
If you are preparing for IIIT admission with a 96 percentile in JEE Main 2026, you are likely to get campuses like IIIT Manipur, IIIT Agatala, IIIT Bhagalpur, and IIIT Ranchi. A 96 percentile will correspond to a mark range between 107.5 and 141, and around a rank of 60,000. While it is not a poor score for IIIT admission, it does limit your chances of getting CSE or IT branches at the top institutes. However, if you are from the reserved category, a 96 percentile in JEE Main 2026 will be considered a good score for IIIT admission into CSE or IT. The best available branches for this score range are Mechanical, Civil, AI and Data Science, Cyber Security, etc. It is important to prioritise CSAB rounds along with JoSAA counselling to secure maximum benefits out of the 96th percentile score mark.
Also Read: NITs for 95 Percentile for JEE Main 2026Marks vs Rank for 96 percentile in JEE Main 2026
The marks and rank for 96 percentile in JEE Main 2026 are provided here to offer you an idea of how well you have performed. To refer to the detailed analysis, check out JEE Main Marks vs Percentile vs Rank 2026 .
JEE Mains 2026 Percentile Range | JEE Mains 2026 Marks Range | JEE Mains 2026 Rank Range |
|---|---|---|
97.5 percentile | 123 to 157.8 | 37,500 |
97 percentile | 117 to 151.8 | 45,000 |
96.5 percentile | 112 to 146 | 52,500 |
96 percentile | 107.5 to 141 | 60,000 |
95.5 percentile | 102.8 to 136.8 | 67,500 |
95 percentile | 98.5 to 132.5 | 75,000 |
Also Read: Is 75 Good percentile in JEE Main 2026?
IIITs for CSE With 96 Percentile in JEE Main 2026
The top IIITs that you can choose with a 96 percentile score in JEE Main 2026 have been mentioned here, along with all required details for reference. These institutes are a great option for choosing core branches like CSE, IT and AI. The cutoff ranks for admission into these colleges are expected to be lower this year due to a tough JEE Main 2026 exam.
Name of the IIITs | CSE Closing Rank 2025 | Expected 2026 CSE Closing Rank | Expected Branches for 2026 Admission |
|---|---|---|---|
IIIT Manipur | 62,114 | 45,000 to 58,000 | CSE, IT, AI and Data Science |
IIIT Bhagalpur | 52,653 | 44,000 to 55,000 | CSE |
IIIT Kurnool | 42,881 | 40,000 to 52,000 | CSE, IT, AI and Data Science |
IIIT Agartala | 50,865 | 45,000 to 60,000 | CSE |
IIIT Ranchi | 45,102 | 42,000 to 55,000 | CSE Specializations |
Also Read: JEE Main Cutoff 2026
Top IIITs for Other Branches With JEE Main 96 Percentile
You will get other branches like ECE, Cyber Security, and Mechanical as well, with a 96 percentile in JEE Main 2026. The top institutes offering admission to 96 percentile scorers in non-core and other branches are mentioned here for reference:
Name of the IIITs | Expected 2026 CSE Closing Rank | Expected Branches for 2026 Admission |
|---|---|---|
IIIT Sri City | 38,000 to 48,000 | ECE, Mechanical, Chemical |
IIIT Kottayam | 45,000 to 55,000 | ECE, Cyber Security, Mechanical |
IIIT Una | 42,000 to 55,000 | ECE, Mechanical, Chemical |
IIIT Nagpur | 38,000 to 50,000 | ECE, Mechanical, Chemical |
IIIT Kalyani | 48,000 to 65,000 | ECE, Mechanical, Chemical |
IIIT Dharwad | 40,000 to 55,000 | ECE, Data Science, Mechanical |
Also Read: NITs for 97 Percentile in JEE Main 2026
Why Choose IIITs With 96 Percentile in JEE Main 2026?
There are several benefits of choosing IIITs with a 96 percentile score in JEE Main 2026. Some important points out of all have been discussed below for your reference:
- The IIIT curriculum is shaped in sync with the industry-related skill-set and practical knowledge. Therefore, choosing an IIIT over other institutes will guarantee better career prospects and higher value-driven projects in the future.
- The entry-level packages during the IIIT placements often exceed Rs. 15 LPA, which is higher than the majority of other institutes.
- IIITs always come first in coding-related career roles because the course curriculum at these institutes offers an in-depth knowledge of the foundation and practical challenges in the field of coding.
To conclude, the list of IIITs for 96 percentile in JEE Main 2026 is determined based on the past year’s cutoff trends, the current session’s expected percentile vs marks data, and the total number of participating colleges. A 96th percentile score is equivalent to a rank of 60,000 on JEE Main 2026, which is considered a decent performance for the general category and a good score for the reserved categories. For more information and latest updates on JEE Main 2026, counselling and admission, keep following CollegeDekho!
Related Links:
FAQs
The Central Government has established five IIITs at Allahabad, Gwalior, Jabalpur, Kancheepuram and Kurnool. These institutions are established to provide undergraduate, postgraduate as well as Ph. D education. The IIIT at Gwalior is for IT in Management.
Through the JoSAA counselling, qualified candidates with JEE Main ranks between 10,000 and 25,000 can secure admission into the top IIITs (Indian Institutes of Information Technology).
Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs) are centrally funded technical institutes located across India. They are a group of 26 interdisciplinary technology-based-engineering research institutions in India which are focused on information technology.
The average IIIT salary ranges from approximately ₹1 Lakh to ₹1.5 Lakh per annum for a Teaching Assistant and ₹3 Lakhs to ₹7 Lakhs per year for a PHD Research Scholar. Salary estimates are based on the IIIT salaries received from various employees of IIIT.
IIITs admission process is conducted through the counselling process of the JEE Main exam carried out by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA). Candidates are selected for the JEE Main counselling 2026 based on their merit in the JEE Main entrance exam.
Both NITs and IIITs are ranked among the premier engineering institutes in India. Some IIITs are better than NITs in terms of infrastructure, campus facilities, and placements whereas the NITs being entirely funded by the MHRD possess high recognition across the country.
For securing IIIT admission, candidates should aim for a score above 100 marks in the JEE Main 2026 exam. 100 marks in JEE Main will get candidates around 90 percentile translating 1,00,000 to 1,50,000 rank. This rank range can open the doors for admission into top IIITs such as IIIT Hyderabad, IIIT Bangalore, etc.
Candidates belonging to the general category are required to secure 75% marks in class 12 for getting admission to NITs, IIITs and GFTIs. However, candidates must keep in mind that they do not require 75% marks to appear for the JEE Mains 2026 exam.
The top five IIITs in India are - IIIT Allahabad, IIITDM Kancheepuram, IIITDM Jabalpur, ABV-IIITM Gwalior, IIITDM Kurnool.















Similar Articles
AP EAMCET 2026 May 13 Question Papers with Answer Key Solutions
List of Colleges for 25,000 to 50,000 Rank in AP EAMCET 2026
What is the rank for 75 marks in AP EAMCET 2026?
AP EAMCET 2026 May 12 Question Papers with Answer Key Solutions (Out)
AP EAMCET B.Tech CSE Cutoff 2026: Check Opening & Closing Ranks
What is a Good Score & Rank in AP EAMCET (EAPCET) 2026?