Unlimited Access to Online Course Modules at a Click
Learn More

VITEEE College Predictor 2022 - Check Your College Basis Rank Here

Updated By Dipanjana Sengupta on 30 Jun, 2022 10:20

Get VITEEE Sample Papers For Free

VITEEE College Predictor 2022

Did you appear for the popular VIT Engineering Entrance Exam this year? Want to know which college you can get into basis the VITEEE Rank secured by you? Well, don't worry, you have landed at the right platform. CollegeDekho team brings to you the VITEEE College Predictor wherein you can provide details of the category you belong to along with your VITEEE rank. We will help you predict your college so that you have a fair idea of the chances of getting the course and college of your choice. Get started now! Good luck!

VITEEE 2022 College Predictor

  • Category
    Your Rank
    Please Enter Marks

How is the VITEEE 2022 college predictor tool helpful?

Candidates can use the college predictor of VITEEE 2022 once the results have been released. VITEEE 2022 examination is ongoing from June 30 to July 6, 2022. CollegeDekho’s College Predictor of VITEEE uses an advanced AI algorithm and previous year's data of VITEEE to predict the best college you can pursue in India. VITEEE college predictor uses your rating/score to predict your chances of being accepted into your desired engineering college.

VITEEE college predictor is a great tool for students who appeared for the entrance examination and would like to get an idea of ​​their college admission opportunities. Once the VITEEE results 2022 are out, candidates can use this information to know your colleges. You can take advantage of the VITEEE 2022 College Predictor, which is available on this page.

VITEEE 2022 is a computer-based test conducted for the candidates seeking admission to VIT University to pursue technical graduate programs are offered at its campuses located in Vellore, Chennai, Amaravati, and Bhopal. Engineering aspirants who wish to pursue B.Tech/B.E. at Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT) must appear for VITEEE and qualify in the examination.

How to use VITEEE 2022 College Predictor tool?

The VITEEE College Predictor 2022 is very easy to use tool. Candidates are required to enter their expected percentile and rank in the VITEEE rank box. Candidates can check the list of colleges for admission based on their respective VITEEE results by following the steps mentioned below:

Step 1: Open the VITEEE College Predictor Link

Step 2: Enter your VITEEE rank 

Step 3: Choose your Category from the drop-down menu. 

Step 4: Now, enter your rank in the rank box. If you are not sure of your rank, you can use a probable rank according to your best knowledge

Step 5: After entering the details, click on “Submit”.

Step 6: Now, you will have to register yourself on the CollegeDekho portal.

Step 7: Enter your full name, email address, phone, and city.

Step 8: Select the respective board from the drop-down menu.

Step 9: After entering all the details, click on the “Submit” button again.

Step 10: You will get the text message on the entered phone number consisting of the list of VIT colleges that you are eligible to get admissions for.

Step 11: Candidates are introduced to VITEEE participating colleges they may qualify for based on their category and home state rank/score.

Colleges Accepting Exam VITEEE :

Key Features of VITEEE College Predictor

College predictor of VITEEE 2022 has many important features that truly makes it a unique tool for candidates to use. Key features of the VITEEE college predictor are listed below:

  • It is an extremely reliable tool.
  • The tools is simple and easy-to-use tool
  • It uses advanced AI that will predict the colleges accurately
  • The tool has the list of all the participating colleges of VITEEE, and any addition to the list will be updated to the college predictor as well
  • It helps candidates to predict their chances of being admitted to VITEEE participating colleges before the scheduled announcement.
  • Allows candidates to retrieve information about the desired colleges
  • Students are able to compare colleges by looking at last year's end marks.

Similar Exams :

What are the benefits of using the VITEEE 2022 college predictor tool?

VITEEE College Predictor 2022 is an advanced but simple tool that can help students predict colleges where they can seek admission based otheir VITEEE result.

  •  VITEEE college predictor is a tool which students can use to view a list of colleges based on their VITEEE results and percentage
  •  The College Predictor of VITEEE 2022 relieves students’ anxieties about which colleges to apply to depending on their VITEEE score and which college they will be assigned to during the VITEEE counseling process 2022
  •  Knowing about the college early on will help students evaluate courses, resources, fees, levels, placement opportunities, and other aspects of predicted colleges which will help them make the right decision
  •  The VITEEE 2022 college predictor tool has been developed using an advanced algorithm that will predict a higher number of colleges where students may want to take admissions
  • The College Predictor tool of VITEEE uses an advanced automation system to scan colleges for and will issue a list of leading institutions on a predicted percentage basis.
  • Through the VITEEE College Predictor tool, candidates know about the reputed institutes and if they are eligible for admission.
  • The candidates can understand previous year trends of VITEEE
  • Students can also sort colleges according to their districts and their urban preferences.
  • Providing a VITEEE rank will help the VITEEE College Predictor 2022  recommend better colleges for admissions. If the candidates do not have the actual rank, they may use a approximate value best to their knowledge.

VITEEE Cut-offs for top ranked Engineering colleges

The VITEEE 2022 is valid for admissions into Vellore institute of technology institutes and colleges across India. You can follow the list of of participating institutions for VITEEE 2022 below

  • Vellore Institute of Technology - VIT Vellore
  • Vellore Institute of Technology - VIT Chennai
  • VIT University - VIT Bhopal
  • VIT-AP University, Amaravati
  • Woxsen University, Hyderabad

Also Read: VITEEE 2022 Rank vs Branch Analysis

VIT Vellore

Closing ranks for the years 2016 and 2015 respectively.

Course NameClosing Rank 2016Closing Rank 2015
Computer Science and Engineering700015000
Information technology1200017000
Computer science and Engg. (Specialisation in Bioinformatics)135007500
BioMedical Engineering4500013000
Biotechnology2000013500
Civil Engineering3500014300
Electronics and Communication Engineering1450015500
Electrical and Electronics Engineering1550016000
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1850016500
Mechanical Engineering1950019000
Mechanical (Spec. in Automotive Engineering)1230020000
Mechanical (Spec. in Energy Engineering)2000025000
Production and Industrial Engg.5000027500
Chemical Engineering19500NA
ECE (Spec.Internet of Things and Sensor)14800NA
Comp.Science Engg.(Spec.in Information Security)7500NA

VIT Chennai

Closing ranks for the years 2016 and 2015 respectively. 

Course NameClosing Rank 2016Closing Rank 2015
Civil Engineering4000029000
Computer Science and Engineering1400033000
Electronics and Communication Engineering2500039000
Electrical and Electronics Engineering2800039000
Mechanical Engineering3200039500
Fashion Technology55000NA
Electronics and Computer Engineering42000NA

R

VITEEE College Predictor – Opening and Closing Ranks

VITEEE 2022 Cut off will be updated here once the data has been released. Candidates will get an idea of ​​their chances of joining VIT B.Tech courses by looking at last year's VITEEE cut-off marks. Some important points with regards to VITEEE cut-off marks

  •  The first 20,000 ranks will be called up for phase 1 counseling.
  •  VIT University uses a rating system to calculate student marks.
  •  Candidates who score 118 marks and above will drop out of the expected grade within the 1-250 rank.
  •  Students with marks below 31 will have an expected level of 20,000 or less.

Marks obtained in VITEEE 2022

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

118 and Above

1

250

113 – 117

251

500

90 – 113

501

2,500

81 – 90

2,501

5,000

72 – 81

5,001

6,500

60 – 72

6,501

8,500

43 – 60

8,501

11,000

31 – 43

14,001

20,000

Less than 31

20,001

Last rank

Also Read: what is a good score/rank in VITEEE 2022

Want to know more about VITEEE

View All Questions

Related Questions

Is the VITEEE results declared for the students appeared on June 10th re-exam?

-Bhuvanesh Updated on June 14, 2021 01:15 PM
  • 1 Answer
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

Yes, the result for the VITEEE exam has been declared. To check the result, you will have to visit the official website or click on the VITEEE Result 2021. The result is based on the marks scored by a test taker in the entrance exam. The test-takers will be able to check their total scores on the official website of VIT University using their application number, date of birth, and verification code.

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

READ MORE...

Will the VITEEE exam be conducted in online or offline mode?

-AnonymousUpdated on May 05, 2021 04:19 PM
  • 1 Answer
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

VITEEE exam will be conducted in the online mode.

You can also check the following links to learn more:

VITEEE Eligibility

VITEEE Syllabus

VITEEE Exam Pattern

How to Prepare for VITEEE

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

READ MORE...

When will the VITEEE 2021 admit card release?

-AnonymousUpdated on February 25, 2021 10:39 AM
  • 1 Answer
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

The VITEEE 2021 admit card will be released after the registration process is over. Since the last date to apply for VITEEE 2021 is on March 30, 2021, the admit card is expected to be released in the month of April 2021. Meanwhile, stay updated with the VITEEE 2021 Admit Card page for the update as soon as it is released.

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

READ MORE...

Still have questions about VITEEE College Predictor ? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

FAQs about VITEEE College Predictor

Can anyone use the VITEEE 2022 College Predictor?

Yes, anyone can access CollegeDekho's VITEEE 2022 College Predictor. Candidates or parents can register and predictor probable colleges.

What is the right time to use College predictor of VITEEE 2022?

Candidates can use the VITEEE 2022 College predictor tool after the answer key and response sheet are released.

Is the VITEEE 2022 College Predictor tool accurate?

Yes, CollegeDekho's VITEEE 2022 College predictor is reliable and retrieves accurate information.It gives information about what college you have the chances of getting into based on percentile and rank.

How to use the College Predictor of VITEEE 2022?

Candidates must input the gender/category along with the VITEEE 2022 rank to get a list of probable colleges. Please note that registration with CollegeDekho helps you get a detailed report in your mail.

Latest Updates

Never miss an exam update !!

Top