GUJCET Result 20201

Updated By Sakunth Kumar on 04 Dec, 2020 11:12

Get GUJCET Sample Papers For Free

GUJCET 2021 Result

GUJCET 2021 result will be declared within 10-15 days after the exam. After the result is declared, candidates can access their respective scorecards by using their 6 digit seat number. The GUJCET 2021 mark sheet of the candidates will also be released along with the result. The information available on the result of the page or mark sheet will include the candidate's name, subject-wise marks, percentile rank, and other important details.

Table of Contents

GUJCET Result DateHow to Check GUJCET Results
GUJCET ScorecardGUJCET Normalization Policy

Also Read: 

GUJCET 2021 Result Direct Link - To be UpdatedGUJCET 2021 Low-Rank Accepting Colleges
Opening & Closing Ranks for GUJCET 2021-

    GUJCET 20201 Result Dates

    The GUJCET 2021 results important dates are mentioned here. These dates will help you to identify the important dates and events of the GUJCET exam.

    Events

    Dates
    Exam Date

    To be Notified

    Results Date

    To be Notified

    Counselling Date

    To be Notified

      How to Check GUJCET Results 2021

      GUJCET 2021 results will be published on its official website. Candidates who have appeared for the GUJCET exam can check the results of GUJCET by following the steps mentioned below -

      • Go to the official website of Gujarat Secondary Education Board (GSEB) or click on the direct link available on this page

      • Enter details in the given field (Seat No.) and click on 'Go'.

      • The GUJCET 2021 result will be displayed on the screen.

      • Check the result and take a printout for future reference.

      • The printout of scores will be used at the time of admissions.

      Similar Exams :

      GUJCET Scorecard 2021

      Once the GUJCET 2021 results are out, you can download the scorecard. You can follow the steps mentioned below for downloading the GUJCET score card 2021 here.

      • Qualified candidates can download their scorecard from its official portal. 

      • It comprises the Percentile, as well as the Sectional-score of the candidates.

      • It is valid for one academic year only. 

      • It is compulsory for every qualified candidate to carry at the time of admissions.

      GUJCET 2021 Normalization Policy

      The exam conducting authority of GUJCET will implement a normalization policy for calculating the final score. The final score of GUJCET 2021 can be considered as the normalized score. The normalized score will help the exam authority to prepare the merit list.

      GUJCET 2021 Merit List will be prepared on the basis of the candidate’s performance in the entrance exam and Senior Secondary Exam. While calculating the marks, 60% weightage is given to the candidate’s 10+2 result and the entrance exam result will carry 40% weightage.

      The normalization of marks is a grading practice followed to assess the candidate’s performance in the GUJCET 2021 entrance exam in a fair manner. The marks scored by the candidates in the exam may differ depending upon the difficulty level of different sets. Normalization is done to keep such factors away while determining the merit of the candidates.

      Here is how the GUJCET 2020 Merit List will be prepared:

      (60% of Class XII marks)+(40% GUJCET 2020 marks) = Final Score

      GUJCET 2020 Results Highlights

      The GUJCET 2020 results highlights are as follows -

      PercentileTotal No. of Candidates Secured in Group ATotal No. of Candidates Secured in Group B
      Above 99410655
      Above 988231,302
      Above 961,6572,604
      Above 923,3165,247
      Above 904,1726,522
      Above 856,2299,812
      Above 808,26813,029
      Above 7510,34816,405
      Above 7012,43819,579
      Above 6514,48623,117
      Above 5020,90932,732
      Above 4024,74239,114
      Above 3029,03546,436
      Above 2033,30652,771
      Above 0041,18965,121

      Want to know more about GUJCET

      Related Questions

      I am a student going to appear for Class 12 CBSE board exam 2021 from a school in Rajasthan. But, I have the domicile certificate of Gujarat as I am living in Gujarat from last 10 years. Am I eligible for GUJCET Home state quota?

      -AnonymousUpdated on January 11, 2021 12:12 PM
      • 1 Answer
      Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

      Dear Student,

      No, you are not eligible for the GUJCET home state quota. For the home state quota, the candidate must have completed his/ her Class 10th & 12th from Gujarat Board. Candidates who have passed Class 10th & 12th from the CBSE board are eligible for the entrance exam. However, he/ she must have studied in a school located in Gujarat state as the domicile rule.

      You can check the complete domicile rules on GUJCET Eligibility Criteria 2021.

      You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number ...

      READ MORE...

      Still have questions about GUJCET Result ? Ask us.

      • Typical response between 24-48 hours

      • Get personalized response

      • Free of Cost

      • Access to community

      FAQs about GUJCET Result

      When will be the GUJCET 2021 result be declared?

      The GUJCET 2021 result is expected to be declared within 10-15 days after the exam. Stay tuned for the latest dates and updates regarding GUJCET.

      Will the GUJCET 2021 result card contain the percentile rank of the candidates?

      Yes, the GUJCET 2021 result card will also contain the percentile rank of the candidates.

      When will GUJCET 2021 be conducted?

      GUJCET 2021 exam dates are yet to be confirmed, and the entrance exam is expected to be conducted in March or April. 

      GUJCET 2021 result will be declared by which authority?

      The GUJCET 2021 result will be declared by the Admission Committee for Professional Courses (ACPC), Gujarat.

      Can I pass the GUJCET exam by referring only to NCERT textbooks?

      Yes, you can qualify GUJCET by referring to the NCERT textbooks only.

      What is the minimum mark to qualify GUJCET Exam?

      The minimum mark to qualify GUJCET is tentatively 130 out of 300 in the theory part for general category candidates.

      How can I predict my rank using the GUJCET result sheet?

      You can predict yur GUJCET rank through our Rank Predictor Tool.

      Is it true that the GUJCET scorecard is valid for one year only?

      Yes, it is true that the GUJCET scorecard is only valid for one year.

      How much weightage is given to the GUJCET score while preparing the merit list?

      40% weightage is given to the GUJCET score while preparing the GUJCET merit list.

      How can a candidate access his/her GUJCET scorecard?

      Any candidate who has appeared in the GUJCET exam can access his/her scorecard using the 6-digit seat number.

      View More

      Never miss an exam update !!

      Register Now