JoSAA Cutoff 2024: JoSAA Opening & Closing Ranks for IITs, NITs, IIITs and GFTIs

Sakunth Kumar
Sakunth KumarUpdated On: January 12, 2024 10:56 am IST | JEE Main

The round-wise JoSAA Cutoff 2024 will be officially released by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority after the result announcement. Check out the previous year's JoSAA opening and closing ranks for all participating IITs, NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs here. 

JoSAA Cutoff

JoSAA Cutoff 2024:  The JoSAA 2024 cutoff is released by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) on their official website josaa.nic.in after each round of counselling and seat allotment. The JoSAA counselling process is conducted for the admission of candidates into undergraduate engineering and technical programmes offered by participating institutes in India. The JoSAA cutoff ranks refer to the round-wise opening and closing ranks for various programmes offered by the top IITs, NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs. The JoSAA opening and closing rank is released after each round of seat allotment results, helping candidates understand the minimum marks required for admission to IITs.

Registration for JoSAA counselling 2024 is expected to commence on June 10, 2024, after which the seat allotment will be done. JoSAA conducts multiple rounds of seat allocation based on the merit rank, category, and choices filled by the candidates. The seat allocation results are announced on the JoSAA website. This article overviews the college-wise JoSAA Cutoff 2024 along with the previous years' 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 & 2018 closing ranks.

JoSAA Cutoff 2024 - Opening & Closing Ranks 

The opening and closing ranks released by JoSAA refer to the rank ranges within which candidates are admitted to various engineering and technical programmes at participating institutions. The opening rank signifies the highest rank at which a candidate was admitted to a particular programme, while the closing rank represents the lowest rank at which a candidate was admitted. This information is helpful for prospective students to understand the competitiveness of different programs and institutions during the counselling process. The cutoff ranks of JoSAA 2024 participating institutes will be updated here after each round of seat allotment. Candidates are advised to keep an eye on this page for the JoSAA opening and closing ranks 2024. 
To be Updated

Factors Determining JoSAA Cutoff 2024

Several factors influence the JoSAA opening and closing ranks in JoSAA counselling. These factors include:

  • Total number of seats: The number of available seats in a particular program or institution affects the opening and closing ranks. If there are fewer seats, the closing rank tends to be higher.

  • Number of applicants: The total number of candidates applying for a specific program or institution impacts the opening and closing ranks. Higher competition among a larger pool of applicants can result in lower closing ranks.

  • Reservation categories: Reservation categories such as SC (Scheduled Caste), ST (Scheduled Tribe), OBC (Other Backward Classes), and EWS (Economically Weaker Section) have separate seat quotas. The opening and closing ranks can vary for each category based on the number of seats available and the number of applicants in each category.

  • Performance of candidates: The performance of candidates in the entrance examinations (such as JEE Main and JEE Advanced) plays a crucial role in determining the opening and closing ranks. Higher scores typically lead to lower ranks and vice versa.

  • Preferences of candidates: Candidates have the opportunity to select their preferred programs and institutions during the counselling process. The opening and closing ranks can be influenced by the choices made by the candidates. If a popular program or institution is chosen by many candidates with high ranks, the closing rank may be lower.

    How to check JoSAA Cutoff 2024?

    Candidates who apply for JoSAA counselling 2024 will be able to check the JoSAA opening and closing ranks 2024 by following a few steps. The steps to check the JoSAA 2024 cutoff have been mentioned below.

  • Go to the JoSAA official website - www.josaa.nic.in
  • Visit the candidate's activity board section for JoSAA seat allotment result 2024
  • Click on the link available for JoSAA seat allotment result 
  • Select round no., institute name, institute type, academic programme, and seat types/category
  • Click on the submit button
  • JoSAA opening and closing ranks 2024 will be displayed on the device screen
Related JoSAA Articles:
How does the JoSAA Counselling Process Actually Work?JoSAA Registration 2024: Date, Complete Process, Fees
List of Documents Required for JoSAA Counselling 2024 - Upload Process, InstructionsJoSAA Choice Filling 2024 - Dates, Process, Freeze, Float, Slide, Withdraw
Do’s and Don’ts after JoSAA Mock Allotment 2024What if you Don’t Clear the JoSAA Cutoffs? Here is the List of Alternative Options
How does the JoSAA 2024 seat allotment process take place?Do's and Don'ts After JoSAA Seat Allotment 2024
Who is Eligible for JoSAA Round 2 Counselling 2024?Who is Eligible for JoSAA Round 3 Counselling 2024?
What is Spot Round in JoSAA Counselling 2024?Counselling Process for Admission basis JEE Advanced Result 2024 by JoSAA

  JoSAA Participating Colleges 2024

There are about 114 participating colleges of JoSAA 2024 which allot seats to candidates for admissions into the various engineering courses via JEE Main and JEE Advanced scores. The JoSAA participating colleges 2024 are:

Name of the Institutes

Number of Institutes

Indian Institute of Technology

23

National Institute of Technology

31

Indian Institute of Information Technology

26

Government Funded Technical Institutes

33 + IIEST, Shibpur

  JoSAA Seat Matrix 2024

The seat matrix of JoSAA 2024 is yet to be officially released. In the meantime, candidates can take a look at the previous year’s JoSAA seat matrix as provided below.

Categories

IITs

NITs

IIITs

GFTIs

Open

6689

9169

3082

3409

Open-PwD

350

475

134

176

Gen EWS

1659

2261

718

802

Gen EWS- PwD

79

126

25

31

SC

2472

3372

1096

1159

SC- PwD

136

180

50

51

ST

1252

2017

556

723

ST- PwD

58

109

18

24

OBC- NCL

4456

5934

1961

1617

OBC-NCL- PwD

234

311

106

75

Total

17385

23954

7746

8067

JoSAA 2023 Opening & Closing Ranks

Till the official release of the JoSAA 2024 Cutoff, candidates can check the previous year's round-wise cutoff ranks for all NITs, IIITs, IITs and GFTIs in the table below.

JoSAA Cutoff 2023 for NITs (Round 6) 

InstituteSpecializationOpening RankClosing Rank
 NIT JalandharBio Technology6558983326
MNIT JaipurArtificial Intelligence and Data Engineering57836924
MANIT BhopalChemical Engineering3232540023
MNNIT AllahabadBio Technology2917134258
NIT AgartalaBiotechnology and Biochemical Engineering108489287950
NIT CalicutBio Technology3522244304
NIT DelhiArtificial Intelligence and Data Science1187414598
NIT DurgapurBio Technology2422453463
NIT GoaCivil Engineering6219762197
NIT HamirpurChemical Engineering7919794921
NIT SurathkalArtificial Intelligence34465631
NIT MeghalayaCivil Engineering142261142261
NIT Nagaland Civil Engineering5566357852
NIT PatnaChemical Technology4592145921
NIT PuducherryCivil Engineering186956225349
NIT RaipurBio Medical Engineering6941996960
NIT SikkimCivil Engineering5739941005918.0
NIT Arunachal PradeshCivil Engineering182340182340
NIT JamshedpurCivil Engineering3575948303
NIT KurukshetraArtificial Intelligence and Machine Learning354311963
NIT ManipurCivil Engineering97608229695
NIT MizoramCivil Engineering339831678406
NIT RourkelaBio Medical Engineering4281755020
NIT SilcharCivil Engineering1986873835
NIT SrinagarChemical Engineering94049107655
NIT TiruchirapalliChemical Engineering1205020670
NIT UttarakhandCivil Engineering5608064639
NIT WarangalBio Technology1630940209
SVNIT, VadodaraArtificial Intelligence887414079
VNIT, NagpurChemical Engineering2273234672
NIT Andhra PradeshBio Technology5428557872
IIEST, ShibpurAerospace Engineering2961833167

JoSAA Cutoff 2023 for IIITs (Round 6)

InstituteSpecializationOpening RankClosing Rank
IIIT GwaliorComputer Science and Engineering53827757
IIIT KotaComputer Science and Engineering1272122296
IIIT GuwahatiComputer Science and Engineering1504120625
IIIT KalyaniComputer Science and Engineering2202537195
IIIT SonepatComputer Science and Engineering1702325572
IIIT UnaComputer Science and Engineering1941327059
IIIT ChittoorArtificial Intelligence and Data Science1708730151
IIIT VadodaraComputer Science and Engineering1434921987
IIIT AllahabadElectronics and Communication Engineering45019270
IIITDM KancheepuramB.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering and M.Tech. in Communication Systems2155533695
IIITDM JabalpurComputer Science and Engineering858214584
IIIT ManipurComputer Science and Engineering3051746351
IIIT TrichyComputer Science and Engineering2253928888
IIIT LucknowComputer Science58109844
IIIT DharwadComputer Science and Engineering137734597
IIITDM KurnoolArtificial Intelligence and Data Science3178737820
IIIT KottayamComputer Science and Engineering1710031998
IIIT RanchiComputer Science and Engineering2599732560
IIIT NagpurComputer Science and Engineering2039927288
IIIT PuneComputer Science and Engineering420216952
IIIT BhagalpurComputer Science and Engineering2110238522
IIIT BhopalComputer Science and Engineering1492224413
IIIT SuratComputer Science and Engineering1645823303
IIIT AgartalaComputer Science and Engineering2212635192
IIIT RaichurArtificial Intelligence and Data Science1572135154
IIITVICDComputer Science and Engineering1932934862

JoSAA Cutoff 2023 for IITs (Round 6)

InstituteSpecializationOpening RankClosing Rank
IIT BhubaneswarCivil Engineering1251114997
IIT BombayAerospace Engineering7722694
IIT BombayChemical Engineering15092824
IIT MandiMechanical Engineering786510590
IIT DelhiChemical Engineering18492365
IIT IndoreCivil Engineering948910994
IIT KharagpurAerospace Engineering45425184
IIT HyderabadArtificial Intelligence568926
IIT JodhpurBio Engineering1267116453
IIT KanpurChemical Engineering29904344
IIT MadrasComputer Science and Engineering42148
IIT GandhinagarArtificial Intelligence16132373
IIT PatnaCivil Engineering1214815295
IIT RoorkeeArchitecture1457520728
IIT (ISM) DhanbadChemical Engineering981112473
IIT RoparArtificial Intelligence and Data Engineering21412496
IIT (BHU) VaranasiCeramic Engineering961613254
IIT GuwahatiBiosciences and Bioengineering876110455
IIT BhilaiComputer Science and Engineering34475791
IIT GoaElectrical Engineering66558909
IIT PalakkadCivil Engineering1416616487
IIT TirupatiComputer Science and Engineering20893701
IIT JammuChemical Engineering1288216433
IIT DharwadChemical and Biochemical Engineering1317716106

JoSAA Cutoff 2023 for GFTIs (Round 6)

InstituteSpecializationOpening RankClosing Rank
Assam University, SilcharAgricultural Engineering5377276770
BIT Mesra, RanchiArtificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1341618133
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, HaridwarComputer Science and Engineering4120866702
Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, BhadohiCarpet and Textile Technology69953100912
Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management, AhmedabadCivil Engineering5870063664
Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, BilaspurChemical Engineering6022481167
J.K. Institute of Applied Physics & Technology, Department of Electronics & Communication, University of AllahabadComputer Science and Engineering2997047381
National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, AurangabadElectronics System Engineering4594159675
National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, RanchiComputer Engineering3322949674
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and TechnologyChemical Engineering6735781037
Mizoram University, AizawlCivil Engineering7049786514
School of Engineering, Tezpur University, TezpurCivil Engineering6992587115
School of Planning & Architecture, BhopalArchitecture124345
School of Planning & Architecture, New DelhiArchitecture6138
School of Planning & Architecture, VijayawadaArchitecture83461
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Jammu & KashmirArchitecture9851245
International Institute of Information Technology, Naya RaipurComputer Science and Engineering1612319764
University of HyderabadComputer Science and Engineering2156630684
Punjab Engineering College, ChandigarhAerospace Engineering3631965444
Jawaharlal Nehru University, DelhiComputer Science and Engineering1826128520
International Institute of Information Technology, BhubaneswarComputer Engineering2811132893
North-Eastern Hill University, ShillongBiomedical Engineering6377584066
Central University of JammuComputer Science and Engineering5696869036
Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University, SagarAeronautical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3521271881
Central University of HaryanaCivil Engineering5855477202
Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-CampusComputer Science and Engineering4516154388
Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-CampusCivil Engineering5092077153
Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, SalemHandloom and Textile Technology86070101502

JEE Main Cutoff 2023 (Round 5)

InstitutesJoSAA Cutoff 2023 PDF
NITDownload PDF
IITDownload PDF
IIITDownload PDF
GFTIDownload PDF

JEE Main Cutoff 2023 (Round 4)

InstitutesJoSAA Cutoff 2023 PDF
NITDownload PDF
IITDownload PDF
IIITDownload PDF
GFTIDownload PDF

JEE Main Cutoff 2023 (Round 3)

InstitutesJoSAA Cutoff 2023 PDF
NITDownload PDF
IITDownload PDF
IIITDownload PDF
GFTIDownload PDF

JEE Main Cutoff 2023 (Round 2)

InstitutesJoSAA Cutoff 2023 PDF
NITDownload PDF
IITDownload PDF
IIITDownload PDF
GFTIDownload PDF

JEE Main Cutoff 2023 (Round 1)

InstitutesJoSAA Cutoff 2023 PDF
NITDownload PDF
IITDownload PDF
IIITDownload PDF
GFTIDownload PDF

JoSAA 2023 Course Wise Cutoff, Opening & Closing Ranks

You can check the course-wise cutoff, opening and closing ranks of JoSAA by clicking on the links below -

NIT B.Tech EEEJoSAA EEE Cutoff for NIT
NIT B.Tech CSEJoSAA CSE Cutoff for NIT
NIT B.Tech ECEJoSAA ECE Cutoff for NIT
NIT B.ArchJoSAA NIT Architecture Cutoff
IIIT B.Tech CSEJoSAA CSE Cutoff for IIIT
IIIT B.Tech ECEJoSAA ECE Cutoff for IIIT
School of Planning & ArchitectureJoSAA Cutoff for School of Planning & Architecture
IIIT B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringIIIT B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Cutoff
IIIT B.Tech Information Technology (IT)IIIT B.Tech IT (Information Technology) Cutoff
IIT B.Tech Aerospace EngineeringIIT B.Tech Aerospace Engineering Cutoff
NIT B.Tech Chemical EngineeringNIT B.Tech Chemical Engineering Cutoff
NIT B.Tech BiotechnologyNIT B.Tech Biotechnology Cutoff
NIT B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringNIT B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Cutoff
NIT B.Tech Civil EngineeringNIT B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff
IIT B.Tech ECEIIT B.Tech ECE Cutoff

JoSAA 2022 Opening & Closing Ranks

The JoSAA 2022 opening and closing ranks can be checked below. 

Cutoff Rounds

IITsIIITs

GFTIs

NITs

JoSAA Round 1 cutoff

Click hereClick hereClick hereClick here

JoSAA Round 2 cutoff

Click hereClick here

Click here

Click here

JoSAA Round 3 cutoff

Click hereClick here

Click here

Click here

JoSAA Round 4 cutoff

Click HereClick Here

Click here

Click here

JoSAA Round 5 cutoff

Click HereClick Here

Click Here

Click Here

JoSAA Round 6 cutoff

Click HereClick HereClick HereClick Here

JoSAA 2021 Cutoff for IITs

Given below is the Tabular Representation of the opening and closing ranks of IITs-

IIT Name

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

IIT Bombay

2

5,976

IIT Delhi

31

6,278

IIT Madras

49

12,762

IIT Kanpur

111

10,193

IIT Kharagpur

180

9,563

IIT Roorkee

255

17,126

IIT Guwahati

425

8,994

IIT Varanasi

408

14,698

JoSAA 2021 Opening and Closing Ranks of NITs

Given below is the tabulated data of 2021 Opening and Closing Ranks of NITs

Name of the NIT

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

NIT Jalandhar

74

1,72,249

MNIT Jaipur

23

46,337

MANIT Bhopal

14

45,993

MNNIT Allahabad

10

48,320

NIT Agartala

99

3,89,981

NIT Calicut

4

47,595

NIT Delhi

43

36,115

NIT Durgapur

69

57,871

NIT Goa

113

2,21,211

NIT Hamirpur

60

1,43,436

NIT Karnataka, Surathkal

11

49,774

NIT Meghalaya

626

4,28,914

NIT Nagaland

478

58,980

NIT Patna

66

52,374

NIT Puducherry

61

2,30,512

NIT Raipur

79

93,115

NIT Arunachal Pradesh

1,394

1,87,138

NIT Jamshedpur

39

58,583

NIT Kurukshetra

32

60,568

NIT Manipur

2,315

6,47,692

NIT Mizoram

646

9,96,637

NIT Rourkela

7

69,657

NIT Silchar

54

1,06,106

NIT Srinagar

220

5,05,526

NIT Trichy

3

78,446

NIT Uttarakhand

513

63,802

NIT Warangal

8

34,013

SVNIT Surat

12

70,576

VNIT Nagpur

12

49,272

NIT Andhra Pradesh

59

46,843

JoSAA 2021 Opening and Closing Ranks for IIITs

Given below is the tabulated data of 2021 Opening and Closing Ranks of IITs-

Name of the IIIT

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

IIIT Gwalior

146

27,777

IIIT Kota

470

29,813

IIIT Guwahati

415

33,596

IIIT Kalyani

127

36,362

IIIT Sonepat

168

22,358

IIIT Una

921

35,683

IIIT Sircity

72

35,578

IIIT Vadodara

141

25,140

IIIT Allahabad

83

15,696

IIITDM Kancheepuram

87

43,973

IIIDM Jabalpur

66

45,516

IIIT Manipur

3,433

45,452

IIIT Trichy

118

33,355

IIIT Lucknow

109

21,040

IIIT Dharwad

149

39,967

IIITDM Kurnool

81

46,542

IIIT Kottayam

224

41,058

IIT Ranchi

232

40,209

IIIT Nagpur

145

38,430

IIT Pune

40

25,897

IIIT Bhagalpur

779

46,587

IIIT Bhopal

210

37,310

IIIT Surat

180

31,143

IIIT Agartala

3,315

39,147

IIIT Raichur

34

28,753

JoSAA 2020 NIT Opening & Closing Ranks

The below table consists of overall open & closing ranks for NITs irrespective of the course & category. The course & category wise cutoff is available separately on this page (scroll down to check).

Name of the NIT

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

NIT Jalandhar

74

1,72,249

MNIT Jaipur

23

46,337

MANIT Bhopal

14

45,993

MNNIT Allahabad

10

48,320

NIT Agartala

99

3,89,981

NIT Calicut

4

47,595

NIT Delhi

43

36,115

NIT Durgapur

69

57,871

NIT Goa

113

2,21,211

NIT Hamirpur

60

1,43,436

NIT Karnataka, Surathkal

11

49,774

NIT Meghalaya

626

4,28,914

NIT Nagaland

478

58,980

NIT Patna

66

52,374

NIT Puducherry

61

2,30,512

NIT Raipur

79

93,115

NIT Sikkim

487

9,24,450

NIT Arunachal Pradesh

1,394

1,87,138

NIT Jamshedpur

39

58,583

NIT Kurukshetra

32

60,568

NIT Manipur

2,315

6,47,692

NIT Mizoram

646

9,96,637

NIT Rourkela

7

69,657

NIT Silchar

54

1,06,106

NIT Srinagar

220

5,05,526

NIT Trichy

3

78,446

NIT Uttarakhand

513

63,802

NIT Warangal

8

34,013

SVNIT Surat

12

70,576

VNIT Nagpur

12

49,272

NIT Andhra Pradesh

59

46,843

Also Read:

NIT Jalandhar B.Tech Electrical Engineering CutoffMNIT Jaipur B.Tech CSE Cutoff
NIT Jalandhar B.Tech ECE CutoffNIT Jalandhar B.Tech CSE Cutoff
MNIT Jaipur B.Tech ECE Cutoff-

JoSAA 2020 IIIT Cutoff, Opening & Closing Ranks

In the table below, we have mentioned the overall JoSAA opening & closing ranks of IIITs irrespective of category and course. You can check the course & category-wise cutoff separately on this page (scroll down to check).

Name of the IIIT

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

IIIT Gwalior

146

27,777

IIIT Kota

470

29,813

IIIT Guwahati

415

33,596

IIIT Kalyani

127

36,362

IIIT Sonepat

168

22,358

IIIT Una

921

35,683

IIIT Sircity

72

35,578

IIIT Vadodara

141

25,140

IIIT Allahabad

83

15,696

IIITDM Kancheepuram

87

43,973

IIIDM Jabalpur

66

45,516

IIIT Manipur

3,433

45,452

IIIT Trichy

118

33,355

IIIT Lucknow

109

21,040

IIIT Dharwad

149

39,967

IIITDM Kurnool

81

46,542

IIIT Kottayam

224

41,058

IIT Ranchi

232

40,209

IIIT Nagpur

145

38,430

IIT Pune

40

25,897

IIIT Bhagalpur

779

46,587

IIIT Bhopal

210

37,310

IIIT Surat

180

31,143

IIIT Agartala

3,315

39,147

IIIT Raichur

34

28,753

Also Read: 

IIIT Kota B.Tech ECE CutoffIIIT Gwalior B.Tech CSE Cutoff
IIIT Guwahati B.Tech CSE CutoffIIIT Guwahati B.Tech ECE Cutoff
IIIT Kota B.Tech CSE Cutoff-

JoSAA 2020 GFTI Cutoff, Opening & Closing Ranks

In the table below, we have mentioned the overall JoSAA opening & closing ranks 2020 of GFTIs irrespective of course and category. Course & category-wise cutoff can be checked separately on this page (scroll down for course & category-wise cutoff).

Name of the Institute

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Assam University

1,330

2,57,783

BIT Mesra

27

67,688

Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya

299

63,996

Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Bhadoni

2,021

67,103

Institute of Infrastructure Technology, Research and Management, Ahmedabad

276

51,330

Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Viswavidyalaya, Bilaspur

1,171

64,918

JK Institute of Applied Physics and Technology, Allahabad

212

48,126

National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology, Aurangabad

2,157

17,600

National Institute of Foundry and Forge Technology, Ranchi

890

62,323

Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering & Technology

1,042

67,914

Mizoram University

72

64,486

School of Engineering, Tezpur University

1,249

68,477

School of Planning & Architecture, Bhopal

22

830

School of Planning & Architecture, New Delhi

3

529

School of Planning & Architecture, Vijayawada

18

868

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Jammu & Kashmir

85

66,011

HNB Garhwal University, Srinagar

660

63,067

IIIT Naya Raipur

735

28,397

University of Hyderabad

477

16,736

Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh

29

85,547

Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), Delhi

148

28,097

IIIT Bhubaneswar

981

37,294

Central Institute of Technology Kokrajar, Assam

1,732

60,355

Pondicherry Engineering College

211

2,93,242

Ghani Khan Choudhary Institute of Engineering & Technology, Malda, West Bengal

2,188

4,52,097

Central University of Rajasthan

850

58,347

National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Sonepat, Haryana

1,613

68,212

Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu

1,189

63,112

North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology, Itanagar

2,642

64,236

JoSAA 2020 IIT Cutoff, Opening & Closing Ranks

The 2020 JoSAA Cutoff for IITs can be checked by clicking on the links below -

IITs Opening & Closing Ranks 2020

IITs Opening & Closing Ranks 2020

List of Popular B.Tech Colleges for Direct Admission without JEE Main

Here is the list of popular B.Tech colleges, which accept direct admission without the requirement of JEE Main score -

Lovely Professional UniversityJaipur Engineering College
Sri Balaji College of Engineering and Technology, JaipurKL University - Hyderabad
University of Engineering & Management, JaipurJECRC University, Jaipur
CMR Institute of Technology (CMRIT) - HyderabadBrainware University, Kolkata
Aurora's Engineering College, HyderabadSage University - Bhopal
Roorkee Engineering CollegeRai University, Ahmedabad
Rathinam Group of Institutions - CoimbatoreThe Neotia University - Kolkata
Ansal University, GurgaonMarwadi University - Rajkot

For admission assistance in popular B.Tech colleges, you can also reach us on our helpline number 1800-572-9877

JoSAA 2019 Cutoff, Opening & Closing Ranks

You can click on the links below to check the JoSAA 2019 opening & closing ranks for IITs, NITs, IIITs and GFTIs –

JoSAA 2019 Round 1 Opening & Closing RanksJoSAA 2019 Round 2 Opening & Closing Ranks
JoSAA 2019 Round 3 Opening & Closing RanksJoSAA 2019 Round 4 Opening & Closing Ranks
JoSAA 2019 Round 5 Opening & Closing RanksJoSAA 2019 Round 6 Opening & Closing Ranks
JoSAA 2019 Round 7 Opening & Closing Ranks

-

JoSAA 2018 IIT Cutoff, Opening & Closing Ranks

You can check the 2018 round wise JoSAA cutoff for IITs by clicking on the links below -

JoSAA 2018 Round 1 Opening & Closing Ranks for IITsJoSAA 2018 Round 2 Opening & Closing Ranks for IITs
JoSAA 2018 Round 3 Opening & Closing Ranks for IITsJoSAA 2018 Round 4 Opening & Closing Ranks for IITs
JoSAA 2018 Round 5 Opening & Closing Ranks for IITsJoSAA 2018 Round 6 Opening & Closing Ranks for IITs
JoSAA 2018 Round 7 Opening & Closing Ranks for IITs

-

JoSAA 2018 NIT Cutoff, Opening & Closing Ranks

You can check the round wise NIT cutoff for JoSAA 2018 by clicking on the links below –

JoSAA 2018 Round 1 Opening & Closing Ranks for NITsJoSAA 2018 Round 2 Opening & Closing Ranks for NITs
JoSAA 2018 Round 3 Opening & Closing Ranks for NITsJoSAA 2018 Round 4 Opening & Closing Ranks for NITs
JoSAA 2018 Round 5 Opening & Closing Ranks for NITsJoSAA 2018 Round 6 Opening & Closing Ranks for NITs
JoSAA 2018 Round 7 Opening & Closing Ranks for NITs

-

Related Articles

JEE Main Marks vs College vs Branch Analysis 2024JEE Main Marks vs Rank 2024
List of Colleges for 50-60 Percentile in JEE Main 2024List of Colleges for 60-70 Percentile in JEE Main 2024
List of Colleges for 70-80 Percentile in JEE Main 2024List of Colleges for 80-90 Percentile in JEE Main 2024
List of Colleges Accepting 10,000 to 25,000 Rank in JEE Main 2024List of Colleges Accepting 50,000 to 75,000 Rank in JEE Main 2024
List of Colleges Accepting 75,000 to 1,00,000 Rank in JEE Main 2024List of Colleges Accepting 25,000 to 50,000 Rank in JEE Main 2024
List of B.Tech Specializations Offered by NITsList of Colleges with Low Rank in JEE Main

For the latest updates on JoSAA counselling, stay tuned to CollegeDekho.  

Are you feeling lost and unsure about what career path to take after completing 12th standard?

Say goodbye to confusion and hello to a bright future!

news_cta

FAQs

What are the factors determining JoSAA cutoff?

JoSAA Cutoff is dependent on fuactors such as the number of available seats, number of candidates who applied for the exam, performance of the candidate in the exam, the difficulty level of the exam etc.

How many rounds of JoSAA counselling are conducted?

As per the previous year's trends, six rounds of JoSAA counselling are conducted. The number of counselling rounds depends upon the number of seats available for admission in the participating institutes.

What is JoSAA Cutoff?

JoSAA cutoff gives an idea of the opening and closing ranks at which admission is granted into the IIT/ NIT/ GFTI/ IIIT through JoSAA counselling. 

What is opening rank and closing rank in NIT?

Opening rank refers to the first rank at which a student gets admission to a specific branch/institute while closing rank means the last rank at which admission to the particular branch/institute is closed.

Is the JoSAA Cutoff 2024 the same for all categories?

No, the JoSAA Cutoff 2024 is different for different candidates based on their categories, such as General, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and PwD.

Who are eligible to participate in the JoSAA Counselling process 2024?

Candidates qualifying JEE Main 2024 and JEE Advanced 2024 exam are eligible to participate in the JoSAA counselling process 2024. Candidates seeking admissions into IITs must qualify JEE Advanced 2024 whereas candidates applying for admissions across NITs, IIITs and GFTIs must qualify the JEE Main 2024 exam to be eligible to apply for JoSAA counselling 2024. In addition, the candidates should also meet the academic requirements for B.Tech, B.Arch or B.Planning admissions in India.

 

What are the qualifying marks for the JEE Main 2024 exam?

The qualifying marks for JEE Main 2024 exam is subjective with consideration to a variety of factors important in its calculation and normalization. The cutoff for general category students is usually tipped to be between 89 and 100. It is necessary to score above this mark or rank under 15,000 to be on the safer side and increase the chances of admission across a top institute of the country.

 

What is the JEE Advanced closing rank for IIT?

Closing rank varies according to the courses/engineering branches offered by an IIT. However overall, candidates must have a JEE Advanced rank within the top 30,000 to secure a seat in any of the IITs across the country. The closing ranks can range from a few hundred to several thousand, based upon factors such as the availability of seats, the performance of candidates, and the category (General, OBC, SC, ST, etc. ) of the candidates.

 

View More

JEE Main Previous Year Question Paper

JEE Main 2021 August 26 Shift 1

JEE Main 2021 August 26 Shift 2

JEE Main 2021 August 27 Shift 1

JEE Main 2021 August 27 Shift 2

JEE Main 2021 August 31 Shift 1

JEE Main 2021 August 31 Shift 2

JEE Main 2021 September 1 Shift 2

JEE Main 2021 September 1 Shift 1

B Tech 26 Aug 2021 Shift 1

/articles/josaa-cutoff-opening-closing-ranks/
View All Questions

Related Questions

I want to get admission in Zeal Education Society (Zeal Institutes), Pune.

-wategaonkar pratik prakashUpdated on March 01, 2024 08:00 PM
  • 4 Answers
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

The admission to B.Tech program at Zeal Education Society (Zeal Institutes), Pune, is done on the basis of the performance of the candidate in MHT CET or JEE Main entrance exams. For admission to Engineering, you need to clear Class 12th (Standard XII / Intermediate / HSC) examinations from a recognized board of education with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) as compulsory subjects in the qualifying examination. Moreover, the open category students must have scored 150 marks and the reserved category a minimum of 135 marks in PCM in the Class 12th Board exams.

If you have …

READ MORE...

I want to apply to CSE but there is no option for university kevel admission

-SonakshiUpdated on March 01, 2024 02:56 PM
  • 2 Answers
Aditya, Student / Alumni

Dear Sonakshi, yes, you are right, there is no option for university-level admission to CSE at The Faculty of Technology and Engineering Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda. The Faculty of Technology and Engineering at MSU Baroda offers undergraduate courses in computer science engineering through the ACPC (Admission Committee for Professional Courses) process. The application process for the ACPC is now closed for the academic year 2023-24. However, you can still apply for admission to CSE at MSU Baroda through the direct admission process. The direct admission process is conducted by the college itself.

READ MORE...

Is there direct admission without any entrance exam?

-vikas mauryaUpdated on February 28, 2024 05:00 PM
  • 4 Answers
Puneet Hooda, Student / Alumni

Yes, Goel Group of Institutions provides direct admission in BBA, BCA, B.Com, B.Com (Hons), BVA and BFA courses. Admission in these courses is given on the basis of marks obtained by candidates in Class 12. The institute accepts JEE Main scores for admission in B.Tech courses. 

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Recent Articles

Recent News

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy
Apply Now

Top 10 Engineering Colleges in India

View All
Top