Become Job Ready with CollegeDekho Assured Program
Learn More

Ask a question at the CollegeDekho Q&A Zone

Ask all your queries related to higher education and get them resolved by our experts

Medicine : I am expecting 450 + in neet 2017 . Will i get admission in any govt. College . I have a domicile of haryana & under general category .

- AdminUpdated On May 17, 2017 06:47 PM

Dear Student,

You can definitely get a college within your state, however, getting a government college will depend on the cutoff that will be announced by the CBSE. Check out the estimated cutoff of NEET below evaluated on the basis of past year trends and data of this year:

Estimated NEET 2017 Cut-off:

 

CategoryMarks out of 720
General470
OBC470
SC287
Reserved PH260
General PH130
SC (PH)156
ST (PH)96

 

NEET Opening and Closing Ranks of Top Medical Colleges:

 

Name of the CollegeCity and StateNo. of SeatsOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeNew Delhi250123
VMMC & Safdarganj HospitalNew Delhi1501478
University College of Medical SciencesDelhi1502667
Govt. Medical CollegeKozhikode, Kerala25027290
Seth G. S. Medical CollegeMumbai, Maharashtra18033281
Lady Hardinge Medical CollegeNew Delhi15035141
CSM Medical UniversityLucknow, Uttar Pradesh250553692
Govt. Medical CollegeThiruvananthapuram, Kerala20070230
Govt. Medical CollegeChandigarh10073127
S. M. S. Medical CollegeJaipur, Rajasthan25099356
Grant Medical College & Sir J. J. HospitalMumbai, Maharashtra200104382
Pt. B. D. Sharma PGIMSRohtak, Haryana200119600
King George Medical CollegeLucknow, Uttar PradeshNA254506
Sardar Patel Medical CollegeBikaner, Rajasthan2501551083
Madras Medical CollegeChennai, Tamil Nadu250162501
Govt. Medical CollegeKottayam, Kerala150193347
Dr. S. N. Medical CollegeJodhpur, Rajasthan2502161128
T. D. Medical CollegeAlappuzha, Kerala150246747
Govt. Medical CollegeThrissur, Kerala150255537
M. G. M. Medical CollegeIndore, Madhya Pradesh1008831375
Rural Institute of Med Science & ResearchSaifai, Uttar Pradesh15014171953

 

Note: These are ranks for general category students and have been evaluated on the basis of previous year trends and are subject to change depending on NEET 2017 cut-off.

 

- Akansha SirohiAnswered on May 17, 2017 06:47 PM
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0

Top