Pay your college fees in 6 easy installments at 0% interest
Learn More

JoSAA Round 1 NIT Cutoff (2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017) - Check Opening & Closing Ranks

Diksha Sharma
Diksha SharmaPublished On: May 12, 2021 | JEE Main

Check the JoSAA Round 1 NIT cutoff for 2020, 2019, 2018 and 2017 here. 

JoSAA 2021 Round 1 NIT cutoff

JoSAA 2020 Round 1 NIT Cutoff: JoSAA releases the round-wise cutoffs for all the participating institutions including IITs (Indian Institute of Technology), NITs (National Institute of Technology), IIITs (Indian Institute of International Technology), and GFTIs (Government Funded Technical Institutes). The candidates who have qualified for JEE Main are eligible for admission in NITs, IIITs and GFTIs.  The JoSAA 2021 cutoff for Round 1 will consist of the opening and closing ranks for each institution. The JoSAA opening rank stands for the minimum rank which the candidate requires to get eligible for admission. While the JoSAA closing rank stands for the maximum rank which is accepted by the institute for admission to the B.Tech program. On this page, you can check the Round 1 cutoff 2020 for NIT along with 2019, 2018 & 2017 cutoff details.

JoSAA Seat Allotment Result 2021List of Colleges for Low Rank in JEE Main 2021
JoSAA 2021 CSE Cutoff for NITJoSAA 2021 Round 2 Opening & Closing Ranks for NITs

JoSAA 2020 Round 1 NIT Cutoff (Category Wise Popular Courses)

The JoSAA 2020 round 1 cutoff scores (closing ranks) of all the NITs and offering some popular courses have been given below - 

Name of NITCourse NameGeneral (Closing Rank)SC (Closing Rank)ST (Closing Rank)
NIT JalandharBiotechnology5269698942579
NIT RaipurChemical Engineering50375111662800
NIT JaipurCivil Engineering188142719288
NIT SikkimComputer Science Engineering223758706464674
NIT BhopalElectrical Engineering1568434331933
NIT Arunachal PradeshElectrical and Communication Engineering925222560113835
NIT AllahabadInformation Technology569710741590
NIT JamshedpurMechanical Engineering2791074752407
NIT AgartalaBiotechnology and Biochemical Engineering2095533338822943
NIT KurukshetraCivil Engineering2791469929299
NIT CalicutBiotechnology18673714516983
NIT ManipurCivil Engineering12178458543995
NIT DelhiComputer Science and Engineering6515656345
NIT MizoramMechanical Engineering5734289185917367
NIT DurgapurElectrical Engineering2204828615577
NIT RourkelaBiomedical Engineering4400497593648
NIT GoaCivil Engineering742602919611718
NIT SilcharElectronics and Communication Engineering4553868091770
NIT HamirpurChemical Engineering69134107574242
NIT SrinagarInformation Technology39950114294376
NIT KarnatakaMetallurgical and Materials Engineering2234546261314
NIT TrichyProduction Engineering2420942877527
NIT MeghalayaCivil Engineering24818N/A7372
NIT UttarakhandComputer Science and Engineering2041038592141
NIT NagalandElectronics and Instrumentation EngineeringN/AN/A27100
NIT WarangalBiotechnology2579251521443
NIT PatnaMechanical Engineering2890960183023
NIT SuratChemical Engineering2419779732072
NIT PuducherryCivil Engineering147785236131759
NIT NagpurMining Engineering3228454222758
NIT Andhra PradeshBiotechnology3799856662701

JoSAA 2020 Round 1 NIT Cutoff (PDF)

You can click on the links below to download the PDF of the JoSAA 2020 NIT Closing Cutoff for Round 1 -

Name of the Institute & Round 1 Cutoff PDF

Name of the Institute & Round 1 Cutoff PDF

Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology Raipur Round 1 Cutoff PDF

Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology Sikkim Round 1 Cutoff PDF

Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh Round 1 Cutoff PDF

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology Agartala Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology Calicut Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology, Manipur Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology Delhi Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology, Mizoram Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology Durgapur Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology, Rourkela Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology Goa Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology, Silchar Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology, Srinagar Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology Meghalaya Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology Nagaland Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology, Warangal Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology Patna Round 1 Cutoff PDF

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology Puducherry Round 1 Cutoff PDF

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur Round 1 Cutoff PDF

National Institute of Technology, Andhra Pradesh Round 1 Cutoff PDF

IIEST Shibpur Round 1 Cutoff PDF

JoSAA 2020 Cutoff for Popular NITs

Given in the table below is the list of popular NIT colleges and their JoSAA 2020 cutoff for popular courses:

Name of the Institute

Course

Closing Rank: General 

Closing Rank: SC

Closing Rank: ST

Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar

Civil Engineering

38550

7960

19226

Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur

Chemical Engineering

19248

5357

1672

Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal

Computer Science and Engineering

6900

1748

1428

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad

Electrical Engineering

9389

1603

2268

National Institute of Technology Agartala

Electronics and Communication Engineering

92935

12602

26551

National Institute of Technology Calicut

Mechanical Engineering

20937

9026

40238

National Institute of Technology Delhi

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

16049

1817

2765

National Institute of Technology Durgapur

Chemical Engineering

29887

4999

6917

National Institute of Technology Goa

Civil Engineering

74260

29196

11718

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur

Computer Science and Engineering

20019

2945

1731

JoSAA 2019 Round 1 NIT Cutoff

The below table consists of the JoSAA 2019 round 1 NIT cutoff for General, SC, and ST category students:

Name of the Institute

Course

Closing Rank: General 

Closing Rank: SC

Closing Rank: ST

Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar

Civil Engineering

22640

3449

1081

Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur

Chemical Engineering

18036

4217

1937

Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal

Computer Science and Engineering

6147

1362

451

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad

Electrical Engineering

8278

1244

564

National Institute of Technology Agartala

Electronics and Communication Engineering

20370

4233

1927

National Institute of Technology Calicut

Mechanical Engineering

11403

1921

860

National Institute of Technology Delhi

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

11837

3176

630

National Institute of Technology Durgapur

Chemical Engineering

20711

4300

1396

National Institute of Technology Goa

Civil Engineering

23316

924

626

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur

Computer Science and Engineering

8217

1479

931

National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal

Electronics and Communication Engineering

3994

926

395

National Institute of Technology Meghalaya

Mechanical Engineering

26976

4646

1772

National Institute of Technology Nagaland

Civil Engineering

31701

5074

1854

National Institute of Technology Patna

Electrical Engineering

19078

3937

1497

National Institute of Technology Puducherry

Computer Science and Engineering

10380

1865

1186

National Institute of Technology Raipur

Chemical Engineering

23150

3910

1036

National Institute of Technology Sikkim

Mechanical Engineering

26967

4659

2944

National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh

Electronics and Communication Engineering

24471

3258

1573

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur

Civil Engineering

22811

4027

1108

National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra

Computer Engineering

5525

1142

575

National Institute of Technology, Manipur

Electrical Engineering 

27478

3876

2043

National Institute of Technology, Mizoram

Electronics and Communication Engineering

26040

4893

2200

National Institute of Technology, Rourkela

Computer Science and Engineering

3009

392

22

National Institute of Technology, Silchar

Civil Engineering

25599

4491

1187

National Institute of Technology, Srinagar

Information Technology

24508

4284

2536

National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli

Electrical and Electronics Engineering 

4283

868

322

National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand

Computer Science and Engineering

9536

1917

1169

National Institute of Technology, Warangal

Electronics and Communication Engineering 

3912

785

467

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat

Chemical Engineering 

18636

3975

1866

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

9971

2059

905

National Institute of Technology, Andhra Pradesh

Mechanical Engineering 

21651

3672

1508

JoSAA 2018 Round 1 NIT Cutoff

The below table consists of the JoSAA 2018 round 1 NIT cutoff for General, SC, and ST category students:

Name of the Institute

Course

Closing Rank: General 

Closing Rank: SC

Closing Rank: ST

Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar

Civil Engineering

19767

2905

652

Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur

Chemical Engineering 

15738

3142

605

Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal

Computer Science and Engineering

8179

1844

958

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad

Electrical Engineering

7568

1408

360

National Institute of Technology Agartala

Electronics and Communication Engineering

19995

4054

1939

National Institute of Technology Calicut

Mechanical Engineering

10372

1938

563

National Institute of Technology Delhi

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

10917

2390

733

National Institute of Technology Durgapur

Chemical Engineering

20117

3935

1520

National Institute of Technology Goa

Civil Engineering

20255

2866

572

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur

Computer Science and Engineering

8467

1562

996

National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal

Electronics and Communication Engineering

3236

720

330

National Institute of Technology Meghalaya

Mechanical Engineering

26052

4489

1895

National Institute of Technology Nagaland

Civil Engineering

31269

5180

14146

National Institute of Technology Patna

Electrical Engineering

18552

3427

1447

National Institute of Technology Puducherry

Computer Science and Engineering

11661

2068

864

National Institute of Technology Raipur

Chemical Engineering

22446

4641

1568

National Institute of Technology Sikkim

Mechanical Engineering

26745

4221

1604

National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh

Electronics and Communication Engineering

21754

4451

2130

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur

Civil Engineering

20243

3197

859

National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra

Computer Engineering

5799

1055

674

National Institute of Technology, Manipur

Electrical Engineering 

26675

4280

1868

National Institute of Technology, Mizoram

Electronics and Communication Engineering

25836

5001

2224

National Institute of Technology, Rourkela

Computer Science and Engineering

2529

291

118

National Institute of Technology, Silchar

Civil Engineering

24402

3795

982

National Institute of Technology, Srinagar

Information Technology

24370

4721

2437

National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli

Electrical and Electronics Engineering 

2866

515

219

National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand

Computer Science and Engineering

11979

2302

1210

National Institute of Technology, Warangal

Electronics and Communication Engineering 

3676

618

284

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat

Chemical Engineering 

17239

3990

1551

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

9235

1920

577

National Institute of Technology, Andhra Pradesh

Mechanical Engineering 

19772

3225

1471

JoSAA 2017 Round 1 NIT Cutoff

The below table consists of the JoSAA 2017 round 1 NIT cutoff for General, SC, and ST category students:

Name of the Institute

Course

Closing Rank: General 

Closing Rank: SC

Closing Rank: ST

Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar

Civil Engineering

16422

2540

877

Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur

Chemical Engineering 

14557

2979

1729

Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal

Computer Science and Engineering

5658

1441

986

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad

Electrical Engineering

7292

1666

525

National Institute of Technology Agartala

Electronics and Communication Engineering

17909

3504

2156

National Institute of Technology Calicut

Mechanical Engineering

9450

2015

679

National Institute of Technology Delhi

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

10209

2173

566

National Institute of Technology Durgapur

Chemical Engineering

17174

3690

1613

National Institute of Technology Goa

Computer Science and Engineering

7575

1698

886

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur

Computer Science and Engineering

8811

1982

1364

National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal

Electronics and Communication Engineering

3747

797

521

National Institute of Technology Meghalaya

Mechanical Engineering

21579

3937

1090

National Institute of Technology Nagaland

Civil Engineering

26230

4813

2110

National Institute of Technology Patna

Electrical Engineering

16680

3203

1546

National Institute of Technology Puducherry

Computer Science and Engineering

10700

2252

1419

National Institute of Technology Raipur

Chemical Engineering

19208

3685

1853

National Institute of Technology Sikkim

Mechanical Engineering

22820

4103

1958

National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh

Electronics and Communication Engineering

22468

4611

1989

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur

Civil Engineering

17303

3015

1396

National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra

Computer Engineering

5860

1772

948

National Institute of Technology, Manipur

Electrical Engineering 

24770

4723

2052

National Institute of Technology, Mizoram

Electronics and Communication Engineering

24771

4847

2048

National Institute of Technology, Rourkela

Computer Science and Engineering

4297

712

487

National Institute of Technology, Silchar

Civil Engineering

22388

3993

1785

National Institute of Technology, Srinagar

Information Technology

23039

4999

2477

National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli

Electrical and Electronics Engineering 

3479

630

227

National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand

Computer Science and Engineering

12356

2671

1760

National Institute of Technology, Warangal

Electronics and Communication Engineering 

3778

731

506

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat

Chemical Engineering 

14415

3389

1356

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

8106

2267

845

National Institute of Technology, Andhra Pradesh

Mechanical Engineering 

17221

3615

1394

List of Popular B.Tech Colleges for Direct Admission

Given below is the list of B.Tech colleges in India where you can take admission without a JEE Main rank

Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar

Uttaranchal University, Dehradun

Raffles University, Neemrana

JK Lakshmipat University, Jaipur

Sunder Deep Group of Institutions, Ghaziabad

Jagran Lakecity University, Bhopal

Jaipur Engineering College, Jaipur

Sri Balaji College of Engineering & Technology, Jaipur

KL University, Hyderabad

People’s University, Bhopal

Other Related Articles

JoSAA Choice Filling 2021

List of Documents Required for JoSAA Counselling 2021

JoSAA 2020: List of Participating Institutes

JoSAA 2020 1st Mock Seat Allotment 2021

JoSAA Round 1 Seat Allotment Result 2021

JoSAA Round 2 Seat Allotment Result 2021

JoSAA Round 3 Seat Allotment Result 2021

JoSAA Round 4 Seat Allotment Result 2021

JoSAA Round 5 Seat Allotment Result 2021

JoSAA Round 6 Seat Allotment Result 2021

JoSAA Round 7 Seat Allotment Result 2021

JoSAA 2021 for IIT, NIT Admission Likely to Have Six Rounds Instead of Seven

For more updates related to JoSAA counselling, stay tuned to College Dekho.

Get Help From Our Expert Counsellors

/articles/josaa-2020-round-1-nit-cutoff-opening-closing-ranks/

Be the First to Know

Get Access to Latest Updates

View All Questions

Related Questions

What is the JEE Main cutoff rank for get seat in B.Tech CSE at IGIT for general students?

-harsh bardhan Updated on June 14, 2021 01:31 PM
  • 1 Answer
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

The JEE Main closing rank to get a seat in B.Tech CSE at Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology, Sarang for general students is 56881.

You can check IGIT Sarang Cutoff to get the complete details.

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

READ MORE...

Can I get admission to BE lateral entry if I am pursuing Diploma after class 10th?

-Mumsadul IslamUpdated on June 14, 2021 01:22 PM
  • 1 Answer
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

In order to get lateral entry admission to BE, you need to pursue Diploma after completing 12th.

To learn more, you can also check out All You Need to Know about B.Tech Lateral Entry.

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

READ MORE...

I am a Commerce student and I want to pursue B.Com. Am I eligible if I didn't study Maths in 12th?

-AnonymousUpdated on June 14, 2021 01:18 PM
  • 1 Answer
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

No, you cannot get admission in the B.Com course without studying Mathematics subject in 12th standard. To be eligible to study a B.Com course, you must have passed 12th standard with Commerce stream or any other stream with Mathematics as a subject from a recognized central/state board.

You can check B.Com Course Detail where you will find detailed eligibility criteria for the course along with all other details.

Meanwhile, you can also check Top Courses After 12th Commerce in 2021: Career Options, Colleges, Exams to learn about other options where you can get admission ...

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy
Apply Now

Top 10 Engineering Colleges in India

View All

Know best colleges you can get with your JEE Main score