Pay your college fees in 6 easy installments at 0% interest
Learn More

DU First Cutoff List 2021 (Sept): DU 1st Admission List College Wise & Registration Details

Delhi University's first cutoff for admission to UG courses will most likely be released by the first week of September. The admission process for DU will most likely start from 2nd August.

DU First Cut-off 2021

DU First Cutoff 2021 - The Delhi University first cutoff list 2021 will be most likely be released by the first week of September. The Delhi University admission process will begin from 2nd August 2021 after the CBSE class 12 result has been announced. There has been a delay in the DU Admissions 2021 due to the second wave of COVID. The last date for the DU application form 2021 will be around 31st August 2021. The first cutoff for DU UG Admissions 2021 will be released between September 7 and 10. 

Delhi University aspirants can have a look at DU Admission College Predictor 2021to get an idea of which college will they get on the basis of their class 12th score.

DU First Cutoff List 2021 Admission Dates

The admission dates related to DU First Cutoff List 2021 are as follows:

EventsDates (Tentative)
DU First Cutoff 2021 Release Datebetween 7th to 10th September 2021
Admissions on the Basis of First Cutoff 2021TBA
Last Date to Pay the FeesTBA
Academic Session Start DateTBA

The college wise cutoff is being released. Scroll down to check.

According to the last year, DU cutoff will be higher this year as compared to last year. St. Stephens Cut off 2020 is higher in comparison to last year. St. Stephens is affiliated to the DU but conducts its own admission process. Admission to all DU undergraduate courses for the 2020-21 session will be on the basis of cutoffs except for few courses.

DU First Cutoff List for B.A. Prog 2020
DU First Cutoff List for Science 2020DU First Cutoff List for Arts and Commerce 2020

College-Wise First Cutoff List for DU Admissions 2020

Check out the college-wise first cutoff list for DU Admissions 2020 here. Compared to the last year the cutoff is higher.

College NameDU First Cut-off 2020 (Click on the links below to check)
St Stephen's CollegeSt. Stephen's First Cutoff 2020
College of Vocational StudiesDU College of Vocational Studies First Cutoff 2020 - Released
Hindu CollegeHindu College First Cutoff 2020-Released
Ramanujan College Ramanujan First Cutoff 2020- Released
PG DAV Evening CollegePG DAV Evening College First Cutoff List 2020 - Released
Shri Ram College of Commerce (SRCC)SRCC First Cutoff 2020- Released B.A. Hons. Economics -99% and B.Com Hons. 99.5%
Satyawati CollegeSatyawati College First Cutoff List 2020 - Released
Ramjas CollegeTo be Updated
Kirorimal CollegeKirorimal College First Cutoff List 2020 - Released
Hans Raj CollegeHans Raj College First Cutoff List 2020 - Released
Aryabhatta CollegeAryabhatta College First Cutoff List 2020 - Released
Atma Ram Sanatan Dharam College (ARSD)ARSD First Cutoff List 2020- Released
Zakir Hussain College Zakir Hussain First Cutoff List 2020- Released
Swami Shraddhanand College Swami Shraddhanand First Cutoff List 2020 -Released
Daulat Ram CollegeTo be Updated
Motilal Nehru CollegeTo be Updated
Sri Venkateshwara CollegeTo be Updated
Dyal Singh CollegeTo be Updated
Deen Dayal Upadhyay College (DDUC)To be Updated
Rajdhani CollegeTo be Updated

DU UG Admission Schedule 2020

Important Documents for Reporting at DU Admissions 2020College-Wise First Cutoff List for DU Admissions 2020
College-Wise First Cutoff List for Delhi University Colleges 2020

Important Documents for Reporting at DU Admissions 2020

  • Pass Certificate for Class 10 issued by the Board
  • Class 10 Mark-Sheet
  • Class 12 Mark-Sheet
  • Original or Provisional Pass Certificate for Class 12 Board Exams
  • Character Certificate issued by the School
  • SC/ST/OBC Certificate (for candidates who seek admission through reserved seats)
  • Latest Transfer Certificate
  • 2 Passport-size photographs (self-attested)
  • Scanned Signature
  • Sports Certificate for last 3 years (if applicable)

Also Read: Documents Required for Delhi University Admissions 2020

DU First Cutoff List 2020 Live Updates

It is important for DU aspirants to be updated with the latest updates and news regarding DU Admissions 2020. This will help them in being one step ahead and have all the information related to DU Cutoff 2020 and the admission process.

October 10

21:00 IST

SRCC College releases its first cutoff 2020 and the cutoff for B.Com Hons. is 99.5% this year.

20:00 IST

Delhi University B.A. Psychology First Cutoff 2020 released for various courses. Have a look below:

  • Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar College - 93.5%
  • Gargi College - 98%
  • Ramanujan College - 96%
  • Shyama Prasad Mukherji College for women - 95%
  • Sri Aurobindo Collge (Evening) - 92%

19:00 IST

Swami Shraddhanand College cut-off at 93%


18:40 IST

Zakir Hussain College first cutoff released.


18:00 IST

ARSD College releases its first cutoff 2020. B.A. Hons Economics cutoff for general category is as high as 97%


16:40 IST

Hans Raj College releases its first cutoff 2020.

Course

UROBCSCSTPwDE\VSKM
B.A.(H) Economics98.7596.2594.2592.594.2598.594.25
B.A. (H) English989594949496.595
B.A.(H) Hindi90888785898989
B.A.(H) History97.59695.595.595.59796.5
B.A.(H) Philosophy96.595.7594.7594.5959695
B.A.(H) Sanskrit72686765647070
B.A. Prog. (Sanskrit + History)9493.592.7591.7592.7593.7592.75
B.A. Prog. (Eco + Commerce)979695.259594.59695.75
B.A. Prog. (History + Eco.)96.759695.259594.595.595.75
B.A. Prog. (Philosophy + History)95.594.594.S93.593.594.2594.75
B.A.Prog.(Phy. Edu.+ History)95.59-1.7594.7593.593.594.7594.75
B.Com. ( 099.2597.595.7593.59298.7594.25
B.Sc.(H) Anthropology939290908992.6690
B.Sc.(H) Botany959489.6685859493
B.Sc.(H) Chemistry979692849096.3395
B.Sc.(H) Computer Science97.2596.59590959796
B.Sc.(H) Electronics9897.3394919497.3395
B.Sc.(H) Clcology97.6695.3392929297.3396
B.Sc.(H) Mathematics96.7595.7593.259093.2596.596.75
B.Sc.(H) Physics98.3397.339490959896
B.Sc.(H) Z.OOlogy96.669-1.3391.3385.3386.3395.3395.33
B.Sc.Li fe Science95949087859493
B.Sc.Physical Science (Chem.)96.6695.6691.669090.3396.3393.66


16:00 IST

DU Kirori Mal College First Cut Off 2020 released. The cutoff for BA (Hons) Economics is 98.5%. BA English cut-offs are at 97.5% while BCom(Hons.) cut-offs are as high as 98.75%.


15:45 IST

Aryabhatta First Cutoff List 2020 Released

Course NameGEnEWSOBCSCSTPWDKM
BA (H) Economics98979084778790
BA (H) English9594.59185848486
BA (H) Hindi80787776737373
BA (H) History93929088878787
BA (H) Political Science95949290888888
BA (H) Psychology97969491909090
B.Com9695.59286818888
B.Com (H)97.5979588889494
BSc. H Computer Science96.5969591909494
BSc (H) Mathematics96959491868990
BA Prog (Eco+History)95949287868686
BA Prog (Eco+Political Science)95949287868686
BA Prog (History + Pol Science)92918987868686

15:15 IST

Delhi University has released the first cutoff list for Satyawati College as well. 


October 10

15:10 IST

DU First Cut off List 2020 for admissions to BA, BSc, BCom Courses to various Top DU Colleges like Hindu, Hansraj, SRCC, JMC, Ramjas, Miranda House, Kirori Mal College, Shaheed Bhagat Singh, PGDAV, ARSD, Kalindi, Gargi among others has been released.


14: 52 IST

DU First Cutoff 2020 Released 

Ramanujan College has released the first cutoff 2020.As expected, the first cut off list for BA Programme is set at 96 per cent

CoursesUROBCSCSTEWSPWDKM
BA Hons Applid Psychology96949392959291
BA Hons Economics97959191948888
BA Hons English93908580918186
BA Hons Hindi83818080818079
BA Hons Philosophy92908885908585
B. A. (H) Political Science95939090939090
B.Com95938984948488
B.Com (Hons)96959085958590
B. Sc. (H) Computer Science96949285958585
B. Sc. (H) Mathematics94928882928285
B. Sc. (H) Statistics97959088958595
B. Voc. Banking Operations93898786918686
B. Voc. Software Development93898786918686
B.A.(P) Accounting and Finance + Mathematics91878686908686
B.A.(P) Economics + Accounting and Finance91878686908686
B.A.(P) Economics + Entrepreneurship and Small Business (ESB)91878686908686
B.A.(P) Economics + Mathematics91878686908686
B.A.(P) History + Philosophy91878686908686
B.A.(P) History + Political Science91878686908686
B.A.(P) Philosophy + Political Science91878686908686
B.A.(P) Psychology + Entrepreneurship and Small Business (ESB)94929088928686
B.A.(P) Psychology + Political Science94929088928686
B.Sc. (H) Environmental Sciences96949187949090


13:44 IST

DU Cut Offs May Remain High

Cut Offs for many DU colleges is unlikely to decrease this year. The cut-offs may witness an increase of 0.5% to 1% across all courses. The main reason behind this is the increase in high scores in CBSE class 12. Several colleges may keep their cut off at 100% as well.


13:00 IST

First DU Cut Off List Likely to be Out Today

According to the sources First DU Cut Off List to be out today. However, students will be apply for admission on October 12 from 10 am onwards but the entire process will take place online.


11:20 IST

Factors Affecting DU First Cutoff 2020

Delhi University First Cutoff 2020 is governed by various factors such as the Number of Applicants, Cutoff Trends, Best of Four Subjects, Total Number of Seats and Programmes.


October 9

22:20 IST

DU First Cut Off 2020 likely to increase as many students scoring above 95% in CBSE exams inform DU officials.


13:00 IST

In 2019, the University of Delhi released the DU cut off list of in eight rounds, while in 2018, the university had released 11 DU cutoff lists for DU admissions.


10:00 IST

As the DU First Cutoff is to be released soon, find all about Delhi University (DU) B.A, B.Com, B.Sc Admission 2020 here.


October 8

17:30 IST

DU Cutoff marks 2020 are calculated using the ‘best of four’ subjects formula in Class 12.


13:50 IST

DU First Cutoff List 2020 will consist of marks mentioned in the terms of percentage.


10:50 am IST

According to the DU officials, the Delhi University will release a total of five DU cutoff lists and one special DU cut off list in 2020 for admissions to over 66,263 seats. The DU Cutoff List 2020 will be released for 64 Delhi University colleges.


October 7

19:16 pm IST

Delhi University has confirmed that DU First Cutoff List 2020 to be released on 10th October 2020 for admission to various UG courses.


College-Wise First Cutoff List for Delhi University Colleges 2019

In order to check the first cutoff list for Delhi University colleges, please click on the relevant college in the list below.

DU First Cutoff List 2019 Highlights

Some of the major highlights of DU first cutoff list 2019 can be checked below -

One of the popular DU colleges, i.e., Hindu College has opened its first cutoff for B.A. (Hons) Economics course for the General category at 98.50%. On the other hand, the cutoff for B.A. English (Hons) course is 97.75% this year. The DU 2019 cutoff trends of popular DU colleges can be checked below -

DU First Cutoff 2019 - Hans Raj College vs Hindu College (Arts Courses)

The detailed comparison of the highest cutoff for UG courses offered by Hans Raj College and Hindu College can be checked below -

Hans Raj College vs Hindu College Cutoff Trends

DU First Cutoff 2019- Miranda House vs Lady Shri Ram College ( Arts)

The detailed comparison of the highest cutoff for UG courses offered by Miranda House and Lady Shri Ram College is as follows:

Name of the CollegeB.A. (Hons) EconomicsB.A. (Hons) Political Science
Miranda House98.2598
Lady Shri Ram College9898

DU First Cutoff 2019- Kamala Nehru College vs Gargi College (Commerce)

Check out the detailed comparison of the highest cutoff for UG courses offered by Kamala Nehru College and Gargi College here:

Name of the CollegeB.ComB.Com (Hons)
Gargi College95.596.5
Kamala Nehru College9496

DU First Cutoff List 2019 for Commerce and Arts

The consolidated Delhi University first cutoff list for Arts and Commerce courses is available now. You can check the detailed first cutoff list for commerce and arts courses at DU 2019 here.

DU First Cutoff List 2019 for Science

The consolidated Delhi University first cutoff list for Science courses will be available here soon. You can check the detailed first cutoff list for science courses at DU 2019 here.

DU First Cutoff List 2018 for Commerce and Arts

You can check the Delhi University Arts and Commerce first cut-off list here. You can check the official DU first cut off for commerce and arts courses from last year here. Check college wise DU Commerce and Arts cut off here.

DU First Cutoff List 2018 for Science

You can check the Delhi University Science first cut-off list here. You can check the official DU first cut off for science courses from last year here. Check college wise DU Science cut off here.

Most top colleges of DU offer admission to the top performers after the Delhi University first cutoff list and fill most seats that are available in the DU colleges. Delhi University first cut-off list 2018 recorded a marginal dip as compared to that in 2017 with the highest cut-off 98.75% for BA (programme) offered by Lady Shri Ram College.

DU First Cutoff 2018 Highlights

  • The highest cut-off has dropped by 0.91% i.e. 98.75% for BA (course) offered by LSR, whereas the highest cut-off last year was 99.66% for B.Sc (Hons) in Electronics offered by SGTB Khalsa College.
  • Next in line is the Delhi College of Arts and Commerce with a 98.50% cut-off requirement for BA (Hons) in Journalism, followed by LSR with 98.25% for BA (Hons) in Psychology.
  • The highest cut-off in the Science stream is 98% for B.Sc (Hons) in Physics and B.Sc (Hons) in Computer Science course set by Hindu College and SGTB Khalsa College respectively.
  • Shri Ram College of Commerce (SRCC) has also set its cut-offs relatively low this year. the college is offering B.Com Honours and B. A Hons in Economics at 97.75% and 98.50% respectively.
  • The highest cut-off for B.A. (Hons) English in 2018 is 98% that has been set by the Hindu College, followed by Hansraj College at 97.25%.

Students who have cleared the cut-off can secure their seats at the respective colleges by paying the admission fees and getting their documents verified. Check out the list of essential documents below.

DU releases up to 5 cut-off lists on the basis of seats that will be remaining vacant after the first round of admission. Admission to 9 of the courses offered by DU will be done on the basis of the entrance test. The university will be conducting DUET as well. For more updates on DU cut-offs, visit collegedekho.

DU Second Cutoff List 2020 - Check Dates & Registration Details

DU Third Cut off List 2020- Check Dates & Registration Details

Delhi University (DU) 4th Cutoff List 2020 - Check All Updates Here!

FAQs

What documents do I need after DU 1st cutoff for 2020 admissions?

You will be required to carry along documents like Class X and XII mark sheets, passing certificate, photographs, category certificates, TC, Character Certificate, etc after the release of DU first cutoff for 2020 admissions. 

Where will DU first cutoff for 2020 be released?

The first cutoff for Delhi University will be realsed on the official website of the University and the affiliated colleges. The coruse-wise cutoff lists for different colleges will also be published here. 

When will DU conduct admissions on the basis of first cutoff?

Delhi University will conduct admissions from 12th to 14th October 2020 on the basis of the first cutoff list.

After the declaration of the DU cutoffs, are students given admission on the first come first serve basis?

No, admission is not provided on the basis of a first-come-first-serve basis after the declaration of DU cutoffs. Students are considered for admission if they meet the cut-off and eligibility as per the schedule of admission specified.

Will there be separate DU First cut off 2020 for EWS category?

No there will be no separate cutoff list for EWS Category for DU Admissions 2020.

What should I do after the declaration of DU first cut off 2020?

After the declaration of DU First Cut off 2020, the admission process begins and the most important step is document verification. Once the first cutoff is out candidates can check whether they meet the cutoff or not in the college and course of their choice.

Documents Required for Delhi University Admissions 2020

When did Admission start in DU?

The Delhi University admission process started on 20th June 2020.

When will the DU first list 2020 for admissions will be released

According to the reports, the First Cut-off List for Delhi University Admissions will be released on 12th October 2020. This year delay in the process was due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

View More
/news/delhi-university-releases-first-cut-off-for-ug-courses-2017-10344/

Be the First to Know

Get Access to Latest Updates

View All Questions

Related Questions

I gave my XIIth exam from NIOS, which I, unfortunately, could not clear. I have applied for revaluation. In that scenario, can I still apply for B.A admission at Lovely Professional University, Phagwara?

-Manpreet KaurUpdated on July 19, 2021 12:32 PM
  • 8 Answers
Abhik Das, Student / Alumni

Dear student, yes, you can apply for B.A admission at Lovely Professional University Phagwara while the revaluation result of your class XIIth exam is still awaited. However, LPU Phagwara will only offer you provisional admission in this case. You have to clear your Class XIIth exam and submit the marksheet at the University office for permanent admission into its B.A programme. For your convenience, you can apply for B.A admission at LPU Phagwara through our  Common Application Form. You can also speak to one of our counsellors regarding all the details related to Lovely Professional University Phagwara ...

READ MORE...

What do the terms BA I, BA II and BA III denote in the MCM DAV College for Women, Chandigarh’s admission brochure?

-Anshu singhUpdated on July 17, 2021 09:23 AM
  • 2 Answers
Abhik Das, Student / Alumni

Dear student, the terms BA I, BA II and BA III in the Mehr Chand Mahajan DAV College for Women Chandigarh’s admission brochure or admission application form denotes different years of the 3-year undergraduate degree programme. BA I refers to the first year of the B. A programme and similarly, BA II and BA III refers to the second and third year of the programme respectively. If you are applying for admission into the 1st semester of your favourite B. A programme, then you should click on the “BA I” link and follow the instructions available there.

READ MORE...

How can I get admission into the B.Sc in Industrial Fish & Fishery and B.Sc Aquaculture Management & Technology programmes of Ramnagar College Midnapore?

-pabitra janaUpdated on July 09, 2021 09:24 AM
  • 3 Answers
Abhik Das, Student / Alumni

Dear student, in order to apply for admission into the B.Sc Industrial Fish & Fishery and Aquaculture Management & Technology programmes of Ramnagar College Midnapore, you have to visit the official website of the college and click on the “Online Admission Portal 2020-21” link and initiate the admission process. Admissions into the B.Sc Industrial Fish & Fishery and Aquaculture Management & Technology programmes offered at Ramnagar College Midnapore is done on the basis of merit. The college officials will release a merit list based on the previous qualifying examination scores of the applicants followed by the process of ...

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy
Apply Now

Top 10 Commerce and Banking Colleges in India

View All

Join us and get exclusive education updates & notifications.

Top