Is 75 a good percentile in JEE Main 2026?

Soham Mitra

Updated On: February 17, 2026 07:05 PM

Obtaining 75 Percentile in the JEE Mains 2026 indicates scoring approximately 36.9-45 marks. Go through the article to know if the 75 percentile in JEE Main 2026 is good enough to get you admission into the top engineering colleges in India.
Is 75 a good percentile in JEE Main 2026?

A 75th percentile in JEE Mains 2026 is not considered a good score because it is equivalent to 36.9-45 marks in the entrance exam. Therefore, if you are wondering whether 75 is good percentile in JEE Main 2026, the answer is no. However, students who belong to the SC and ST categories may have a good chance of securing the mid-tier NITs and IIITs with this score. On the contrary, for the General, EWS and OBC categories, the options become rather limited with 75 percentile in JEE Main 2026. Additionally, with the above-mentioned score, a candidate’s eligibility to appear for the JEE Advanced 2026 entrance exam also becomes questionable. A 75th percentile in JEE Mains 2026 is expected to place a candidate at around the AIR of 3,75,000. Students may check out the list of colleges for the 70-80 percentile in JEE Main 2026 for more details.

Also Check:

Is 75 Percentile Good in JEE Mains 2026?

Scoring 75 percentile in the JEE Main signifies a low score, roughly varying between 36.9 and 45 marks in the exam. Based on your percentile, you will have the opportunity to apply to some specific engineering colleges across India. Students can also make use of the JEE Main Rank Predictor 2026 tool on CollegeDekho's website to evaluate the probable ranks corresponding to the JEE Main 75 percentile.

JEE Main 2026 Percentile

JEE Main 2026 Rank

JEE Main 2026 Score

75+ 3,75,000 36.9 marks
74.9+ 3,76,000 36.8 marks
74.8+ 3,78,000 36.7 marks
74.7+ 3,79,000 36.6 marks
74.6+ 3,81,000 36.5 marks
74.5+ 3,82,000 36.4 marks
74.4+ 3,84,000 36.3 marks
74.3+ 3,85,000 36.2 marks
74.2+ 3,87,000 36.1 marks
74.1+ 3,88,000 36 marks
74+ 3,90,000 35.9 marks

Also Read: JEE Main College Predictor 2026

Can SC/ST Students Get an NIT with 75 Percentile?

The answer to this question is yes, they can. However, it is not that simple. For SC and ST students, getting a NIT with 75 percentile is possible for some specific branches. For example, if you are looking for CSE, ECE or IT at the top-tier NITs with this score, you will have low to zero admission chances. Similarly, if you are aiming for Metallurgy, Bio-Technology, or other less popular branches at the mid-tier NITs, your admission chances will be much higher. For CSE, IT or ECE, you may opt for the newer NITs with a 75 percentile score in JEE Mains 2026. In addition to this, if you apply for admission through the ‘Home State’ quota, you might be able to secure admission into your desired college.

Quick Reads:

List of Colleges for 75 Percentile in JEE Main 2026

With a 75 percentile in the JEE Mains 2026 exam, it is a difficult task for candidates to secure admission into the premier engineering institutes of the country. However, candidates need not worry as there are other institutes which provide admission with this rank. It is required to research the specific admission criteria and cutoffs for these institutes to make an informed decision. The following table displays the colleges available for the 75 percentile in JEE Mains 2026. Each college may have different cutoffs based on the candidate’s category and the branch of engineering.

Name of Institute

Previous Year's Closing Cutoff Rank

BTech Course Fee (Approx.)

Maharishi Markandeshwar (Deemed to be University) Ambala

4,50,000+

Rs 1.42 Lakhs

SAGE University Indore

5,00,000+

Rs 60,000

Arya Group of Colleges Jaipur

3,50,000+

Rs 1.05 Lakhs

Assam Downtown University Guwahati

4,00,000+

Rs 1.10 Lakhs

Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences Indore

4,00,000+

Rs 2.60 Lakhs

Glocal University Saharanpur

6,00,000+

Rs 95,000

Global Research Institute of Management and Technology Haryana

5,50,000+

Rs 85,200

Quantum University Roorkee

5,00,000+

Rs 1.10 Lakhs

Raj Kumar Goel Institute of Technology Ghaziabad

2,50,000+

Rs 2.20 Lakhs to Rs 4.67 Lakhs

Atmiya University Rajkot

8,00,000+

Rs 85,650

Bhai Gurdas Group of Institutions Sangrur

4,50,000+

Rs 1.50 Lakhs to Rs 2.40 Lakhs

GITAM (Deemed to be University) Hyderabad

5,00,000+

Rs 2.70 Lakhs

Satyam Institute Amritsar

4,80,000+

Rs 60,000 to Rs 2.40 Lakhs

Nehru Institute of Technology Coimbatore

5,20,000+

Rs 2.00 Lakhs


Also check:

JEE Main Marks vs Percentile Analysis 2026

The JEE Main marks vs percentile analysis 2026 will help the candidate to determine what percentile they can get based on their JEE Main 2026 marks. The JEE Main 2026 exam is conducted for a total of 300 marks. Candidates obtaining full 300 marks will obtain 100 percentile in the JEE Main 2026 exam. Students must aim to score higher marks to improve their percentile in the JEE Main 2026 exam and, as a result, secure admission across the top engineering institutes. Candidates can go through the JEE Main 2026 marks vs percentile vs rank to analyze what percentile they will secure corresponding to their JEE Main score.

List of Private Colleges Accepting JEE Main Scores 2026

Apart from the JEE Main participating institutes 2026 mentioned above, there are many other private engineering institutes where students can apply with 75 percentile in the JEE Main 2026 exam. These institutes have been provided below. Candidates can click on the respective college names for further details related to the admission process.

Name of the College

Previous Year's Closing Cutoff Rank

Annual B. Tech Course Fee (Approx.)

PES University 5,00,000+ INR 4.80 Lakhs

Raffles University

5,00,000+

INR 3.72 Lakhs

Uttaranchal University - Dehradun

4,80,000+

INR 1.49 Lakhs

Reva University 4,00,000+ INR 2.25 Lakhs

Lovely Professional University (LPU)

4,00,000+

INR 2.00 Lakhs

Sunder Deep Group of Institutions - Ghaziabad

5,00,000+

INR 1.00 Lakhs

University of Engineering & Management (UEM) - Jaipur

3,00,000+

INR 1.00 Lakhs

Jagran Lakecity University - Bhopal

4,50,000+

INR 1.05 Lakhs

MVJ College of Engineering 3,50,000+ INR 2.62 Lakhs

KL University - Guntur

4,20,000+

INR 2.70 Lakhs

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

4,50,000+

INR 2.35 Lakhs

BMS College of Engineering

4,20,000+

INR 2.30 Lakhs

Bangalore Institute of Technology

5,20,000+

INR 2.37 Lakhs

Should You Drop or Sit for Session 2 With JEE Main 75 Percentile?

A 75 percentile score in JEE Mains 2026 is considered a decent performance and can get you a lot of good options for admission. While you may not get the top NITs with this score, you are still eligible for admission into the mid-tier and newer NITs, IIITs, private colleges and state government colleges. Therefore, taking a drop year right away seems unnecessary. A better decision will be to appear for the JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam to score a higher percentile and increase your chances of admission. According to our CLD’s expert, Sakunth Kumar , “Scoring 75 percentile in JEE Mains 2026 exam still guarantees you slim chances for CSE and IT admission into the newer NITs. Therefore, taking a drop year at this moment is not required. Students should try to focus on improving their overall score in the Session 2 exam instead so that they can achieve a higher percentile for top NIT admission. The best score out of the two sessions will be taken into consideration and thus, this is the best way to ensure you have a good chance of getting a top NIT for your desired branch.”

We can conclude that if you score 75 percentile in the JEE Main 2026 exam, your aim of getting admission into the top engineering colleges is low. However, other institutes are available for admission within this rank, although it is not considered a good score. 75 percentile in JEE Main 2026 will secure students around 45 to 52 marks in the entrance exam. We hope this article on 'Is 75 Percentile Good in JEE Main 2026' has been helpful and informative. Stay tuned to CollegeDekho for the latest updates on JEE Mains and more such articles!

Related Articles:

FAQs

Which colleges can I get with 75 percentile in JEE Main 2026?

You can opt for colleges like Maharishi Markandeshwar University Ambala, SAGE University Indore, Arya Group of Colleges Jaipur, Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences Indore, and Lovely Professional University with a 75 percentile score in the JEE Mains 2026 exam.

What is a good percentile in JEE Main 2026?

A score of 240+ marks in the JEE Mains 2026 exam is usually considered a good score for top college admissions as well as JEE Advanced qualification.

How many marks is 75 percentile in JEE Main 2026?

A 75 percentile in JEE Main 2026 is likely to be equivalent to between 45 and 52 marks in the entrance exam.

What rank can I get with a 75 percentile score in JEE Main 2026?

If you secure a 75 percentile score in JEE Main 2026, you can expect to get an All India Rank of 3,73,500 to 4,00,000.

/articles/is-75-a-good-percentile-in-jee-main/
View All Questions

Related Questions

I want to study EEE at LPU. How is the placement?

-Prateek PritamUpdated on May 14, 2026 01:55 PM
  • 106 Answers
MUSKAN RANA, Student / Alumni

From what i have seen EEE at LPU offers decent exposure in terms of labs, practical learning, projects and industry oriented activities. Students get opportunities to explore both core electrical concepts and newer technologies through workshops and training programs. Placements also depend alot on individual skills and consistency, but the university does provide a good platform with training, internships and company visits. Overall, it can be a good option for students who actively work on their skills during college.

READ MORE...

Please delete my account as I'm fed up with the calls

-sjjsjsjssjUpdated on May 15, 2026 11:30 AM
  • 11 Answers
khushbu chaudhary, Student / Alumni

Delete my account

READ MORE...

If i get 985 marks in ap board is there any chance to get seat ece in sastra university tanjavur or kumbakonam

-GuravareddykUpdated on May 13, 2026 04:44 PM
  • 3 Answers
Pooja, Student / Alumni

Scoring 985 marks in the AP Board makes admission into ECE at SASTRA University (Thanjavur or Kumbakonam) quite competitive, since their process is highly merit‑based and cut‑offs shift every year with demand and board normalization. In contrast, Lovely Professional University (LPU) ensures a more transparent and flexible admission process for B.Tech programmes like ECE. At LPU, admissions are based on LPUNEST, board marks, and national‑level scores, with generous scholarships available to ease the financial burden. Beyond admissions, LPU offers advanced infrastructure, an industry‑aligned curriculum, practical exposure, and consistent placement support, making it a student‑friendly and future‑ready choice. With its focus …

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Recent Articles

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy

Top 10 Engineering Colleges in India

View All
Top