Become Job Ready with CollegeDekho Assured Program
Learn More

IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE Cutoff 2022: M.Tech Admission Process, Selection Criteria, Previous Year Cutoff (2021/2020/2019/ 2018/ 2017/ 2016)

Sakunth Kumar
Sakunth KumarUpdated On: March 17, 2022 01:48 pm IST | GATE

Check all the details regarding IIT (BHU) Varanasi M.Tech admissions, GATE cutoff 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017 & 2016, and admission process here.

IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE Cutoff 2022

IIT Varanasi (IIT BHU) M.Tech programmes play a vital role in the training workforce with the experimental and theoretical background in frontier areas of research in engineering and sciences. The M.Tech programmes at IIT BHU give major emphasis on understanding the scientific basis and engineering principles associated with solving problems of practical importance in the relevant field through a multidisciplinary approach. A significant component of M.Tech programmes offered by IIT Varanasi is to inculcate independent and innovative thinking among the students.

Over the years, IIT BHU has been successful in meeting the requirements of the industry through its multi-disciplinary and research-oriented M.Tech courses. IIT (BHU) Varanasi M.Tech admission process begins only after the announcement of the GATE 2022 results. IIT Varanasi M.Tech admissions are strictly based on GATE. All the details regarding IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE cutoff 2022, IIT Varanasi M.Tech admission process, and M.Tech courses offered, eligibility criteria for M.Tech courses, admission dates, selection criteria and GATE cutoff of previous years here.

Also Read - GATE 2022 result declared; check the final answer key, latest cutoff scores and topper's list

About GATE Cutoff for IIT (BHU) Varanasi

IIT BHU (Varanasi) M.Tech admissions are based on the GATE score and the GATE cutofffor IIT (BHU) Varanasi is prepared after the announcement of GATE results. IIT Varanasi GATE cutoff will include numerous factors, and some of the factors are listed below –

  • IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE cutoff is primarily prepared by referring to the past GATE cutoff of IIT Varanasi.

  • On the other hand, the difficulty level of the GATE exam (current year) is one of the significant factors for determining the M.Tech GATE cutoff for IIT BHU.

  • Some of the minor factors involved in preparing IIT BHU GATE cutoff are the total number of applicants qualified GATE, the total number of seats available in M.Tech courses offered by IIT BHU and the total number of candidates registered for M.Tech admission through the official website of IIT BHU (Varanasi).

IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE cutoff is not constant, and it changes every year. Therefore, it is advisable for the candidates to wait for the official GATE cutoff for the upcoming admission season.

IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE Cutoff 2022

IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE cutoff 2022 will be released after the conclusion of admission. The official IIT Varanasi GATE cutoff 2022 will be updated here.

Previous Year GATE Cutoff for IIT (BHU) Varanasi

The previous year GATE cutoff for IIT BHU will help the candidates to estimate the GATE cutoff for the upcoming admission season. On the other hand, referring to previous years' GATE cutoff will help the candidate to have an estimate of the qualifying score required in GATE to secure M.Tech admission at IIT (BHU) Varanasi.

IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE Cutoff 2020

Branch NameGeneralOBCSC/ST
Thermal Engineering700630469
Metallurgical & Material Engineering500450335
Mechanical Engineering700630469
Geotechnical Engineering585585392
Environmental Engineering535482359
Electronics Engineering500450335
Electronics & Communication Engineering550495368.5
Electrical engineering550495368.5
Computer science engineering600540402
Civil Engineering626563419

IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE Cutoff 2019

DepartmentSpecializationGeneralOBCSCST
Mining EngineeringMining Engineering319370200263
Mechanical EngineeringMachine Design727717494327
Mechanical EngineeringThermal & Fluid747707436Nil
Mechanical EngineeringProduction Engineering704695431301
Electrical EngineeringElectrical Engineering743275517347
Civil EngineeringCivil Engineering593593427258
Chemical Engineering & TechnologyChemical Engineering474389336263

IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE Cutoff 2018

Branch NameGeneralOBCSCST
Mining engineering292500321205
Mechanical Engineering754732484529
Material Science & Technology411353265371
Electrical Engineering705668481360
Chemical Engineering462444366207
Biomedical Engineering427565270263
Biochemical Engineering537424270

IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE Cutoff 2017

Candidates can check IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE cutoff 2017 here –

Name of the M.Tech Specialisation

GATE cutoff for General Category

OBC

SC

ST

Metallurgical Engineering

433

341

No Minimum Cutoff Mark

No Minimum Cutoff Mark

Metallurgy and Materials Science Engineering

No Minimum Cutoff Mark

No Minimum Cutoff Mark

No Minimum Cutoff Mark

-

Mechanical Engineering

743

734

525

433

Electronics & Communication Engineering

618

566

No Minimum Cutoff Mark

-

Civil Engineering

624

530

437

-

Chemical Engineering

483

423

221

No Minimum Cutoff Mark

Ceramics

No Minimum Cutoff Mark

-

-

-

Mining Engineering

352

293

181

264

IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE Admission Dates 2022

IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE admission dates for the academic session 2022-23 will be released after the GATE result is declared. The GATE admission dates 2022 of IIT Varanasi will help the candidates to keep a track of important events of the M.Tech admission process. 

Event

Date

IIT BHU submission of M.Tech online application form commencement date

To be Notified

IIT Varanasi submission of M.Tech online application form closing date

To be Notified

Uploading the list of shortlisted candidates for Written Test/ Interview

To be Notified

IIT BHU M.Tech written test/ interview

To be Notified

Uploading the list of selected candidates for M.Tech admission

To be Notified

Round 1 M.Tech admission offer

To be Notified

Round 2 M.Tech Admission Offer

To be Notified

Round 3 M.Tech Admission Offer

To be Notified

IIT (BHU) Varanasi M.Tech Admission Process through GATE 2022

IIT (BHU) Varanasi M.Tech admission process is strictly based on GATE score. The M.Tech admission process of IIT Varanasi is simple, and more details about the same are elaborated below.

IIT BHU M.Tech Admission Process Stage 1: At this stage of the M.Tech admission process, IIT Varanasi shall shortlist the applicants eligible for M.Tech admission. The shortlisting of candidates is done based on the GATE score and GATE cutoff of IIT BHU. Candidates who clear the GATE cutoff prescribed by IIT BHU will feature in the shortlist.

IIT Varanasi M.Tech Admission Process Stage 2: At the second stage of the M.Tech admission process, IIT BHU will call the shortlisted candidates for a Written Test/ Interview. The written test/ interview will be conducted at IIT BHU, and all the shortlisted candidates need to appear for the same to secure admission.

IIT BHU M.Tech Admission Process Stage 3:

  • At the third stage of the M.Tech admission process, IIT Varanasi will evaluate the performance of shortlisted candidates in GATE, written test/ interview.

  • Later, IIT BHU will release the list of selected candidates for admission in M.Tech courses.

  • Along with the merit list, IIT BHU will also release the waiting list of candidates.

  • Candidates who are featured in the merit list must confirm the admission by paying the course fee.

  • If any seats are vacant after the Round 1 Admission process, candidates on the waiting list will be granted admission in the Round 2 admission process.

  • IIT BHU depending on the number of vacant seats available after each round will decide the number of rounds of the admission process.

M.Tech Programs Offered in IIT (BHU) Varanasi 2022

IIT (BHU) Varanasi offers M.Tech courses in different specialisations. The M.Tech programmes offered in IIT Varanasi are listed below –

Name of the Engineering Department

M.Tech Specialisations Offered by IIT BHU

Seat Matrix

Department of Electronics Engineering

  • Communication Systems Engineering
  • Microelectronics
  • Digital Techniques and Instrumentation
  • Microwave Engineering

47

Department of Electrical Engineering

  • Power Electronics
  • Control Systems
  • Electrical Machines and Drives
  • Power Systems

47

Department of Mining Engineering

  • Mine Planning
  • Rock Mechanics
  • Mine Environment

29

Department of Metallurgical Engineering

  • Alloy Technology
  • Extractive Metallurgy

47

Department of Mechanical Engineering

  • Production Engineering
  • Thermal and Fluid Engineering
  • Machine Design

47

Department of Civil Engineering

  • Engineering Geosciences
  • Geoinformatics Engineering
  • Transportation Engineering
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Structural Engineering
  • Geotechnical Engineering
  • Hydraulics and Water Resources Engineering

65

Department of Chemical Engineering & Technology

47

Department of Ceramic Engineering

19

IIT (BHU) Varanasi M.Tech Admission Eligibility Criteria 2022

IIT (BHU) Varanasi M.Tech admissions are offered to GATE qualified candidates and IIT B.Tech graduates. More details about IIT BHU M.Tech eligibility criteria are elaborated on below.

General Eligibility Criteria for IIT (BHU) Varanasi M.Tech Courses:

  • Candidates with a valid GATE score, and are interested to join the M.Tech course at IIT Varanasi must have a B.E/ B./Tech degree from any recognised technical institute/ engineering college with a minimum of 60% of marks or 6.0 CGPA (55% or 5.5 CGPA for reserved categories).
  • The candidates with a GATE score of 2021/2020/ 2019 are eligible for the M.Tech admission process of IIT Varanasi.

IIT (BHU) Varanasi Eligibility Criteria for IIT B.Tech Graduates: IIT B.Tech graduates are considered for M.Tech direct admission at IIT Varanasi (BHU) if they have a minimum of 8.00 CGPA out of 10 in B.Tech degree. These candidates are exempted from the requirement of GATE.

IIT (BHU) Varanasi M.Tech Specialisation Wise Eligibility Criteria:

Candidates can checkIIT (BHU) Varanasi M.Tech specialization wise eligibility criteria in the PDF format below -

IIT (BHU) Varanasi M.Tech Admission Application Process 2022

IIT (BHU) Varanasi is expected to begin the online application process for M.Tech courses in March. The online application process for M.Tech courses offered IIT Varanasi is elaborated below –

  • IIT BHU accepts online application forms for M.Tech admission only through its official website.

  • Applicants can directly visit the M.Tech admission portal of IIT BHU, and the candidates can find the link for the same through Google Search.

  • Complete the registration formalities and generate login credentials.

  • Later, proceed with the online application process.

  • Enter all the details carefully such as personal, educational and GATE.

  • Upload the copies of the relevant documents

  • After the above process, pay the application fee of Rs. 500 (Rs. 250 for SC/ ST).

  • The IIT BHU M.Tech application fee must be paid only through the official website of IIT Varanasi.

  • Take the printout of the online application form.

Documents to be submitted with Application Form for M.Tech Admission at IIT (BHU) Varanasi

IIT BHU M.Tech applicants must upload the following documents along with an online application form –

  • GATE Scorecard

  • Class 10 – B.Tech Certificate or Marksheet

  • Category Certificate

  • Photograph

  • Signature

All the above documents must be scanned and uploaded along with the application form in the prescribed format.

All IITs GATE Cutoff

IIT Hyderabad GATE CutoffIIT Bombay GATE Cutoff
IIT Roorkee GATE CutoffIIT Jodhpur GATE Cutoff
IIT Guwahati GATE CutoffIIT Indore GATE Cutoff
IIT Delhi GATE CutoffIIT Madras GATE Cutoff
IIT Patna GATE CutoffIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff
IIT Kharagpur GATE CutoffIIT Gandhinagar GATE Cutoff
IIT Kanpur GATE CutoffIIT Ropar GATE Cutoff

We hope that the above explanation has given you a clear-cut idea of the IIT (BHU) Varanasi M.Tech admissions. For the latest IIT (BHU) Varanasi news and updates, stay tuned to CollegeDekho.

All the Best!

GATE Previous Year Question Paper

GATE Production and Industrial Engineering (PI) Question Paper 2019

GATE Production and Industrial Engineering (PI) Answerkey 2019

GATE Physics (PH) 2019

GATE Petroleum Engineering (PE) 2019

GATE Petroleum Engineering (PE) Answer key 2019

GATE Mining Engineering (MN) 2019

GATE Metallurgical Engineering (MT) Answer key 2019

GATE Mechanical Engineering (ME1) 2019

GATE Mechanical Engineering (ME02) Question Paper 2019

GATE Mechanical Engineering (ME02) Answer key 2019

GATE Mathematics (MA) Answer key 2019

GATE Mathematics (MA) Answer key 2019

GATE Life Sciences (XL-P, Q, R, S, T, U) Question Paper 2019

GATE Instrumentation Engineering (IN) 2019

GATE Instrumentation Engineering (IN) Answer key 2019

GATE Geology and Geophysics (GG) Question Paper 2019

GATE Engineering Sciences (XE-A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H) 2019

GATE Engineering Sciences (XE-A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H) Answer keys 2019

GATE Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC) 2019

GATE Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC) Answer key 2019

Electrical Engineering 2019

Gate Electrical Engg. Answerkey 2019

GATE Ecology and Evolution (EY) 2019

GATE Ecology and Evolution (EY) Answer key 2019

GATE Computer Science and Information Technology (CS) 2019

GATE Computer Science and Information Technology (CS) Answer key 2019

GATE Civil Engineering (CE1) 2019

GATE Civil Engineering (CE1) Answer key 2019

GATE Civil Engineering (CE2) 2019

GATE Chemistry (CY) 2019

GATE Chemistry (CY) Answer key 2019

GATE Chemical Engineering (CH) 2019

GATE Chemical Engineering (CH) Answer key 2019

GATE Biotechnology (BT) 2019

GATE Biotechnology (BT) Answerkey 2019

GATE Architecture and Planning (AR)2019

GATE Architecture and Planning (AR) Answer key 2019

GATE Agricultural Engineering (AG) 2019

GATE Agricultural Engineering (AG) Answer key 2018

GATE Agricultural Engineering (AG) Answer key 2019

GATE Aerospace Engineering (AE) 2019

GATE Aerospace Engineering (AE) Answer key 2019

GATE 2017 AE Question Paper

GTE IN 2017 question paper

GATE IN 2017 Question Paper

/articles/iit-bhu-varanasi-gate-cutoff-and-mtech-admission-procedure/

Be the First to Know

Get Access to Latest Updates

Related Questions

When is the application form for Diploma admission will be issuing for 2021?

-mr.civil engineerUpdated on September 26, 2022 02:25 PM
  • 4 Answers
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

The P.T.Lee Chengalvaraya Naicker Polytechnic College application form usually begins after the declaration of class Xth board exam results (CBSE, ICSE, etc) every year.

You can also check the following article to learn more:

Diploma in Engineering: Entrance Exams, Fees, and Scope

List of Polytechnic (Diploma) Courses in India

Best Career Options after Polytechnic

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

READ MORE...

Engineering 4th year student eligible for gate exam?

-AnonymousUpdated on September 09, 2022 11:59 AM
  • 5 Answers
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

Yes, the students who are in their final year of graduation or are awaiting their results can also apply for GATE Exam. However, it is important for the candidates to generate their qualification degree at the time of admission. Recently, the examination authority has made several changes to the GATE eligibility criteria. To learn about the new GATE eligibility, read GATE Eligibility Requirements.

Meanwhile, you can also go through other articles related to GATE to learn more:

What’s New in GATE 2021?

GATE 2021: List of Top 25 Government & Private Colleges for M.Tech Admission

Documents Required …

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy
Apply Now

Top 10 Engineering Colleges in India

View All

Know best colleges you can get with your score

Top