategory Closing AIRClosing Marks 

M.Sc in Applied Chemistry

EWS215531
OPEN191433

M.Sc in Applied Physics

OBC-NCL284227
OPEN178434.67
M.Sc in MathematicsOPEN148125.33

NIT Silchar JAM Cut off 2022 For Round 3

PG ProgrammeCategoryClosing AIR Closing Marks 

M.Sc in Applied Chemistry

OBC-NCL204332
EWS149636.67
OPEN146537
SC576616.33

M.Sc in Applied Physics

OBC-NCL207332.33
EWS181334.33
OPEN143238
SC544017.33

M.Sc in Mathematics

OBC-NCL154125
EWS140026
OPEN132126.33
SC440015.67
ST600013
Show Less

NIT Silchar Cut off 2022 For MBA

NIT Silchar cut-off 2022 for MBA is the minimum percentile score obtained by a candidate in Common Admission Test (CAT), Management Aptitude Test (MAT) or Common Management Admission Test (CMAT). 

To be eligible for admission to the NIT Silchar MBA programme, the candidate must have appeared in CAT (2022/2021) or MAT/CMAT (2021/2022) with a minimum percentile mentioned in the table below. Along with this, the candidate must fulfil the eligibility criteria set by the institute.  

A candidate will be admitted only after the selection based on the NIT Silchar MBA cut off  2022, minimum eligibility criteria and performance in group discussion, written ability test and personal interview. 

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2022 for MBA

Name Minimum percentile score
NIT Silchar CAT cut off 2022 50 
NIT Silchar MAT cut off 2022 50 
NIT Silchar CMAT cut off 2022 50


 

Show Less

NIT Silchar Cut off 2021 For JEE Main

The National Institute of Technology, Silchar offers B. Tech courses in various specializations - Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, and Civil Engineering. Students who are willing to take admission to this institute need to sit for the national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main. Below mentioned are the lists for the NIT Silchar Cutoff 2021 for JEE Main.

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2021 for B. Tech Civil Engineering 

CourseQuota + Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
B.Tech Civil Engineering

HS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral79672

HS

EWS

Gender-Neutral91740

HS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral140736

OS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral55788

OS

OPEN

Female-only (including Supernumerary)74929

OS

EWS

Gender-Neutral63111

OS

EWS

Female-only (including Supernumerary)115161

OS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral65918

OS

OBC-NCL

Female-only (including Supernumerary)99524

NIT Silchar Cut off 2021 for JEE Main

CourseQuota + Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering

OS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral14121

OS

EWS

Gender-Neutral15828

OS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral18524

OS

OBC-NCL (PwD)

Gender-Neutral267495

NIT Silchar Cut off 2021 for B. Tech Electrical Engineering 

CourseQuota + Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
B.Tech Electrical Engineering

OS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral32022

OS

OPEN

Female-only (including Supernumerary)51393

OS

EWS

Gender-Neutral34710

OS

EWS

Female-only (including Supernumerary)51819

OS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral38089

OS

OBC-NCL

Female-only (including Supernumerary)65860

OS

SC

Gender-Neutral110319

NIT Silchar B. Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering Cut Off 2021 List

CourseQuota + Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering

OS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral21605

OS

EWS

Gender-Neutral24676

OS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral28040

NIT Silchar B. Tech Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering Cut Off 2021 List

CourseQuota + Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
B.Tech Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

OS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral32064

OS

OPEN

Female-only (including Supernumerary)49798

OS

EWS

Gender-Neutral35185

OS

EWS

Female-only (including Supernumerary)57646

OS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral40936

NIT Silchar B. Tech Mechanical Engineering Cut Off 2021 List

CourseQuota + Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

OS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral42447

OS

OPEN

Female-only (including Supernumerary)57247

OS

EWS

Gender-Neutral45639

OS

EWS

Female-only (including Supernumerary)59220

OS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral49891

OS

OBC-NCL

Female-only (including Supernumerary)84240

OS

SC

Gender-Neutral146782

OS

ST

Female-only (including Supernumerary)262393
Show Less
  • exam
  • degree
  • course
  • round
  • year

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering, Cutoff, Round 2, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)1352822506
General (HS - Female-Only)1464619684
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)320320
General PwD (HS - Female-Only)16191619
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)38125298
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))79998615
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)561112746
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)1032318752
OBC-NCL(PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)121121
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)11863327
SC (HS - Female-Only)15346727
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)6041467
ST (HS - Female-Only)14901490
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)497610261
General (OS - Female-Only)1034215044
General PwD (OS - Female-Only)653653
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)13841485
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))22112254
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)25423334
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)57436556
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)9292
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)9661510
SC (OS - Female-Only)16321811
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)215318
ST (OS - Female-Only)11381138

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering, Cutoff, Round 3, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)1352822506
General (HS - Female-Only)1464619684
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)320320
General PwD (HS - Female-Only)16191619
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)38125298
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))79998615
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)561112746
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)1032318752
OBC-NCL(PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)121121
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)11863327
SC (HS - Female-Only)15346727
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)6041467
ST (HS - Female-Only)14901490
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)497610261
General (OS - Female-Only)1034215044
General PwD (OS - Female-Only)653653
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)14151490
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))22112254
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)25423334
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)57436556
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)9292
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)9661517
SC (OS - Female-Only)16321876
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)215318
ST (OS - Female-Only)11381138

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering, Cutoff, Round 4, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)1352822506
General (HS - Female-Only)1464619684
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)320320
General PwD (HS - Female-Only)16191619
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)38125298
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))79998615
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)561112746
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)1032318752
OBC-NCL(PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)121121
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)11863327
SC (HS - Female-Only)15346727
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)6041467
ST (HS - Female-Only)14901490
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)497610315
General (OS - Female-Only)1034215044
General PwD (OS - Female-Only)653653
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)14151490
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))22112254
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)25423378
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)57436556
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)9292
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)9661517
SC (OS - Female-Only)16321876
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)215318
ST (OS - Female-Only)11381138

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering, Cutoff, Round 5, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)1352822515
General (HS - Female-Only)1464619684
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)320320
General PwD (HS - Female-Only)16191619
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)38125298
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))79998615
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)561112746
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)1032318752
OBC-NCL(PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)121121
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)11863327
SC (HS - Female-Only)15346727
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)6041467
ST (HS - Female-Only)14901490
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)497610533
General (OS - Female-Only)1034215044
General PwD (OS - Female-Only)653653
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)14151490
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))22112254
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)25423378
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)57436556
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)9292
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)9661517
SC (OS - Female-Only)16321876
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)215318
ST (OS - Female-Only)11381138

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)1352822515
General (HS - Female-Only)1464619684
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)320320
General PwD (HS - Female-Only)16191619
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)38125298
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))79998615
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)561112746
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)1032318752
OBC-NCL(PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)121121
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)11863327
SC (HS - Female-Only)15346727
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)6041467
ST (HS - Female-Only)14901490
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)497610533
General (OS - Female-Only)1034215044
General PwD (OS - Female-Only)653653
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)14151490
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))22112254
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)25423378
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)57436556
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)9292
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)9661517
SC (OS - Female-Only)16321876
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)215318
ST (OS - Female-Only)11381138

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 2, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)2218257819
General (HS - Female-Only)4659568058
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)11051105
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)85358975
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1690518157
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2107732330
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)3126841315
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)44558620
SC (HS - Female-Only)1095915842
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)20882967
ST (HS - Female-Only)28302830
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)2265832098
General (OS - Female-Only)3354943529
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)45994945
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))66356635
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)925410708
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1409217142
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)43135353
SC (OS - Female-Only)76658493
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)14751957
ST (OS - Female-Only)33433365

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 3, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)2218258461
General (HS - Female-Only)4659571388
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)11051105
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)85879012
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1815719567
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2107732330
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)3126841315
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)44558620
SC (HS - Female-Only)1095915842
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)20882967
ST (HS - Female-Only)28302830
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)2265832892
General (OS - Female-Only)3354944097
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)47174960
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))66356635
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)925410735
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1409217142
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)43135477
SC (OS - Female-Only)76658493
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)14751957
ST (OS - Female-Only)33433365

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 4, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)2218258461
General (HS - Female-Only)4659571388
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)11051105
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)85879012
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1815719567
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2107732330
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)3126841315
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)44558620
SC (HS - Female-Only)1095915842
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)20882967
ST (HS - Female-Only)28302830
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)2265832904
General (OS - Female-Only)3354944097
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)47174979
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))66356635
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)925410778
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1409217142
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)43135477
SC (OS - Female-Only)76658493
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)14751957
ST (OS - Female-Only)33433365

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 5, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)2218258710
General (HS - Female-Only)4659571388
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)11051105
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)86249055
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1815719567
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2107732330
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)3126841315
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)44558620
SC (HS - Female-Only)1095915842
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)20882967
ST (HS - Female-Only)28302830
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)2265833285
General (OS - Female-Only)3354944097
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)48005095
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))66356635
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)925410778
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1409217227
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)43135477
SC (OS - Female-Only)76658493
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)14751957
ST (OS - Female-Only)33433365

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)2218258710
General (HS - Female-Only)4659571388
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)11051105
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)86249055
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1815719567
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2107732330
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)3126841315
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)44558620
SC (HS - Female-Only)1095915842
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)20882967
ST (HS - Female-Only)28302830
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)2265833285
General (OS - Female-Only)3354944097
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)48005095
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))66356635
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)925410778
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1409217227
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)43135477
SC (OS - Female-Only)76658493
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)14751957
ST (OS - Female-Only)33433365

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Civil Engineering, Cutoff, Round 2, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3201663222
General (HS - Female-Only)3573671388
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)386386
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)954010305
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1721217212
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2327936326
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)2519046814
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)777510203
SC (HS - Female-Only)1448114947
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)10623028
ST (HS - Female-Only)23212321
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)3326741920
General (OS - Female-Only)4468751040
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)14741474
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)62006415
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))80078338
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)1168412668
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1746518374
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)904904
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)55456542
SC (OS - Female-Only)76968432
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)5861576
ST (OS - Female-Only)22772277

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Civil Engineering, Cutoff, Round 3, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3201663371
General (HS - Female-Only)3573673563
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)386386
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)954010305
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1721217212
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2327937022
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)2519047365
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)777510203
SC (HS - Female-Only)1448114947
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)10623084
ST (HS - Female-Only)23212321
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)3326743174
General (OS - Female-Only)4468751109
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)14741474
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)64156592
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))80078553
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)1207413011
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1746518610
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)948948
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)55456546
SC (OS - Female-Only)76968432
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)5861576
ST (OS - Female-Only)22772277

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Civil Engineering, Cutoff, Round 4, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3201663414
General (HS - Female-Only)3573673563
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)386386
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)954010305
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1721217212
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2327937022
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)2519047365
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)777510203
SC (HS - Female-Only)1448114947
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)10623084
ST (HS - Female-Only)23212321
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)3326743528
General (OS - Female-Only)4468751109
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)14741474
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)64156610
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))80078553
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)1207413038
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1746518610
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)948948
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)55456546
SC (OS - Female-Only)76968432
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)5861576
ST (OS - Female-Only)22772277

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Civil Engineering, Cutoff, Round 5, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3201664459
General (HS - Female-Only)3573673563
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)386386
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)954010305
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1721217212
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2327937022
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)2519047365
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)777510203
SC (HS - Female-Only)1448114947
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)10623084
ST (HS - Female-Only)23212321
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)3672244064
General (OS - Female-Only)4468751109
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)14741474
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)64246706
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))80078638
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)1207413081
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1746518610
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)948948
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)55456546
SC (OS - Female-Only)76968432
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)5861576
ST (OS - Female-Only)22772277

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Civil Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3201664459
General (HS - Female-Only)3573673563
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)386386
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)954010305
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1721217212
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2327937022
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)2519047365
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)777510203
SC (HS - Female-Only)1448114947
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)10623084
ST (HS - Female-Only)23212321
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)3672244064
General (OS - Female-Only)4468751109
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)14741474
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)64246706
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))80078638
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)1207413081
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1746518610
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)948948
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)55456546
SC (OS - Female-Only)76968432
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)5861576
ST (OS - Female-Only)22772277

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 2, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3237450248
General (HS - Female-Only)4686962776
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)74778101
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1550915958
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)1975729687
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)3661444740
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)51137467
SC (HS - Female-Only)1033810348
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)21852835
ST (HS - Female-Only)19951995
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1871525068
General (OS - Female-Only)3141235952
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)35923872
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))53075307
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)68708357
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1157512592
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)503503
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)28023973
SC (OS - Female-Only)55225596
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)9701415
ST (OS - Female-Only)26052605

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 3, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3241450816
General (HS - Female-Only)4686968058
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)74778101
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1550915958
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)1975729687
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)3661444740
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)51137467
SC (HS - Female-Only)1033810348
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)21852835
ST (HS - Female-Only)19951995
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1871525127
General (OS - Female-Only)3141236896
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)35923872
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))58125812
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)68708537
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1157512592
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)503503
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)28023973
SC (OS - Female-Only)55225596
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)9701415
ST (OS - Female-Only)26052605

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 4, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3241450816
General (HS - Female-Only)4686968058
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)74778101
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1550915958
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)1975729687
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)3661444740
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)51137467
SC (HS - Female-Only)1033810348
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)21852835
ST (HS - Female-Only)19951995
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1871525127
General (OS - Female-Only)3141236896
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)35923872
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))58125812
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)68708537
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1157512592
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)503503
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)28023973
SC (OS - Female-Only)55225596
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)9701415
ST (OS - Female-Only)26052605

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 5, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3321751006
General (HS - Female-Only)4686968058
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)75368368
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1550915958
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)1975729687
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)3661444740
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)51137467
SC (HS - Female-Only)1033810348
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)21852835
ST (HS - Female-Only)19951995
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1871525579
General (OS - Female-Only)3141236896
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)36653969
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))58125812
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)68708537
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1157512592
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)503503
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)28023973
SC (OS - Female-Only)55225596
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)9701415
ST (OS - Female-Only)26052605

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3321751006
General (HS - Female-Only)4686968058
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)75368368
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))1550915958
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)1975729687
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)3661444740
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)51137467
SC (HS - Female-Only)1033810348
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)21852835
ST (HS - Female-Only)19951995
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1871525579
General (OS - Female-Only)3141236896
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)36653969
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))58125812
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)68708537
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1157512592
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)503503
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)28023973
SC (OS - Female-Only)55225596
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)9701415
ST (OS - Female-Only)26052605

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Cutoff, Round 2, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3347546004
General (HS - Female-Only)4514050462
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)68187417
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))97059705
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)1764425765
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)4060241065
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)54737322
SC (HS - Female-Only)1087210872
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)19202577
ST (HS - Female-Only)22392239
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1767721816
General (OS - Female-Only)2366024951
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)10641064
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)31333260
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))55045504
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)59147832
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1282513077
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)30883414
SC (OS - Female-Only)47874787
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)14541519
ST (OS - Female-Only)29762976

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Cutoff, Round 3, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3347546004
General (HS - Female-Only)4514050462
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)68187417
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))97059705
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)1764425765
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)4060241065
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)54737322
SC (HS - Female-Only)1087210872
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)19202577
ST (HS - Female-Only)22392239
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1767721905
General (OS - Female-Only)2487930107
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)10641064
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)31333260
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))55045504
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)59147832
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1282513077
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)30883414
SC (OS - Female-Only)47874787
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)14541519
ST (OS - Female-Only)29762976

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Cutoff, Round 4, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3347546004
General (HS - Female-Only)4514050462
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)68187417
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))97059705
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)1764425765
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)4060241065
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)54737322
SC (HS - Female-Only)1087210872
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)19202577
ST (HS - Female-Only)22392239
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1767722144
General (OS - Female-Only)2487930107
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)10641064
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)31333260
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))55045504
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)59147832
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1282513077
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)30883414
SC (OS - Female-Only)47874787
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)14541519
ST (OS - Female-Only)29762976

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Cutoff, Round 5, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3347546004
General (HS - Female-Only)4514050462
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)68187417
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))97059705
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)1764425765
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)4060241065
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)54737322
SC (HS - Female-Only)1087210872
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)19202577
ST (HS - Female-Only)22392239
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1842922160
General (OS - Female-Only)2487930107
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)10641064
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)32273296
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))55045504
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)59147881
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1282513077
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)30883414
SC (OS - Female-Only)47874787
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)14541519
ST (OS - Female-Only)29762976

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3347546004
General (HS - Female-Only)4514050462
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)68187417
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))97059705
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)1764425765
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)4060241065
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)54737322
SC (HS - Female-Only)1087210872
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)19202577
ST (HS - Female-Only)22392239
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1842922160
General (OS - Female-Only)2487930107
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)10641064
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)32273296
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))55045504
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)59147881
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1282513077
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)30883414
SC (OS - Female-Only)47874787
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)14541519
ST (OS - Female-Only)29762976

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, Cutoff, Round 2, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)1316932270
General (HS - Female-Only)3576445100
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)10381038
General PwD (HS - Female-Only)20002000
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)53506028
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))90089008
EWS (PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)173173
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)985318631
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)1980635593
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)34385271
SC (HS - Female-Only)56818275
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)15021912
ST (HS - Female-Only)16001600
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1233916098
General (OS - Female-Only)1758622580
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)536536
General PwD (OS - Female-Only)21092109
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)22572454
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))38693928
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)39875025
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)800110060
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)247247
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)19902598
SC (OS - Female-Only)31184755
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)608822

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, Cutoff, Round 3, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)1316932374
General (HS - Female-Only)3576445100
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)10381038
General PwD (HS - Female-Only)20002000
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)53506028
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))90089008
EWS (PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)173173
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)985318631
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)1980635593
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)34385271
SC (HS - Female-Only)56818275
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)15021912
ST (HS - Female-Only)16001600
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1233916418
General (OS - Female-Only)1758623660
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)536536
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)22572454
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))38693928
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)39875025
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)800110060
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)247247
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)19902598
SC (OS - Female-Only)31184755
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)608822

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, Cutoff, Round 4, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)1316932374
General (HS - Female-Only)3576445100
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)10381038
General PwD (HS - Female-Only)20002000
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)53506028
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))90089008
EWS (PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)173173
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)985318631
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)1980635593
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)34385271
SC (HS - Female-Only)56818275
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)15021912
ST (HS - Female-Only)16001600
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1233916514
General (OS - Female-Only)1758623660
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)536536
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)22572454
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))38693928
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)39875031
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)800110060
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)247247
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)19902598
SC (OS - Female-Only)31184755
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)608822

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, Cutoff, Round 5, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)1316932414
General (HS - Female-Only)3576445100
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)10381038
General PwD (HS - Female-Only)20002000
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)53506028
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))90089008
EWS (PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)173173
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)985318631
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)1980635593
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)34385271
SC (HS - Female-Only)56818275
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)15021912
ST (HS - Female-Only)16001600
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1233916795
General (OS - Female-Only)1758623876
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)536536
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)23772463
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))38693928
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)39875032
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)800110060
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)247247
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)19902598
SC (OS - Female-Only)31184755
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)608822

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2022)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)1316932414
General (HS - Female-Only)3576445100
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)10381038
General PwD (HS - Female-Only)20002000
EWS (HS - Gender-Neutral)53506028
EWS (HS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))90089008
EWS (PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)173173
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)985318631
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)1980635593
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)34385271
SC (HS - Female-Only)56818275
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)15021912
ST (HS - Female-Only)16001600
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1233916795
General (OS - Female-Only)1758623876
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)536536
EWS (OS - Gender-Neutral)23772463
EWS (OS - Female-only (including Supernumerary))38693928
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)39875032
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)800110060
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)247247
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)19902598
SC (OS - Female-Only)31184755
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)608822

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Female-Only)3364815217
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)224288682
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)983983
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)1694313004
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)163176609
SC (HS - Female-Only)38983898
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)42202052
SC PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)8181
ST (HS - Female-Only)840840
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)1246351
General (OS - Female-Only)155127443
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)103423213
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)144144
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)68315574
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)35892239
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)138138
SC (OS - Female-Only)23742374
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)1892967
ST (OS - Female-Only)19791979
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)897643

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Female-Only)5824535056
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)382349195
General PwD (HS - Female-Only)28092809
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)724724
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)2033519980
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)248419832
OBC-NCL(PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)886886
SC (HS - Female-Only)30313031
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)58742896
ST (HS - Female-Only)23922392
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)22951616
General (OS - Female-Only)2575222517
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1900011293
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)829577
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1082910104
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)59984484
SC (OS - Female-Only)55165516
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)33712751
ST (OS - Female-Only)38813881
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)1453925

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Civil Engineering, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Female-Only)5834541154
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)5848442668
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)375375
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)3461523303
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)3099817683
OBC-NCL(PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)281281
SC (HS - Female-Only)70687068
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)94883615
SC PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)181181
ST (HS - Female-Only)16791679
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)23121473
General (OS - Female-Only)2796622799
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)2440218164
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)597597
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1068710149
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)71426034
SC (OS - Female-Only)52505250
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)37953336
ST (OS - Female-Only)14781478
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)982654

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)1020924
General (HS - Female-Only)6096655723
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)5171129674
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)16521652
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)2719525916
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2806517186
OBC-NCL(PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)11141114
SC (HS - Female-Only)47564756
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)80744303
ST (HS - Female-Only)46164616
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)29572455
General (OS - Female-Only)2216419426
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1857410504
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)100929963
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)60754516
SC (OS - Female-Only)47854785
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)34611950
ST (OS - Female-Only)27162716
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)13691132

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Female-Only)6434160732
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)5985141785
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)3120331203
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)3306523811
SC (HS - Female-Only)92779277
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)83797004
ST (HS - Female-Only)36603660
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)29712971
General (OS - Female-Only)2006320063
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)2031310389
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)837837
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1147011470
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)74606277
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)510510
SC (OS - Female-Only)62026202
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)45883663
ST (OS - Female-Only)39753975
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)17051705

NIT Silchar (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Female-Only)4608434910
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)4129922861
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)21752175
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)2122816165
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2231914791
OBC-NCL(PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)12691269
SC (HS - Female-Only)46704670
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)76945252
ST (HS - Female-Only)20022002
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)21261093
General (OS - Female-Only)1920516880
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)142269000
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)795437
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)74517451
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)51193790
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Female-Only)838838
SC (OS - Female-Only)26302630
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)28722282
ST (OS - Female-Only)23012301
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)14811058

NIT Silchar (JEE Advanced, B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2017)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Gen. HS3022610105
OBC HS177258483
SC HS52433582
Gen. OS174058396
OBC OS56953866
SC OS32561381
PWD ( GEN ) OS595595
PWD ( OBC ) HS320320

NIT Silchar (JEE Advanced, B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2017)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Gen. HS3580511861
PWD ( GEN ) HS12151215
OBC HS1965710020
SC HS35021410
Gen. OS2497615392
OBC OS1965710020
PWD ( OBC ) OS448448
SC OS46032852
PWD ( GEN ) OS983983

NIT Silchar (JEE Advanced, B.Tech in Civil Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2017)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Gen. HS5688532114
PWD ( GEN ) HS13801380
OBC HS2564417000
SC HS57361961
Gen. OS3047221150
OBC OS88777422
PWD ( OBC ) OS503503
PWD ( GEN ) OS839839

NIT Silchar (JEE Advanced, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2017)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Gen. HS5614032353
PWD ( GEN ) HS15241524
OBC HS2628218717
SC HS67623289
Gen. OS2705617508
OBC OS85786687
PWD ( OBC ) OS480480
SC OS50183551
PWD ( GEN ) OS873873
PWD ( OBC ) HS888888

NIT Silchar (JEE Advanced, B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2017)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Gen. HS5869145692
PWD ( GEN ) HS18501850
OBC HS2748021669
SC HS78085744
Gen. OS3050224126
OBC OS100997326
SC OS62775589
PWD ( GEN ) OS818818

NIT Silchar (GATE, M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, Cutoff, Final Round, 2015)

CategoryClosing Marks
SC258
ST263
OBC324
General515
General283

NIT Silchar B.Tech admission is based on JoSAA counselling. As the JoSAA counselling is conducted in six rounds, a separate cutoff shall be released for each round. The candidates can check the links below for more details. 

Show Less

Related Questions

A

Abhik Das, Student / Alumni

-Answered on Sept-11-2020

Dear student, as you must be aware that the JEE Main percentile score is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and based on the NTA issued percentile scores, JoSAA releases ranks of the candidates as per their categories and based on the ranks, it conducts the counselling process and seat allotment process. You can click on the links provided below to find out previous session opening and closing ranks for ST category candidates for admission into various B.Tech specialisations offered at NIT Silchar. It will give you a fair idea regarding what should be your rank if you want to apply for admission at NIT Silchar - 

You can also click on the links provided below to find out about various other important aspects of the JEE Main exam - 

Admission Updates for 2024

Similar Colleges