Top 20 Medical Colleges: Estimated NEET 2020 Cutoff, Opening & Closing Ranks

Akansha Sirohi
Akansha SirohiPublished On: July 16, 2020

Expected NEET 2020 cut-off for general category students will be close to 470. For NEET Opening and Closing Rank of top medical colleges check the table below. Ranks will be based on the score obtained in the exam.

Top 20 Medical Colleges

NEET exam was scheduled to be conducted on 3rd May 2020, but due to the COVID-19 outbreak, the same will take place on 26th July 2020. Medical aspirants across the country are advised to rigorously browse through the techniques on how to prepare for NEET 2020 exam. Once the NEET 2020 exam is successfully conducted, the NEET answer key will also be made available so that candidates can analyse their performance and select medical colleges that they will apply for. According to experts, last year the expected cut-off for general category students was close to 470 out of 720 marks. You can check NEET cut-off 2020details here.

On the basis of your score, you will be given All India Rank. Use CollegeDekho's NEET Rank Predictor so that you can get your estimated rank and score basis which you can select colleges for securing a seat in medical programmes. Also, check the best medical courses in India that you can consider during NEET counsellingthat will be conducted on the basis ofNEET Result 2020.Check out thelist of NEET toppers 2020for your reference. Following are the NEET opening and closing ranks of some of the best medical colleges in India.

Get the Latest News and Updates on NEET here!

Table of Content

Opening and Closing Ranks of Top Medical Colleges in India

Estimated Cut-off for NEET 2020

NEET Opening and Closing Ranks of Top Medical Colleges:

The NEET opening and closing ranks of top medical colleges are given below:

Name of the CollegeCity and StateNo. of SeatsOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeNew Delhi250123
VMMC & Safdarganj HospitalNew Delhi1501478
University College of Medical SciencesDelhi1502667
Govt. Medical CollegeKozhikode, Kerala25027290
Seth G. S. Medical CollegeMumbai, Maharashtra18033281
Lady Hardinge Medical CollegeNew Delhi15035141
CSM Medical UniversityLucknow, Uttar Pradesh250553692
Govt. Medical CollegeThiruvananthapuram, Kerala20070230
Govt. Medical CollegeChandigarh10073127
S. M. S. Medical CollegeJaipur, Rajasthan25099356
Grant Medical College & Sir J. J. HospitalMumbai, Maharashtra200104382
Pt. B. D. Sharma PGIMSRohtak, Haryana200119600
King George Medical CollegeLucknow, Uttar PradeshNA254506
Sardar Patel Medical CollegeBikaner, Rajasthan2501551083
Madras Medical CollegeChennai, Tamil Nadu250162501
Govt. Medical CollegeKottayam, Kerala150193347
Dr. S. N. Medical CollegeJodhpur, Rajasthan2502161128
T. D. Medical CollegeAlappuzha, Kerala150246747
Govt. Medical CollegeThrissur, Kerala150255537
M. G. M. Medical CollegeIndore, Madhya Pradesh1008831375
Rural Institute of Med Science & ResearchSaifai, Uttar Pradesh15014171953

Note: These are ranks for general category students and have been evaluated on the basis of previous year trends and are subject to change depending on NEET 2020 cut-off.

The NEET 2020 scores will be valid for admission toMBBS colleges in India & BDS colleges in India. NEET 2020 scores will also be valid for admission to BAMS colleges and BHMS colleges in India.

Also Read:Check the Estimated JEE Mains Opening and Closing Ranks at NITs

These ranks will help you select the colleges once you have evaluated your estimated rank as per the NEET Rank Predictor. Candidates belonging to other categories can refer to the following table for the estimated cut-off of NEET 2020.

(Table of Content)

Estimated NEET 2020 Cut-off:

The estimated NEET 2020 cutoff category wise is given below:

Category Marks out of 720
General470
OBC470
SC287
Reserved PH260
General PH130
SC (PH)156
ST (PH)96

(Table of Content)

Also Read:Colleges Accepting NCHMCT JEE Score: Opening and Closing Rank

Earlier, the lack of clarity of the NEET-guidelines implementation had resulted in a lot of chaos and unfilled MBBS & BDS seats in medical colleges in India, as a result of which the SC had called for new guidelines to avoid last-minute litigations. The doctors had even raised a request for the third round of counselling. CBSE, on the other hand, CBSE had released a list of NEET debarred candidates.

Besides core MBBS & BDS courses, India offers a range of medical speciality colleges like Nursing, Pharmacy, Radiology, Medical Lab Technician, Dialysis Technician, Health Inspector, Dietician, etc. Students appearing for NEET 2020 can follow strategic preparation tips to succeed. For more updates on NEET and admission to medical and dental colleges, visit CollegeDekho.

Learn More About NEET 2020

Here’s How Many Seats are Available in Government Medical Colleges

Check Out This List of Healthcare Courses Apart from MBBS and BDS

List of Colleges Accepting 1,00,000+ NEET-UG Scores

Check the Difference Between NEET Marks vs NEET Ranks

List of Colleges Accepting 500 - 1000 Ranks in NEET

Check out the Seat Matrix For MBBS and BDS Courses in India

/articles/top-20-medical-colleges-estimated-neet-2017-cutoff-opening-closing-ranks/

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Admission Updates for 2020

Get Help From Our Expert Counsellors

Admission Updates for 2020

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy
Apply Now

Top 10 Medical Colleges in India

View All

Never miss an exam update !!