NIT Jalandhar Mechanical Cutoff 2023 - JoSAA Opening & Closing Ranks

Abhik Das
Abhik DasUpdated On: August 08, 2023 09:23 am IST | JEE Main

Check out the NIT Jalandhar Mechanical cutoff 2023 after the release of JoSAA round 6 cutoff ranks here. Candidates can also go through the previous year's opening and closing ranks for different categories on this page. 

 

NIT Jalandhar B.Tech ME Cutoff Scores, OR & CR 2021

NIT Jalandhar JoSAA Mechanical Cutoff 2023:JoSAA Round 6 Cutoff 2023 along with the JoSAA Seat Allotment 2023 Round 6 has been released on the official website on July 28, 2023. Candidates looking for admission to the National Institute of Technology through JoSAA 2023 counselling process can check the NIT Jalandhar Mechanical JoSAA Cutoff 2023 on this page. Earlier, the JoSAA NIT Jalandhar Round 5 Cutoff 2023 was released on July 22, 2023. Every year, hundreds of students who want to pursue higher education choose the NIT in Jalandhar. The authorities use JEE Main score for JoSAA Counseling to determine admission to the B Tech mechanical programme at NIT Jalandhar. Mechanical is one of the most popular engineering programmes, hence the competition is tough. To be eligible for admission, candidates must achieve a JEE Main 2023 score that falls between the opening and closing ranks. Candidates can view the category-specific year-wise NIT Jalandhar B.Tech Mechanical Closing Ranks in this article. 

Latest: JoSAA Round 6 Cutoff 2023 (Released): NIT, IIIT, GFTI and IIT

Also Read: JoSAA Round 6 Seat Allotment 2023 Download Link Activated

NIT Jalandhar B.Tech Mechanical Cutoff 2023

After the 6th round of JoSAA Seat Allotment, the NIT Jalandhar B.Tech Mechanical Cutoff 2023 has been released. Candidates can find the category-wise opening and closing ranks for NIT Mechanical Engineering admission here.

NIT Jalandhar B. Tech Mechanical Engineering Opening and Closing Rounds (Round 6)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral3927647162
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4038154648
HSEWSGender-Neutral76038049
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)89738973
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3129946620
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3088757933
HSSCGender-Neutral46018648
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)76007839
OSOPENGender-Neutral2652133152
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3677245565
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral22082208
OSEWSGender-Neutral55455900
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)77537753
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral911510785
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1529518041
OSSCGender-Neutral38505981
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)94599838
OSSTGender-Neutral21212322
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)33853385

NIT Jalandhar Mechanical Engineering Round-wise Opening and Closing Ranks (PDFs Available)

NIT Jalandhar mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks 2023 pdf (Round 1)
NIT Jalandhar mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks 2023 pdf (Round 2)
NIT Jalandhar mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks 2023 pdf (Round 3)
NIT Jalandhar mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks 2023 pdf (Round 4)
NIT Jalandhar mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks 2023 pdf (Round 5)

NIT Jalandhar B.Tech ME Opening & Closing Ranks 2022

NIT Jalandhar mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks 2022 pdf (Round 1)
NIT Jalandhar mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks 2022 pdf (Round 2)
NIT Jalandhar mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks 2022 pdf (Round 3)
NIT Jalandhar mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks 2022 pdf (Round 4)
NIT Jalandhar mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks 2022 pdf (Round 5)
NIT Jalandhar mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks 2022 pdf (Round 6)

NIT Jalandhar B.Tech ME 2021 Opening & Closing Ranks

The JoSAA NIT Jalandhar B.Tech mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks from the year 2021 have been provided in the following table –

Quota

Seat Type

Gender

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

HS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral

20870

40842

HS

OPEN

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

47331

64673

HS

EWS

Gender-Neutral

7437

10065

HS

EWS

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

14588

14588

HS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral

27517

46494

HS

OBC-NCL

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

37631

50373

HS

SC

Gender-Neutral

7558

9582

HS

SC

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

10205

11441

HS

ST

Gender-Neutral

5752

5752

OS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral

23406

29582

OS

OPEN

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

39745

41117

OS

OPEN (PwD)

Gender-Neutral

1663

1663

OS

EWS

Gender-Neutral

4563

4640

OS

EWS

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

6500

6500

OS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral

8932

9711

OS

OBC-NCL

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

16415

18083

OS

SC

Gender-Neutral

4603

5859

OS

SC

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

7278

8935

NIT Jalandhar B.Tech ME 2020 Opening & Closing Ranks

The JoSAA NIT Jalandhar B.Tech mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks from the year 2020 have been provided in the following table - 

Quota

Category

Gender

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

HS

OBC-NCL

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

24370

64220

HS

OPEN

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

37434

57517

OS

OPEN

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

30445

42667

HS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral

13301

42059

HS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral

19365

38914

OS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral

17229

26438

OS

OBC-NCL

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

12378

17909

HS

SC

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

11083

14503

HS

EWS

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

9096

10106

OS

SC

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

7186

10079

HS

SC

Gender-Neutral

5205

9085

HS

EWS

Gender-Neutral

5033

8673

OS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral

5588

7953

OS

EWS

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

5681

7705

OS

SC

Gender-Neutral

3564

5222

OS

EWS

Gender-Neutral

3362

4434

OS

ST

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

2856

2856

OS

OPEN (PwD)

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

1581

2348

OS

ST

Gender-Neutral

1442

1899

OS

OPEN (PwD)

Gender-Neutral

866

1468

OS

OBC-NCL (PwD)

Gender-Neutral

530

889

OS

EWS (PwD)

Gender-Neutral

195

267

NIT Jalandhar B Tech ME 2019 Opening & Closing Ranks

The JoSAA NIT Jalandhar B Tech mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks from the year 2019 have been provided in the following table - 

Quota

Category

Gender

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

HS

OPEN

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

30464

52330

HS

OBC-NCL

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

26722

39499

HS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral

9070

37443

OS

OPEN

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

26505

37353

HS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral

17441

35515

OS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral

14215

22026

HS

ST

Gender-Neutral

3159

19163

OS

OBC-NCL

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

11478

14528

HS

EWS

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

9920

12235

HS

SC

Gender-Neutral

4503

8523

HS

EWS

Gender-Neutral

5162

7633

OS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral

5089

7220

OS

SC

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

5789

6543

HS

SC

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

6100

6196

OS

EWS

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

3935

5181

OS

SC

Gender-Neutral

2961

4027

OS

ST

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

2020

3291

OS

EWS

Gender-Neutral

2078

2890

OS

OPEN (PwD)

Gender-Neutral

633

1479

OS

ST

Gender-Neutral

1070

1456

NIT Jalandhar B Tech ME 2018 Opening & Closing Ranks

The JoSAA NIT Jalandhar B Tech mechanical engineering opening and closing ranks from the year 2018 have been provided in the following table - 

Quota

Category

Gender

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

HS

OBC-NCL

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

36398

61361

HS

OPEN

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

23276

40864

OS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral

12249

31951

HS

OPEN

Gender-Neutral

15804

29779

HS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral

7375

23531

HS

ST

Gender-Neutral

7345

18510

OS

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral

3853

13384

HS

SC

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

9417

11175

OS

SC

Gender-Neutral

2453

8302

HS

SC

Gender-Neutral

3923

6498

OS

OPEN (PwD)

Gender-Neutral

578

6149

OS

ST

Gender-Neutral

575

4351

OS

OBC-NCL (PwD)

Gender-Neutral

310

3402

OS

ST

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

1861

1861

OS

OPEN

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

18284

1375

OS

SC

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

4961

1259

OS

OBC-NCL

Female-only (including Supernumerary)

10837

730

All About Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) Jalandhar

List of courses offered at NIT Jalandhar

NIT Jalandhar scholarship details

Year-wise NIT Jalandhar placement statistics

NIT Jalandhar campus facilities and infrastructure

Related Articles

JoSAA 2023 Round 1 GFTI Cutoff (Released): Check Opening & Closing RanksJoSAA 2023 Round 1 IIIT Cutoff (Released): Check Opening & Closing Ranks Here
JoSAA 2023 Round 1 IIT Cutoff (Released): Check Opening & Closing Ranks HereJoSAA Cutoff 2023: JoSAA Opening & Closing Ranks for IITs, NITs, IIITs and GFTIs
IIT Madras Computer Science Cutoff 2023: JoSAA Opening & Closing RanksIIIT Sonepat CSE Cutoff 2023 - JoSAA Opening & Closing Ranks
JoSAA Round 1 Cutoff 2023JoSAA Round 2 Cutoff 2023
JoSAA Round 3 Cutoff 2023-

Stay tuned to CollgeDekho for the latest news and updates on JoSAA counselling. 

FAQs

Who releases the NIT Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) releases the NIT Mechanical Engineering cutoff ranks.

 

When is the NIT Mechanical Engineering cutoff released?

The NIT Mechanical Engineering cutoff is released after the conclusion of each round of the JoSAA counselling process.

 

Which is the official website to access the NIT Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

The NIT Mechanical Engineering cutoff is released on the official website - josaa.admissions.nic.in.

 

Which are the factors determining the NIT Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Some of the factors determining the NIT Mechanical Engineering cutoff are difficulty level of the JEE Main exam, previous years’ cutoff trends, the number of candidates who appeared for the JEE Main exam, the number seats available at NITs for Mechanical Engineering etc.

Which are some of the B.Tech institutes in India that accept admission without the JEE Main score?

Some of the B.Tech colleges of India that accept admission without the JEE Main score are Chandigarh University, Shri Ram Murti Smarak Institutions Bareilly, ABSS Institute of Technology Meerut and Brainware University Kolkata etc.

 

/articles/nit-jalandhar-btech-mechanical-engineering-cutoff/
View All Questions

Related Questions

Is there direct admission without any entrance exam?

-vikas mauryaUpdated on February 22, 2024 08:13 AM
  • 2 Answers
Puneet Hooda, Student / Alumni

Yes, Goel Group of Institutions provides direct admission in BBA, BCA, B.Com, B.Com (Hons), BVA and BFA courses. Admission in these courses is given on the basis of marks obtained by candidates in Class 12. The institute accepts JEE Main scores for admission in B.Tech courses. 

READ MORE...

My question is sltiet provide scholarship?

-ankit chauhanUpdated on February 21, 2024 03:36 PM
  • 2 Answers
Aditya, Student / Alumni

Dear Ankit, yes, Shri Labhubhai Trivedi Institute of Engineering & Technology, Rajkot offers a number of scholarships to students. These SLTIET scholarships are based on merit, financial need, and other factors. If a student’s percentage is above 90, the fees will only be Rs 33,000 per year and if the percentage is above 80, the fees will only be Rs 45,000 per year for the BE programmes.

READ MORE...

Respected sir we want any cse branch in your university available or not we will come to your university!

-Uppara AchyuthasaiUpdated on February 20, 2024 01:37 PM
  • 2 Answers
Shikha Kumari, Student / Alumni

There are two ways to get admission to the B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) program at Malla Reddy University (MRU): Direct Admission: Students who have scored a minimum of 60% in the 10+2 examination are eligible for direct admission to the CSE program at MRU. The university conducts an entrance exam for direct admission, and the cut-off for the exam varies depending on the branch and the category of the candidate. Through Entrance Exams: MRU also accepts admission through the following entrance exams such as JEE Main, State Level Entrance Exams (AP EAMCET, TS EAMCET, KCET, etc.), SAT, and …

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Recent Articles

Recent News

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy
Apply Now

Top 10 Engineering Colleges in India

View All
Top